The average acceptance rate at Western Colorado over the past 10 years is 91.70%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 99.71%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly easier to gain admission to Western Colorado in 2025. The acceptance rate at Western Colorado is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The acceptance rate has increased each year for the past 5 years, indicating decreasing selectivity.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 20.29%, and the 2025 yield is 11.48%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 60.87% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Western Colorado applicants decreased by 5.00% (164 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 91.23% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 99.71%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Western Colorado is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 11.48%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Western Colorado. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Western Colorado received approximately 3,119 applications, admitted 3,110 students, and enrolled 357 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Western Colorado is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Western Colorado 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Western Colorado over the past decade show a pattern of decreasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate rising year-over-year for 5 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 91.70%, while the most recent rate stands at 99.71%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 99.71%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 91.37% and for women is 91.95%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Western Colorado have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 97.61% | 97.45% | 97.79% |
| 2016-17 | 91.88% -5.73% |
91.31% -6.14% |
92.47% -5.31% |
| 2017-18 | 85.98% -5.90% |
85.70% -5.61% |
86.29% -6.19% |
| 2018-19 | 88.91% 2.93% |
88.11% 2.41% |
89.83% 3.54% |
| 2019-20 | 84.15% -4.77% |
82.97% -5.14% |
85.29% -4.54% |
| 2020-21 | 88.50% 4.35% |
87.87% 4.90% |
89.13% 3.84% |
| 2021-22 | 91.00% 2.50% |
91.01% 3.14% |
89.98% 0.85% |
| 2022-23 | 91.85% 0.85% |
92.01% 1.00% |
91.68% 1.70% |
| 2023-24 | 97.47% 5.62% |
97.60% 5.59% |
97.34% 5.65% |
| 2024-25 | 99.71% 2.24% |
99.69% 2.08% |
99.74% 2.40% |
| Average | 91.70% | 91.37% | 91.95% |
Western Colorado has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 29.33% in 2015 to 11.48% in 2025, representing a 60.87% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 20.29%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Western Colorado from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 60.87% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 29.33% | 32.70% | 25.57% |
| 2016-17 | 23.30% -6.04% |
28.25% -4.45% |
18.11% -7.46% |
| 2017-18 | 26.61% 3.31% |
30.53% 2.28% |
22.28% 4.17% |
| 2018-19 | 28.99% 2.38% |
32.07% 1.54% |
25.54% 3.26% |
| 2019-20 | 21.55% -7.44% |
25.42% -6.66% |
17.90% -7.65% |
| 2020-21 | 18.08% -3.47% |
17.60% -7.81% |
18.56% 0.66% |
| 2021-22 | 15.01% -3.07% |
17.02% -0.58% |
13.99% -4.57% |
| 2022-23 | 15.34% 0.33% |
15.21% -1.81% |
15.47% 1.48% |
| 2023-24 | 13.22% -2.12% |
13.75% -1.46% |
12.67% -2.80% |
| 2024-25 | 11.48% -1.74% |
13.77% 0.02% |
9.10% -3.56% |
| Average | 20.29% | 22.63% | 17.92% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 2,564, the average number of admitted is 2,359, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 443.
The number of Western Colorado applicants decreased by 5.00% (164 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 91.23% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Western Colorado University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,631 | 1,592 | 467 |
| 2016-17 | 2,191 34.33% |
2,013 26.44% |
469 0.43% |
| 2017-18 | 1,954 -10.82% |
1,680 -16.54% |
447 -4.69% |
| 2018-19 | 1,975 1.07% |
1,756 4.52% |
509 13.87% |
| 2019-20 | 2,504 26.78% |
2,107 19.99% |
454 -10.81% |
| 2020-21 | 2,625 4.83% |
2,323 10.25% |
420 -7.49% |
| 2021-22 | 3,243 23.54% |
2,951 27.03% |
443 5.48% |
| 2022-23 | 3,116 -3.92% |
2,862 -3.02% |
439 -0.90% |
| 2023-24 | 3,283 5.36% |
3,200 11.81% |
423 -3.64% |
| 2024-25 | 3,119 -5.00% |
3,110 -2.81% |
357 -15.60% |
| Average | 2,564 | 2,359 | 443 |
The following table compares Western Colorado University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Colorado University | 97.47% | 99.71% | 2.30% |
| University of Colorado Boulder | 78.08% | 83.28% | -6.24% |
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins | 88.54% | 89.59% | -1.17% |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 74.68% | 77.81% | -4.02% |
| Front Range Community College | - | - | - |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | 98.80% | 99.14% | -0.34% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Western Colorado University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!