Stark State's tuition & fees has increased from $6,794 (2015) to $7,886 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 16.07% over the past 10 years.
Stark State's tuition increase rate is higher than the Ohio's average increase rate of 7.23%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 32.86% from 2015 ($15,800).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Stark State's COA is $20,992, which is increased by 0.57% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Stark State's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | - | - | $12,692 | $15,800 | - |
| 2016-17 | - | - | $12,718 | $15,826 | 0.16% |
| 2017-18 | - | - | $12,718 | $15,826 | |
| 2018-19 | - | - | $13,102 | $16,198 | 2.35% |
| 2019-20 | - | - | $13,222 | $16,318 | 0.74% |
| 2020-21 | - | - | $13,552 | $16,648 | 2.02% |
| 2021-22 | - | - | $13,654 | $16,750 | 0.61% |
| 2022-23 | - | - | $14,674 | $17,770 | 6.09% |
| 2023-24 | - | - | $17,776 | $20,872 | 17.46% |
| 2024-25 | - | - | $17,896 | $20,992 | 0.57% |
The tuition & fees have increased 16.07% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $6,132. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Stark State College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Change By Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $3,686 | $6,794 | - |
| 2016-17 | $3,686 | $6,794 | |
| 2017-18 | $3,686 | $6,794 | |
| 2018-19 | $4,070 | $7,166 | 5.48% |
| 2019-20 | $4,190 | $7,286 | 1.67% |
| 2020-21 | $4,310 | $7,406 | 1.65% |
| 2021-22 | $4,310 | $7,406 | |
| 2022-23 | $4,548 | $7,644 | 3.21% |
| 2023-24 | $4,670 | $7,766 | 1.60% |
| 2024-25 | $4,790 | $7,886 | 1.55% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,000, and it has decreased -9.09% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,100 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,100 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,100 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,100 | |
| 2019-20 | $1,100 | |
| 2020-21 | $1,100 | |
| 2021-22 | $1,100 | |
| 2022-23 | $1,100 | |
| 2023-24 | $1,000 | -9.09% |
| 2024-25 | $1,000 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 53.40% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Stark State College.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $7,906 | - |
| 2016-17 | $7,932 | 0.33% |
| 2017-18 | $7,932 | |
| 2018-19 | $7,932 | |
| 2019-20 | $7,932 | |
| 2020-21 | $8,142 | 2.65% |
| 2021-22 | $8,244 | 1.25% |
| 2022-23 | $9,026 | 9.49% |
| 2023-24 | $12,106 | 34.12% |
| 2024-25 | $12,106 |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Stark State College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stark State College | $7,886 ($4,790) | $7,766 ($4,670) | 1.55% |
| Ohio State University-Main Campus | $40,022 ($13,244) | $38,365 ($12,859) | 4.32% |
| University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | $28,697 ($13,363) | $28,240 ($12,906) | 1.62% |
| Columbus State Community College | $11,224 ($5,488) | $10,917 ($5,338) | 2.81% |
| Kent State University at Kent | $21,575 ($12,920) | $20,880 ($11,767) | 3.33% |
| Ohio University-Main Campus | $24,838 ($14,158) | $24,114 ($13,746) | 3.00% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Stark State College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!