The student population at Tarleton State University is 17,433 (15,254 undergraduate and 2,179 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 5,103 (41.39%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 14,015 where 17,433 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 7 year-over-year increases and 2 decreases. It peaked at 17,433 students in 2025 and was lowest at 12,330 in 2016. Overall, enrollment rose from 12,330 to 17,433 students, a net gain of 5,103 (41.4%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Tarleton State University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 12,330 | 10,750 | 4,161 | 6,589 | 1,580 | 626 | 954 |
| 2016-17 | 13,049 719 | 11,463 713 | 4,420 259 | 7,043 454 | 1,586 6 | 576 -50 | 1,010 56 |
| 2017-18 | 13,019 -30 | 11,288 -175 | 4,399 -21 | 6,889 -154 | 1,731 145 | 634 58 | 1,097 87 |
| 2018-19 | 13,109 90 | 11,315 27 | 4,351 -48 | 6,964 75 | 1,794 63 | 612 -22 | 1,182 85 |
| 2019-20 | 13,166 57 | 11,350 35 | 4,312 -39 | 7,038 74 | 1,816 22 | 607 -5 | 1,209 27 |
| 2020-21 | 14,016 850 | 11,893 543 | 4,354 42 | 7,539 501 | 2,123 307 | 706 99 | 1,417 208 |
| 2021-22 | 13,995 -21 | 11,666 -227 | 4,237 -117 | 7,429 -110 | 2,329 206 | 736 30 | 1,593 176 |
| 2022-23 | 14,092 97 | 11,880 214 | 4,370 133 | 7,510 81 | 2,212 -117 | 705 -31 | 1,507 -86 |
| 2023-24 | 15,937 1,845 | 13,688 1,808 | 5,120 750 | 8,568 1,058 | 2,249 37 | 750 45 | 1,499 -8 |
| 2024-25 | 17,433 1,496 | 15,254 1,566 | 5,940 820 | 9,314 746 | 2,179 -70 | 729 -21 | 1,450 -49 |
| Average | 14,015 | 12,055 | 4,566 | 7,488 | 1,960 | 668 | 1,292 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 12,055 where 15,254 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Tarleton State University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 10,750 | 8,309 | 3,189 | 5,120 | 2,441 | 972 | 1,469 |
| 2016-17 | 11,463 | 8,059 | 3,147 | 4,912 | 3,404 | 1,273 | 2,131 |
| 2017-18 | 11,288 | 8,429 | 3,262 | 5,167 | 2,859 | 1,137 | 1,722 |
| 2018-19 | 11,315 | 8,378 | 3,233 | 5,145 | 2,937 | 1,118 | 1,819 |
| 2019-20 | 11,350 | 8,211 | 3,113 | 5,098 | 3,139 | 1,199 | 1,940 |
| 2020-21 | 11,893 | 8,554 | 3,121 | 5,433 | 3,339 | 1,233 | 2,106 |
| 2021-22 | 11,666 | 8,567 | 3,058 | 5,509 | 3,099 | 1,179 | 1,920 |
| 2022-23 | 11,880 | 8,745 | 3,128 | 5,617 | 3,135 | 1,242 | 1,893 |
| 2023-24 | 13,688 | 9,222 | 3,436 | 5,786 | 4,466 | 1,684 | 2,782 |
| 2024-25 | 15,254 | 11,079 | 4,256 | 6,823 | 4,175 | 1,684 | 2,491 |
| Average | 12,055 | 12,055 | 3,294 | 5,461 | 12,055 | 1,272 | 2,027 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 1,960 where 2,179 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Tarleton State University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,580 | 299 | 135 | 164 | 1,281 | 491 | 790 |
| 2016-17 | 1,586 | 281 | 113 | 168 | 1,305 | 463 | 842 |
| 2017-18 | 1,731 | 350 | 128 | 222 | 1,381 | 506 | 875 |
| 2018-19 | 1,794 | 357 | 108 | 249 | 1,437 | 504 | 933 |
| 2019-20 | 1,816 | 336 | 100 | 236 | 1,480 | 507 | 973 |
| 2020-21 | 2,123 | 461 | 148 | 313 | 1,662 | 558 | 1,104 |
| 2021-22 | 2,329 | 596 | 181 | 415 | 1,733 | 555 | 1,178 |
| 2022-23 | 2,212 | 624 | 207 | 417 | 1,588 | 498 | 1,090 |
| 2023-24 | 2,249 | 627 | 205 | 422 | 1,622 | 545 | 1,077 |
| 2024-25 | 2,179 | 934 | 280 | 654 | 1,245 | 449 | 796 |
| Average | 1,960 | 1,960 | 161 | 326 | 1,960 | 508 | 966 |
The percentage of white students is 63.27%. The percentage was 68.39% 10 years ago and TSU still has a high percentage of white students. 1.54% of enrolled students is Asian and 7.37% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 20.90% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 68.39% to 63.27%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.17% to 1.54%. Black student enrollment decreased from 8.55% to 7.37%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 16.96% to 20.90%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.5493 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.4952 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Tarleton State University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 77 | 144 | 1,054 | 2,091 | 11 | 8,433 | 351 |
| 2016-17 | 78 | 135 | 1,136 | 2,385 | 12 | 8,748 | 400 |
| 2017-18 | 66 | 166 | 1,145 | 2,435 | 17 | 8,614 | 422 |
| 2018-19 | 57 | 167 | 1,109 | 2,537 | 16 | 8,593 | 446 |
| 2019-20 | 53 | 186 | 1,117 | 2,681 | 15 | 8,473 | 469 |
| 2020-21 | 64 | 180 | 1,191 | 3,037 | 15 | 8,852 | 513 |
| 2021-22 | 66 | 160 | 1,135 | 3,049 | 11 | 8,846 | 546 |
| 2022-23 | 75 | 163 | 1,061 | 3,141 | 11 | 8,819 | 491 |
| 2023-24 | 117 | 193 | 1,097 | 3,823 | 19 | 9,915 | 523 |
| 2024-25 | 226 | 268 | 1,284 | 3,644 | 198 | 11,030 | 485 |
| Average | 88 | 176 | 1,133 | 2,882 | 33 | 9,032 | 465 |
6,403 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 37% of total students. The number of online students has increased 434.92% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Tarleton State University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 12,330 | 1,197 | 813 | 10,320 |
| 2016-17 | 13,049 | 1,161 | 827 | 11,061 |
| 2017-18 | 13,019 | 1,065 | 843 | 11,111 |
| 2018-19 | 13,109 | 1,004 | 874 | 11,231 |
| 2019-20 | 13,166 | 2,733 | 4,340 | 6,093 |
| 2020-21 | 14,016 | 14,015 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 13,995 | 6,360 | 5,053 | 2,582 |
| 2022-23 | 14,092 | 3,809 | 5,821 | 4,462 |
| 2023-24 | 15,937 | 4,015 | 6,213 | 5,709 |
| 2024-25 | 17,433 | 6,403 | 6,924 | 4,106 |
| Average | 14,015 | 4,176 | 3,171 | 6,668 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Tarleton State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!