Union's tuition & fees has increased from $24,000 (2015) to $30,946 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 28.94% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from $9,530 (year 2015) to $8,930 (year 2025).
Union's tuition increase rate is higher than the Kentucky's average increase rate of 7.62%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 22.76% from 2015 ($36,500).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Union's COA is $44,807, which is same as last year cost.
The following table and chart show changes to Union's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $36,500 | $35,830 | - |
| 2016-17 | $37,810 | $37,885 | 3.59% |
| 2017-18 | $38,905 | $38,905 | 2.90% |
| 2018-19 | $40,040 | $40,040 | 2.92% |
| 2019-20 | $40,950 | $40,950 | 2.27% |
| 2020-21 | $40,200 | $40,200 | -1.83% |
| 2021-22 | $41,014 | $41,789 | 2.02% |
| 2022-23 | $43,926 | $43,926 | 7.10% |
| 2023-24 | $44,807 | $44,807 | 2.01% |
| 2024-25 | $44,807 | $44,807 |
The tuition & fees have increased 28.94% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $28,737. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Union Commonwealth University over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $24,000 | $9,530 | - |
| 2016-17 | $25,135 | $9,650 | 4.73% |
| 2017-18 | $26,080 | $9,650 | 3.76% |
| 2018-19 | $27,140 | $9,650 | 4.06% |
| 2019-20 | $27,950 | $9,650 | 2.98% |
| 2020-21 | $28,000 | $8,210 | 0.18% |
| 2021-22 | $28,889 | $8,210 | 3.18% |
| 2022-23 | $30,065 | $11,090 | 4.07% |
| 2023-24 | $30,946 | $8,930 | 2.93% |
| 2024-25 | $30,946 | $8,930 |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,500, and it has increased 2.04% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,470 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,470 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,470 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,470 | |
| 2019-20 | $1,470 | |
| 2020-21 | $1,470 | |
| 2021-22 | $1,470 | |
| 2022-23 | $1,500 | 2.04% |
| 2023-24 | $1,500 | |
| 2024-25 | $1,500 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 10.61% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 17.67% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Union Commonwealth University.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $11,030 | $10,360 | - |
| 2016-17 | $11,205 | $11,280 | 1.59% |
| 2017-18 | $11,355 | $11,355 | 1.34% |
| 2018-19 | $11,430 | $11,430 | 0.66% |
| 2019-20 | $11,530 | $11,530 | 0.87% |
| 2020-21 | $10,730 | $10,730 | -6.94% |
| 2021-22 | $10,655 | $11,430 | -0.70% |
| 2022-23 | $12,361 | $12,361 | 16.01% |
| 2023-24 | $12,361 | $12,361 | |
| 2024-25 | $12,361 | $12,361 |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Union Commonwealth University and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union Commonwealth University | $30,946 | $31,071 | -0.40% |
| University of the Cumberlands | $9,875 | $9,875 | - |
| Campbellsville University | $27,998 | $26,990 | 3.73% |
| The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary | $11,046 | $13,086 | -15.59% |
| Lindsey Wilson University | $27,808 | $27,274 | 1.96% |
| Bellarmine University | $48,770 | $46,780 | 4.25% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Union Commonwealth University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!