The average acceptance rate at TXST over the past 10 years is 76.27%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 89.32%. The acceptance rate at TXST is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 33.49%, and the 2025 yield is 26.87%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 31.84% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of TXST applicants decreased by 8.17% (3,037 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 64.87% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 89.32%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that TXST is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 26.87%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at TXST. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, TXST received approximately 34,146 applications, admitted 30,498 students, and enrolled 8,195 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that TXST is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
TXST 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at TXST over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 76.27%, while the most recent rate stands at 89.32%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 89.32%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 72.40% and for women is 78.56%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at TXST have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 70.84% | 65.49% | 74.30% |
| 2016-17 | 71.13% 0.29% |
66.46% 0.96% |
74.15% -0.14% |
| 2017-18 | 72.98% 1.85% |
67.76% 1.30% |
76.20% 2.04% |
| 2018-19 | 45.54% -27.43% |
45.04% -22.72% |
45.85% -30.35% |
| 2019-20 | 81.13% 35.59% |
76.47% 31.43% |
83.84% 37.99% |
| 2020-21 | 84.54% 3.40% |
80.26% 3.79% |
86.97% 3.14% |
| 2021-22 | 70.00% -14.54% |
66.00% -14.25% |
72.00% -14.98% |
| 2022-23 | 87.70% 17.70% |
83.14% 17.14% |
90.27% 18.27% |
| 2023-24 | 89.48% 1.78% |
86.75% 3.61% |
91.09% 0.82% |
| 2024-25 | 89.32% -0.17% |
86.64% -0.12% |
90.97% -0.12% |
| Average | 76.27% | 72.40% | 78.56% |
TXST has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 39.42% in 2015 to 26.87% in 2025, representing a 31.84% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 33.49%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at TXST from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 31.84% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 39.42% | 40.03% | 39.08% |
| 2016-17 | 35.88% -3.55% |
36.71% -3.32% |
35.39% -3.68% |
| 2017-18 | 33.15% -2.72% |
33.34% -3.37% |
33.05% -2.34% |
| 2018-19 | 54.26% 21.10% |
53.59% 20.25% |
54.66% 21.61% |
| 2019-20 | 33.25% -21.01% |
34.05% -19.53% |
32.82% -21.84% |
| 2020-21 | 27.23% -6.02% |
27.50% -6.56% |
27.09% -5.74% |
| 2021-22 | 31.00% 3.77% |
32.99% 5.49% |
30.00% 2.91% |
| 2022-23 | 29.99% -1.01% |
32.24% -0.75% |
28.54% -1.47% |
| 2023-24 | 23.83% -6.16% |
24.36% -7.88% |
23.42% -5.12% |
| 2024-25 | 26.87% 3.04% |
28.21% 3.85% |
26.04% 2.63% |
| Average | 33.49% | 34.30% | 33.01% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 27,297, the average number of admitted is 21,142, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 6,631.
The number of TXST applicants decreased by 8.17% (3,037 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 64.87% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Texas State University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 20,711 | 14,672 | 5,784 |
| 2016-17 | 22,701 9.61% |
16,147 10.05% |
5,793 0.16% |
| 2017-18 | 24,277 6.94% |
17,717 9.72% |
5,874 1.40% |
| 2018-19 | 24,923 2.66% |
11,351 -35.93% |
6,159 4.85% |
| 2019-20 | 23,583 -5.38% |
19,134 68.57% |
6,362 3.30% |
| 2020-21 | 25,461 7.96% |
21,524 12.49% |
5,861 -7.87% |
| 2021-22 | 31,073 22.04% |
21,751 1.05% |
6,743 15.05% |
| 2022-23 | 28,908 -6.97% |
25,353 16.56% |
7,604 12.77% |
| 2023-24 | 37,183 28.63% |
33,273 31.24% |
7,930 4.29% |
| 2024-25 | 34,146 -8.17% |
30,498 -8.34% |
8,195 3.34% |
| Average | 27,297 | 21,142 | 6,631 |
The following table compares Texas State University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas State University | 89.48% | 89.32% | -0.18% |
| Georgia Southern University | 87.89% | 89.63% | -1.94% |
| University of Louisiana at Monroe | 84.75% | 74.56% | 13.67% |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | 79.90% | 81.29% | -1.71% |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | 58.78% | 57.74% | 1.80% |
| University of South Alabama | 70.96% | 65.49% | 8.35% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Texas State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!