The average acceptance rate at Stanbridge over the past 10 years is 38.95%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 10.00%.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 73.53%, and the 2025 yield is 93.98%. Overall, the yield has increased by 58.99% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Stanbridge applicants increased by 22.96% (620 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 366.29% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 10.00%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Stanbridge has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 93.98%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Stanbridge is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Stanbridge and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Stanbridge received approximately 3,320 applications, admitted 332 students, and enrolled 312 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Stanbridge is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Stanbridge 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Stanbridge over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 38.95%, while the most recent rate stands at 10.00%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 10.00%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 37.05% and for women is 41.20%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Stanbridge have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 78.65% | 77.11% | 79.26% |
| 2016-17 | 60.23% -18.42% |
60.22% -16.90% |
60.23% -19.02% |
| 2017-18 | 57.87% -2.37% |
59.70% -0.51% |
57.44% -2.80% |
| 2018-19 | 52.95% -4.91% |
40.53% -19.18% |
56.22% -1.22% |
| 2019-20 | 63.33% 10.38% |
46.67% 6.14% |
70.00% 13.78% |
| 2020-21 | 35.00% -28.33% |
23.33% -23.33% |
40.00% -30.00% |
| 2021-22 | 10.01% -24.99% |
11.03% -12.31% |
10.01% -29.99% |
| 2022-23 | 10.12% 0.11% |
9.75% -1.28% |
11.60% 1.59% |
| 2023-24 | 11.37% 1.25% |
32.20% 22.45% |
17.27% 5.67% |
| 2024-25 | 10.00% -1.37% |
10.00% -22.20% |
10.00% -7.27% |
| Average | 38.95% | 37.05% | 41.20% |
Stanbridge has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 59.11% in 2015 to 93.98% in 2025, representing a 58.99% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 73.53%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Stanbridge from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 58.99% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 59.11% | 42.58% | 65.43% |
| 2016-17 | 41.12% -17.99% |
41.07% -1.51% |
41.13% -24.31% |
| 2017-18 | 42.88% 1.77% |
51.67% 10.60% |
40.76% -0.36% |
| 2018-19 | 58.26% 15.38% |
70.13% 18.46% |
56.02% 15.26% |
| 2019-20 | 79.70% 21.43% |
60.71% -9.42% |
84.76% 28.74% |
| 2020-21 | 79.71% 0.02% |
81.43% 20.71% |
79.29% -5.48% |
| 2021-22 | 92.73% 13.01% |
86.36% 4.94% |
95.20% 15.91% |
| 2022-23 | 92.09% -0.63% |
89.74% 3.38% |
91.95% -3.25% |
| 2023-24 | 95.77% 3.67% |
98.48% 8.74% |
95.79% 3.84% |
| 2024-25 | 93.98% -1.79% |
86.49% -12.00% |
96.12% 0.33% |
| Average | 73.53% | 70.87% | 74.65% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,503, the average number of admitted is 378, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 249.
The number of Stanbridge applicants increased by 22.96% (620 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 366.29% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Stanbridge University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 712 | 560 | 331 |
| 2016-17 | 953 33.85% |
574 2.50% |
236 -28.70% |
| 2017-18 | 1,068 12.07% |
618 7.67% |
265 12.29% |
| 2018-19 | 914 -14.42% |
484 -21.68% |
282 6.42% |
| 2019-20 | 210 -77.02% |
133 -72.52% |
106 -62.41% |
| 2020-21 | 1,000 376.19% |
350 163.16% |
279 163.21% |
| 2021-22 | 1,648 64.80% |
165 -52.86% |
153 -45.16% |
| 2022-23 | 2,500 51.70% |
253 53.33% |
233 52.29% |
| 2023-24 | 2,700 8.00% |
307 21.34% |
294 26.18% |
| 2024-25 | 3,320 22.96% |
332 8.14% |
312 6.12% |
| Average | 1,503 | 378 | 249 |
The following table compares Stanbridge University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stanbridge University | 11.37% | 10.00% | -12.05% |
| Westcliff University | 73.15% | 45.13% | 62.09% |
| Trident University International | - | - | - |
| Unitek College | - | - | - |
| Academy of Art University | - | - | - |
| Los Angeles Film School | - | - | - |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Stanbridge University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!