The student population at Stanbridge University is 2,928 (2,643 undergraduate and 285 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 1,794 (158.20%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 1,776 where 2,928 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 7 year-over-year increases and 2 decreases. It peaked at 2,928 students in 2025 and was lowest at 1,114 in 2017. Overall, enrollment rose from 1,134 to 2,928 students, a net gain of 1,794 (158.2%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Stanbridge University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,134 | 1,004 | 271 | 733 | 130 | 26 | 104 |
| 2016-17 | 1,114 -20 | 973 -31 | 258 -13 | 715 -18 | 141 11 | 23 -3 | 118 14 |
| 2017-18 | 1,331 217 | 1,173 200 | 291 33 | 882 167 | 158 17 | 30 7 | 128 10 |
| 2018-19 | 1,391 60 | 1,230 57 | 324 33 | 906 24 | 161 3 | 24 -6 | 137 9 |
| 2019-20 | 1,364 -27 | 1,171 -59 | 297 -27 | 874 -32 | 193 32 | 34 10 | 159 22 |
| 2020-21 | 1,698 334 | 1,508 337 | 366 69 | 1,142 268 | 190 -3 | 27 -7 | 163 4 |
| 2021-22 | 1,901 203 | 1,710 202 | 400 34 | 1,310 168 | 191 1 | 42 15 | 149 -14 |
| 2022-23 | 2,259 358 | 2,035 325 | 439 39 | 1,596 286 | 224 33 | 47 5 | 177 28 |
| 2023-24 | 2,642 383 | 2,373 338 | 508 69 | 1,865 269 | 269 45 | 61 14 | 208 31 |
| 2024-25 | 2,928 286 | 2,643 270 | 527 19 | 2,116 251 | 285 16 | 59 -2 | 226 18 |
| Average | 1,776 | 1,582 | 368 | 1,214 | 194 | 37 | 157 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 1,582 where 2,643 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Stanbridge University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,004 | 1,004 | 271 | 733 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 973 | 973 | 258 | 715 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 1,173 | 1,173 | 291 | 882 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 1,230 | 1,230 | 324 | 906 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 1,171 | 1,171 | 297 | 874 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 1,508 | 1,508 | 366 | 1,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 1,710 | 1,710 | 400 | 1,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 2,035 | 2,035 | 439 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 2,373 | 2,373 | 508 | 1,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 2,643 | 2,643 | 527 | 2,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 1,582 | 1,582 | 368 | 1,214 | 1,582 | 0 | 0 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 194 where 285 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Stanbridge University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 130 | 130 | 26 | 104 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 141 | 141 | 23 | 118 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 158 | 158 | 30 | 128 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 161 | 161 | 24 | 137 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 193 | 193 | 34 | 159 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 190 | 190 | 27 | 163 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 191 | 191 | 42 | 149 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 224 | 224 | 47 | 177 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 269 | 269 | 61 | 208 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 285 | 285 | 59 | 226 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 194 | 194 | 37 | 157 | 194 | 0 | 0 |
The percentage of white students is 11.48% and the percentage of black students is 4.51% at Stanbridge University. 19.40% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 40.10% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 27.16% to 11.48%. Asian enrollment grew from 18.87% to 19.40%. Black student enrollment increased from 3.00% to 4.51%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 26.28% to 40.10%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.7848 which indicates that quite diverse. This decreased from 0.8135 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Stanbridge University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2 | 214 | 34 | 298 | 96 | 308 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 3 | 183 | 74 | 291 | 101 | 264 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 10 | 288 | 42 | 340 | 46 | 363 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 25 | 296 | 27 | 346 | 18 | 333 | 118 |
| 2019-20 | 12 | 329 | 30 | 425 | 55 | 342 | 67 |
| 2020-21 | 64 | 329 | 57 | 576 | 48 | 339 | 98 |
| 2021-22 | 10 | 434 | 65 | 639 | 27 | 297 | 87 |
| 2022-23 | 9 | 490 | 90 | 841 | 24 | 304 | 103 |
| 2023-24 | 9 | 563 | 97 | 1,025 | 27 | 338 | 107 |
| 2024-25 | 9 | 568 | 132 | 1,174 | 23 | 336 | 115 |
| Average | 15 | 369 | 65 | 596 | 47 | 322 | 70 |
95 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 3% of total students. The number of online students has increased 691.67% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Stanbridge University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,134 | 12 | 0 | 1,122 |
| 2016-17 | 1,114 | 12 | 0 | 1,102 |
| 2017-18 | 1,331 | 12 | 0 | 1,319 |
| 2018-19 | 1,391 | 19 | 0 | 1,372 |
| 2019-20 | 1,364 | 26 | 0 | 1,338 |
| 2020-21 | 1,698 | 31 | 0 | 1,667 |
| 2021-22 | 1,901 | 45 | 1,856 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 2,259 | 14 | 2,245 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 2,642 | 5 | 2,637 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 2,928 | 95 | 2,833 | 0 |
| Average | 1,776 | 27 | 957 | 792 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Stanbridge University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!