Visible Music's tuition & fees has increased from $19,500 (2015) to $22,000 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 12.82% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from - (year 2015) to $11,000 (year 2025).
The 2025 tuition & fees are the same as last year (2024) at Visible Music College.
Visible Music's tuition increase rate is higher than the Tennessee's average increase rate of -16.16%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 15.75% from 2015 ($31,000).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Visible Music's COA is $35,883, which is increased by 2.73% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Visible Music's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $31,000 | $29,500 | - |
| 2016-17 | $29,500 | $29,500 | -4.84% |
| 2017-18 | $30,500 | $30,500 | 3.39% |
| 2018-19 | $30,500 | $30,500 | |
| 2019-20 | $31,274 | $32,914 | 2.54% |
| 2020-21 | $31,931 | $31,931 | 2.10% |
| 2021-22 | $37,455 | $37,455 | 17.30% |
| 2022-23 | $38,433 | $38,433 | 2.61% |
| 2023-24 | $34,931 | $34,931 | -9.11% |
| 2024-25 | $35,883 | $35,883 | 2.73% |
The tuition & fees have increased 12.82% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $22,000. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Visible Music College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $19,500 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | $19,500 | - | |
| 2017-18 | $19,500 | - | |
| 2018-19 | $19,500 | $11,700 | |
| 2019-20 | $20,250 | - | 3.85% |
| 2020-21 | $20,000 | - | -1.23% |
| 2021-22 | $20,000 | -$2 | |
| 2022-23 | $20,000 | $10,000 | |
| 2023-24 | $22,000 | $11,000 | 10.00% |
| 2024-25 | $22,000 | $11,000 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 3.74% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 16.83% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Visible Music College.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $11,500 | $10,000 | - |
| 2016-17 | $10,000 | $10,000 | -13.04% |
| 2017-18 | $11,000 | $11,000 | 10.00% |
| 2018-19 | $11,000 | $11,000 | |
| 2019-20 | $11,024 | $12,664 | 0.22% |
| 2020-21 | $11,931 | $11,931 | 8.23% |
| 2021-22 | $17,456 | $17,456 | 46.31% |
| 2022-23 | $18,433 | $18,433 | 5.60% |
| 2023-24 | $12,931 | $12,931 | -29.85% |
| 2024-25 | $13,883 | $13,883 | 7.36% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Visible Music College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Visible Music College | $22,000 | $22,000 | - |
| Vanderbilt University | $67,498 | $63,946 | 5.55% |
| Belmont University | $42,540 | $41,320 | 2.95% |
| Lincoln Memorial University | $26,938 | $26,150 | 3.01% |
| Lipscomb University | $40,572 | $38,824 | 4.50% |
| Lee University | $23,790 | $22,690 | 4.85% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Visible Music College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!