The student population at University of Valley Forge is 589 (517 undergraduate and 72 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 330 (35.91%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 671 where 589 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 2 year-over-year increases and 6 decreases. It peaked at 919 students in 2016 and was lowest at 557 in 2021. Overall, enrollment dropped from 919 to 589 students, a net loss of 330 (35.9%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at University of Valley Forge since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 919 | 852 | 401 | 451 | 67 | 48 | 19 |
| 2016-17 | 877 -42 | 810 -42 | 387 -14 | 423 -28 | 67 | 41 -7 | 26 7 |
| 2017-18 | 764 -113 | 704 -106 | 333 -54 | 371 -52 | 60 -7 | 35 -6 | 25 -1 |
| 2018-19 | 659 -105 | 609 -95 | 292 -41 | 317 -54 | 50 -10 | 29 -6 | 21 -4 |
| 2019-20 | 601 -58 | 550 -59 | 256 -36 | 294 -23 | 51 1 | 33 4 | 18 -3 |
| 2020-21 | 557 -44 | 495 -55 | 232 -24 | 263 -31 | 62 11 | 38 5 | 24 6 |
| 2021-22 | 583 26 | 508 13 | 238 6 | 270 7 | 75 13 | 36 -2 | 39 15 |
| 2022-23 | 583 | 508 | 238 | 270 | 75 | 35 -1 | 40 1 |
| 2023-24 | 573 -10 | 498 -10 | 245 7 | 253 -17 | 75 | 21 -14 | 54 14 |
| 2024-25 | 589 16 | 517 19 | 259 14 | 258 5 | 72 -3 | 28 7 | 44 -10 |
| Average | 671 | 605 | 288 | 317 | 65 | 34 | 31 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 605 where 517 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at University of Valley Forge since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 852 | 622 | 313 | 309 | 230 | 88 | 142 |
| 2016-17 | 810 | 625 | 304 | 321 | 185 | 83 | 102 |
| 2017-18 | 704 | 589 | 287 | 302 | 115 | 46 | 69 |
| 2018-19 | 609 | 491 | 250 | 241 | 118 | 42 | 76 |
| 2019-20 | 550 | 423 | 204 | 219 | 127 | 52 | 75 |
| 2020-21 | 495 | 396 | 186 | 210 | 99 | 46 | 53 |
| 2021-22 | 508 | 425 | 196 | 229 | 83 | 42 | 41 |
| 2022-23 | 508 | 445 | 216 | 229 | 63 | 22 | 41 |
| 2023-24 | 498 | 422 | 217 | 205 | 76 | 28 | 48 |
| 2024-25 | 517 | 431 | 225 | 206 | 86 | 34 | 52 |
| Average | 605 | 605 | 240 | 247 | 605 | 48 | 70 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 65 where 72 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at University of Valley Forge since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 67 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 64 | 46 | 18 |
| 2016-17 | 67 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 63 | 39 | 24 |
| 2017-18 | 60 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 56 | 34 | 22 |
| 2018-19 | 50 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 28 | 21 |
| 2019-20 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 33 | 18 |
| 2020-21 | 62 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 60 | 37 | 23 |
| 2021-22 | 75 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 70 | 34 | 36 |
| 2022-23 | 75 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 71 | 34 | 37 |
| 2023-24 | 75 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 72 | 20 | 52 |
| 2024-25 | 72 | 42 | 15 | 27 | 30 | 13 | 17 |
| Average | 65 | 65 | 3 | 4 | 65 | 32 | 27 |
The percentage of white students is 53.99%. The percentage was 55.82% 10 years ago and VFCC still has a high percentage of white students. 2.55% of enrolled students is Asian and 11.04% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 23.60% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 55.82% to 53.99%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.09% to 2.55%. Black student enrollment decreased from 13.82% to 11.04%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 14.47% to 23.60%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6389 which indicates that moderately diverse. This decreased from 0.6470 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at University of Valley Forge over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 4 | 10 | 127 | 133 | 1 | 513 | 32 |
| 2016-17 | 3 | 12 | 136 | 146 | 1 | 464 | 36 |
| 2017-18 | 2 | 10 | 119 | 121 | 0 | 431 | 33 |
| 2018-19 | 2 | 11 | 99 | 95 | 1 | 385 | 34 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 9 | 76 | 105 | 0 | 344 | 29 |
| 2020-21 | 2 | 15 | 78 | 108 | 0 | 291 | 27 |
| 2021-22 | 4 | 18 | 94 | 118 | 1 | 315 | 21 |
| 2022-23 | 5 | 16 | 88 | 141 | 0 | 289 | 20 |
| 2023-24 | 4 | 16 | 78 | 128 | 1 | 308 | 16 |
| 2024-25 | 2 | 15 | 65 | 139 | 3 | 318 | 19 |
| Average | 3 | 13 | 96 | 123 | 1 | 366 | 27 |
162 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 28% of total students. The number of online students has increased 90.59% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at University of Valley Forge from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 919 | 85 | 258 | 576 |
| 2016-17 | 877 | 115 | 199 | 563 |
| 2017-18 | 764 | 152 | 268 | 344 |
| 2018-19 | 659 | 142 | 249 | 268 |
| 2019-20 | 601 | 97 | 219 | 285 |
| 2020-21 | 557 | 142 | 194 | 221 |
| 2021-22 | 583 | 170 | 183 | 230 |
| 2022-23 | 583 | 150 | 187 | 246 |
| 2023-24 | 573 | 165 | 185 | 223 |
| 2024-25 | 589 | 162 | 205 | 222 |
| Average | 671 | 138 | 215 | 318 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about University of Valley Forge. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!