The student population at Western Colorado University is 3,568 (3,148 undergraduate and 420 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 846 (31.08%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 3,303 where 3,568 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 5 year-over-year increases and 4 decreases. It peaked at 4,053 students in 2024 and was lowest at 2,722 in 2016. Overall, enrollment rose from 2,722 to 3,568 students, a net gain of 846 (31.1%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Western Colorado University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,722 | 2,414 | 1,383 | 1,031 | 308 | 121 | 187 |
| 2016-17 | 2,908 186 | 2,498 84 | 1,443 60 | 1,055 24 | 410 102 | 127 6 | 283 96 |
| 2017-18 | 2,814 -94 | 2,431 -67 | 1,374 -69 | 1,057 2 | 383 -27 | 133 6 | 250 -33 |
| 2018-19 | 3,034 220 | 2,606 175 | 1,455 81 | 1,151 94 | 428 45 | 154 21 | 274 24 |
| 2019-20 | 3,487 453 | 3,073 467 | 1,644 189 | 1,429 278 | 414 -14 | 154 | 260 -14 |
| 2020-21 | 3,203 -284 | 2,749 -324 | 1,445 -199 | 1,304 -125 | 454 40 | 153 -1 | 301 41 |
| 2021-22 | 3,689 486 | 3,241 492 | 1,665 220 | 1,576 272 | 448 -6 | 140 -13 | 308 7 |
| 2022-23 | 3,548 -141 | 3,095 -146 | 1,581 -84 | 1,514 -62 | 453 5 | 154 14 | 299 -9 |
| 2023-24 | 4,053 505 | 3,569 474 | 1,796 215 | 1,773 259 | 484 31 | 163 9 | 321 22 |
| 2024-25 | 3,568 -485 | 3,148 -421 | 1,560 -236 | 1,588 -185 | 420 -64 | 121 -42 | 299 -22 |
| Average | 3,303 | 2,882 | 1,535 | 1,348 | 420 | 142 | 278 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 2,882 where 3,148 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Western Colorado University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,414 | 1,877 | 1,110 | 767 | 537 | 273 | 264 |
| 2016-17 | 2,498 | 1,939 | 1,159 | 780 | 559 | 284 | 275 |
| 2017-18 | 2,431 | 1,832 | 1,075 | 757 | 599 | 299 | 300 |
| 2018-19 | 2,606 | 1,883 | 1,113 | 770 | 723 | 342 | 381 |
| 2019-20 | 3,073 | 1,755 | 1,019 | 736 | 1,318 | 625 | 693 |
| 2020-21 | 2,749 | 1,616 | 935 | 681 | 1,133 | 510 | 623 |
| 2021-22 | 3,241 | 1,645 | 966 | 679 | 1,596 | 699 | 897 |
| 2022-23 | 3,095 | 1,582 | 924 | 658 | 1,513 | 657 | 856 |
| 2023-24 | 3,569 | 1,542 | 888 | 654 | 2,027 | 908 | 1,119 |
| 2024-25 | 3,148 | 1,464 | 835 | 629 | 1,684 | 725 | 959 |
| Average | 2,882 | 2,882 | 1,002 | 711 | 2,882 | 532 | 637 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 420 where 420 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Western Colorado University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 308 | 203 | 87 | 116 | 105 | 34 | 71 |
| 2016-17 | 410 | 278 | 96 | 182 | 132 | 31 | 101 |
| 2017-18 | 383 | 266 | 102 | 164 | 117 | 31 | 86 |
| 2018-19 | 428 | 262 | 107 | 155 | 166 | 47 | 119 |
| 2019-20 | 414 | 307 | 118 | 189 | 107 | 36 | 71 |
| 2020-21 | 454 | 334 | 119 | 215 | 120 | 34 | 86 |
| 2021-22 | 448 | 302 | 104 | 198 | 146 | 36 | 110 |
| 2022-23 | 453 | 315 | 116 | 199 | 138 | 38 | 100 |
| 2023-24 | 484 | 295 | 115 | 180 | 189 | 48 | 141 |
| 2024-25 | 420 | 290 | 89 | 201 | 130 | 32 | 98 |
| Average | 420 | 420 | 105 | 180 | 420 | 37 | 98 |
The percentage of white students is 59.36%. The percentage was 69.25% 10 years ago and Western Colorado still has a high percentage of white students. 1.93% of enrolled students is Asian and 4.06% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 18.92% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 69.25% to 59.36%. Asian enrollment grew from 0.81% to 1.93%. Black student enrollment increased from 2.72% to 4.06%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 11.35% to 18.92%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6084 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.5054 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Western Colorado University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 13 | 22 | 74 | 309 | 8 | 1,885 | 97 |
| 2016-17 | 20 | 23 | 82 | 344 | 12 | 2,041 | 94 |
| 2017-18 | 24 | 24 | 72 | 344 | 8 | 1,972 | 105 |
| 2018-19 | 22 | 18 | 65 | 384 | 16 | 1,930 | 94 |
| 2019-20 | 17 | 19 | 153 | 598 | 31 | 2,107 | 91 |
| 2020-21 | 17 | 64 | 144 | 559 | 10 | 1,904 | 132 |
| 2021-22 | 40 | 66 | 158 | 777 | 13 | 2,121 | 126 |
| 2022-23 | 40 | 97 | 168 | 739 | 19 | 2,107 | 103 |
| 2023-24 | 50 | 85 | 179 | 834 | 29 | 2,434 | 136 |
| 2024-25 | 36 | 69 | 145 | 675 | 7 | 2,118 | 130 |
| Average | 28 | 49 | 124 | 556 | 15 | 2,062 | 111 |
1,449 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 41% of total students. The number of online students has increased 1,280.00% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Western Colorado University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,722 | 105 | 213 | 2,404 |
| 2016-17 | 2,908 | 119 | 225 | 2,564 |
| 2017-18 | 2,814 | 154 | 263 | 2,397 |
| 2018-19 | 3,034 | 143 | 275 | 2,616 |
| 2019-20 | 3,487 | 432 | 323 | 2,732 |
| 2020-21 | 3,203 | 477 | 1,040 | 1,686 |
| 2021-22 | 3,689 | 774 | 470 | 2,445 |
| 2022-23 | 3,548 | 890 | 560 | 2,098 |
| 2023-24 | 4,053 | 1,142 | 594 | 2,317 |
| 2024-25 | 3,568 | 1,449 | 424 | 1,695 |
| Average | 3,303 | 569 | 439 | 2,295 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Western Colorado University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!