Online Degrees and Programs at Marshall University

Online Program Overview

Marshall University offers 190 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 50 major programs - 9 Bachelors, 22 Masters, 3 Doctorate, and 16 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $9,162 for West Virginia residents and $20,342 for out-of-state students.

Total 2,413 students out of total 11,958 students have enrolled online exclusively.

Marshall University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameMarshall University
TypeFour-year, Public
Address1 John Marshall Dr, Huntington, WV
Online Students2,413 Enrolled Online Exclusively
4,563 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$9,162
Out-of-State$20,342
Graduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$9,510
Out-of-State$22,192
Student to Faculty16:1 (6.25%)
Online Degree Programs
Total50 Programs
Bachelors9 Programs
Masters22 Programs
Doctorate3 Programs
Post-Graduate16 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Marshall University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For West Virginia residents, the tuition & fees are $9,162 and $20,342 for non-West Virginia residents. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $9,510 and $22,192 for out-of-state students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $316 for West Virginia residents and $782 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $440 for West Virginia residents and $1,145 for out-of-state students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$8,512$8,552$8,604$8,942$9,162
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$19,366$19,606$19,658$20,294$20,342
Graduate (In-State)$8,828$8,882$8,934$9,160$9,510
Graduate (Out-of-State)$21,162$21,434$21,486$22,024$22,192
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$355$357$359$307$316
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$807$818$820$781$782
Graduate (In-State)$491$494$497$429$440
Graduate (Out-of-State)$1,176$1,191$1,194$1,143$1,145

Online Programs By Area of Study

Marshall University offers 190 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 50 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 9 Bachelors, 22 Masters, 3 Doctorate, 16 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED9 22316
Overall Programs4262 60953

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Marshall University, there are 11,958 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 6,976 students were attending classes through distance learning (2,413 students are enrolled exclusively and 4,563 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment11,958
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,413
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses4,563
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses4,982

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 2,413 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,829 West Virginia Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 577 students living in the U.S. States other than West Virginia, and 7 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,413
West Virginia Resident1,829
Other State In U.S.577
Outside of U.S.7
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,413
Undergraduate1,114
Graduate1,299
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,114
Degree/Certificate Seeking689
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking425
Compare Rivalry Schools
The following schools are frequently compared to Marshall. Compare them with important perspectives.
Most Searched West Virginia Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads