The student population at West Virginia Northern Community College is 1,525 (all undergraduate). The number of students has decreased by 488 (24.24%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 1,469 where 1,525 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 3 year-over-year increases and 6 decreases. It peaked at 2,013 students in 2016 and was lowest at 1,099 in 2022. Overall, enrollment dropped from 2,013 to 1,525 students, a net loss of 488 (24.2%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at West Virginia Northern Community College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,013 | 689 | 1,324 |
| 2016-17 | 1,774 -239 | 635 -54 | 1,139 -185 |
| 2017-18 | 1,650 -124 | 562 -73 | 1,088 -51 |
| 2018-19 | 1,541 -109 | 521 -41 | 1,020 -68 |
| 2019-20 | 1,352 -189 | 456 -65 | 896 -124 |
| 2020-21 | 1,253 -99 | 405 -51 | 848 -48 |
| 2021-22 | 1,099 -154 | 395 -10 | 704 -144 |
| 2022-23 | 1,222 123 | 427 32 | 795 91 |
| 2023-24 | 1,263 41 | 453 26 | 810 15 |
| 2024-25 | 1,525 262 | 570 117 | 955 145 |
| Average | 1,469 | 511 | 958 |
The percentage of white students is 87.80%. The percentage was 90.56% 10 years ago and West Virginia Northern CC still has a high percentage of white students. 0.98% of enrolled students is Asian and 4.20% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 2.03% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 90.56% to 87.80%. Asian enrollment grew from 0.25% to 0.98%. Black student enrollment increased from 2.83% to 4.20%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 0.94% to 2.03%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.2258 which indicates that not very diverse. This increased from 0.1783 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at West Virginia Northern Community College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 5 | 5 | 57 | 19 | 0 | 1,823 | 50 |
| 2016-17 | 7 | 8 | 55 | 24 | 0 | 1,604 | 56 |
| 2017-18 | 8 | 13 | 44 | 20 | 0 | 1,496 | 50 |
| 2018-19 | 5 | 10 | 37 | 24 | 0 | 1,390 | 48 |
| 2019-20 | 5 | 6 | 28 | 18 | 0 | 1,231 | 45 |
| 2020-21 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 27 | 0 | 1,143 | 35 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 5 | 30 | 21 | 0 | 1,001 | 24 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 13 | 25 | 24 | 0 | 1,105 | 40 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 15 | 30 | 23 | 1 | 1,146 | 32 |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 15 | 64 | 31 | 1 | 1,339 | 47 |
| Average | 4 | 9 | 39 | 23 | 0 | 1,328 | 43 |
634 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 42% of total students. The number of online students has increased 81.14% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at West Virginia Northern Community College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,013 | 350 | 452 | 1,211 |
| 2016-17 | 1,774 | 342 | 427 | 1,005 |
| 2017-18 | 1,650 | 307 | 514 | 829 |
| 2018-19 | 1,541 | 508 | 509 | 524 |
| 2019-20 | 1,352 | 316 | 650 | 386 |
| 2020-21 | 1,253 | 504 | 563 | 186 |
| 2021-22 | 1,099 | 513 | 467 | 119 |
| 2022-23 | 1,222 | 596 | 455 | 171 |
| 2023-24 | 1,263 | 586 | 471 | 206 |
| 2024-25 | 1,525 | 634 | 614 | 277 |
| Average | 1,469 | 466 | 512 | 491 |
Ratings & Review
Student (Current student as of November 2026)
The Education Program offers online, flexible programs that fit a working lifestyle!
West Virginia Northern has a great Education program. This allowed me to work a full time job, be a parent, and attend school. The classes were online and affordable. I would highly recommend this program!
Student strongly recommends the school.