Online Degrees and Programs at Saint Louis University

Online Program Overview

Saint Louis University offers 278 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 25 major programs - 4 Certificate, 6 Bachelors, 6 Masters, 1 Doctorate, and 8 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $55,760 for undergraduate programs and $25,590 for graduate programs.

Total 1,143 students out of total 17,059 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 309 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Saint Louis University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameSaint Louis University
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
AddressOne North Grand Blvd, Saint Louis, MO
Online Students1,143 Enrolled Online Exclusively
2,559 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$55,760
Graduate Tuition & Fees$25,590
Student to Faculty9:1 (11.11%)
Online Degree Programs
Total25 Programs
Certificate4 Programs
Bachelors6 Programs
Masters6 Programs
Doctorate1 Programs
Post-Graduate8 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Saint Louis University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $55,760 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $25,590 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $1,920 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $1,370 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$47,124$48,824$50,644$53,244$55,760
Graduate$22,074$22,614$23,274$24,494$25,590
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$1,620$1,680$1,740$1,830$1,920
Graduate$1,190$1,220$1,250$1,310$1,370

Online Programs By Area of Study

Saint Louis University offers 278 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 25 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 4 Certificate, 6 Bachelors, 6 Masters, 1 Doctorate, 8 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs4NOT OFFERED6 618
Overall Programs11194 814645

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Saint Louis University. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Food Science and Technology (other)21 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Computer and Information SciencesONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 14 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 3
InformaticsNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 4
Computer/Information Technology Services Administration and Management (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 4
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Operations ResearchNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 2
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
General StudiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 4 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Strategic IntelligenceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 3 NOT OFFERED 5
Cyber/Electronic Operations and WarfareNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 4
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Biology Technician/Biotechnology Laboratory Technician79 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Securities Services Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 6 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Crisis/Emergency/Disaster ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 4 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Aeronautics/Aviation/Aerospace Science and TechnologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 1 4 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health Services/Allied Health/Health SciencesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Alternative and Complementary Medicine and Medical SystemsNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 12
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Project Management1 NOT OFFERED 4 5 NOT OFFERED 7
Organizational LeadershipNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 14 10 NOT OFFERED 3
Human Resources DevelopmentNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Saint Louis University, there are 17,059 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 3,702 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,143 students are enrolled exclusively and 2,559 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment17,059
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,143
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses2,559
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses13,357

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,143 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 600 Missouri Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 421 students living in the U.S. States other than Missouri, and 46 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,143
Missouri Resident600
Other State In U.S.421
Outside of U.S.46
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,143
Undergraduate672
Graduate471
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses672
Degree/Certificate Seeking631
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking41
Compare Rivalry Schools
The following schools are frequently compared to Saint Louis. Compare them with important perspectives.
Members In Atlantic 10
Saint Louis University is a member of Atlantic 10 Conference. Check and Compare to other members.
Most Searched Missouri Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads