The student population at Visible Music College is 89 (79 undergraduate and 10 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 20 (18.35%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 167 where 89 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 5 year-over-year increases and 4 decreases. It peaked at 241 students in 2020 and was lowest at 89 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 109 to 89 students, a net loss of 20 (18.3%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Visible Music College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 109 | 109 | 73 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 117 8 | 117 8 | 75 2 | 42 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 124 7 | 124 7 | 85 10 | 39 -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 172 48 | 165 41 | 86 1 | 79 40 | 7 7 | 2 2 | 5 5 |
| 2019-20 | 241 69 | 229 64 | 112 26 | 117 38 | 12 5 | 2 | 10 5 |
| 2020-21 | 209 -32 | 200 -29 | 90 -22 | 110 -7 | 9 -3 | 2 | 7 -3 |
| 2021-22 | 192 -17 | 175 -25 | 87 -3 | 88 -22 | 17 8 | 11 9 | 6 -1 |
| 2022-23 | 230 38 | 211 36 | 96 9 | 115 27 | 19 2 | 16 5 | 3 -3 |
| 2023-24 | 182 -48 | 168 -43 | 79 -17 | 89 -26 | 14 -5 | 11 -5 | 3 |
| 2024-25 | 89 -93 | 79 -89 | 44 -35 | 35 -54 | 10 -4 | 6 -5 | 4 1 |
| Average | 167 | 158 | 83 | 75 | 9 | 5 | 4 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 158 where 79 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Visible Music College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 109 | 94 | 62 | 32 | 15 | 11 | 4 |
| 2016-17 | 117 | 100 | 64 | 36 | 17 | 11 | 6 |
| 2017-18 | 124 | 106 | 69 | 37 | 18 | 16 | 2 |
| 2018-19 | 165 | 150 | 74 | 76 | 15 | 12 | 3 |
| 2019-20 | 229 | 109 | 46 | 63 | 120 | 66 | 54 |
| 2020-21 | 200 | 97 | 46 | 51 | 103 | 44 | 59 |
| 2021-22 | 175 | 141 | 67 | 74 | 34 | 20 | 14 |
| 2022-23 | 211 | 205 | 94 | 111 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
| 2023-24 | 168 | 150 | 71 | 79 | 18 | 8 | 10 |
| 2024-25 | 79 | 66 | 35 | 31 | 13 | 9 | 4 |
| Average | 158 | 158 | 63 | 59 | 158 | 20 | 16 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 9 where 10 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Visible Music College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| 2019-20 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 10 |
| 2020-21 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 |
| 2021-22 | 17 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| 2022-23 | 19 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Average | 9 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 3 |
The percentage of white students is 49.44% and the percentage of black students is 22.47% at Visible Music College. 5.62% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 19.10% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 55.96% to 49.44%. Asian enrollment grew from 0.00% to 5.62%. Black student enrollment decreased from 28.44% to 22.47%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 5.50% to 19.10%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6654 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.6021 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Visible Music College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 6 | 1 | 61 | 3 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 11 | 1 | 65 | 2 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 1 | 38 | 13 | 1 | 67 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 26 | 0 | 94 | 3 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 3 | 46 | 35 | 0 | 146 | 6 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 5 | 32 | 31 | 0 | 116 | 7 |
| 2021-22 | 1 | 4 | 34 | 30 | 0 | 91 | 5 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 7 | 37 | 34 | 0 | 117 | 6 |
| 2023-24 | 1 | 7 | 30 | 31 | 1 | 93 | 5 |
| 2024-25 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 17 | 0 | 44 | 0 |
| Average | 0 | 3 | 34 | 23 | 0 | 89 | 4 |
17 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 19% of total students. The number of online students has increased 183.33% since 2018. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Visible Music College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 109 | 0 | 0 | 109 |
| 2016-17 | 117 | 0 | 0 | 117 |
| 2017-18 | 124 | 0 | 113 | 11 |
| 2018-19 | 172 | 6 | 0 | 166 |
| 2019-20 | 241 | 20 | 147 | 74 |
| 2020-21 | 336 | 16 | 320 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 192 | 33 | 159 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 230 | 37 | 191 | 2 |
| 2023-24 | 182 | 24 | 131 | 27 |
| 2024-25 | 89 | 17 | 65 | 7 |
| Average | 179 | 15 | 113 | 51 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Visible Music College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!