Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at WUSTL

The average acceptance rate at WUSTL over the past 10 years is 14.29%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 12.06%. WUSTL is highly selective, and gaining admission is challenging for most applicants.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 42.37%, and the 2025 yield is 46.75%. Overall, the yield has increased by 32.28% from 2015 to 2025.

Trends by Subject

Key Takeaways: WUSTL Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 12.06%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that WUSTL has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 46.75%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that WUSTL is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for WUSTL and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, WUSTL received approximately 32,754 applications, admitted 3,951 students, and enrolled 1,847 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that WUSTL is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

WUSTL 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at WUSTL over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 14.29%, while the most recent rate stands at 12.06%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 12.06%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 14.51% and for women is 14.19%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at WUSTL have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 16.74% 16.89% 16.60%
2016-17 16.53%
-0.21%
17.16%
0.27%
15.97%
-0.63%
2017-18 15.96%
-0.57%
16.02%
-1.14%
15.91%
-0.06%
2018-19 15.03%
-0.93%
14.66%
-1.36%
15.38%
-0.53%
2019-20 13.85%
-1.18%
13.71%
-0.95%
13.98%
-1.39%
2020-21 16.02%
2.17%
15.79%
2.08%
16.23%
2.24%
2021-22 13.00%
-3.02%
14.00%
-1.79%
13.00%
-3.22%
2022-23 11.76%
-1.24%
12.17%
-1.83%
11.41%
-1.59%
2023-24 11.96%
0.20%
12.15%
-0.02%
11.79%
0.38%
2024-25 12.06%
0.11%
12.52%
0.38%
11.66%
-0.13%
Average 14.29% 14.51% 14.19%
Washington University in St Louis Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

WUSTL has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 35.34% in 2015 to 46.75% in 2025, representing a 32.28% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 42.37%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at WUSTL from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 32.28% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 35.34% 34.61% 36.04%
2016-17 36.79%
1.45%
35.54%
0.93%
38.00%
1.95%
2017-18 36.56%
-0.23%
35.54%
0.01%
37.49%
-0.51%
2018-19 38.17%
1.61%
39.00%
3.46%
37.43%
-0.05%
2019-20 49.18%
11.01%
50.45%
11.45%
48.04%
10.60%
2020-21 40.29%
-8.88%
40.20%
-10.25%
40.38%
-7.66%
2021-22 45.01%
4.72%
44.03%
3.83%
45.98%
5.60%
2022-23 48.17%
3.15%
46.07%
2.04%
50.08%
4.09%
2023-24 47.42%
-0.75%
47.27%
1.19%
47.56%
-2.52%
2024-25 46.75%
-0.67%
44.90%
-2.37%
48.52%
0.96%
Average 42.37% 41.76% 42.95%
Washington University in St Louis enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 30,426, the average number of admitted is 4,324, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 1,807.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Washington University in St Louis from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 29,259 4,898 1,731
2016-17 29,197
-0.21%
4,827
-1.45%
1,776
2.60%
2017-18 30,463
4.34%
4,863
0.75%
1,778
0.11%
2018-19 31,320
2.81%
4,708
-3.19%
1,797
1.07%
2019-20 25,426
-18.82%
3,522
-25.19%
1,732
-3.62%
2020-21 27,949
9.92%
4,477
27.12%
1,804
4.16%
2021-22 33,634
20.34%
4,372
-2.35%
1,968
9.09%
2022-23 32,014
-4.82%
3,764
-13.91%
1,813
-7.88%
2023-24 32,240
0.71%
3,855
2.42%
1,828
0.83%
2024-25 32,754
1.59%
3,951
2.49%
1,847
1.04%
Average 30,426 4,324 1,807
Washington University in St Louis - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Washington University in St Louis' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Washington University in St Louis11.96%12.06% 0.84%
Saint Louis University75.04%81.47% -7.89%
Maryville University of Saint Louis95.08%93.69% 1.48%
Webster University86.23%57.99% 48.70%
Lindenwood University56.84%65.86% -13.70%
Park University---

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Washington University in St Louis. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!

Be the first reviewer
Most Searched Missouri Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads