The average acceptance rate at Southwestern Adventist over the past 10 years is 58.16%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 78.36%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Southwestern Adventist in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 17.45%, and the 2025 yield is 20.71%. Overall, the yield has increased by 0.86% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Southwestern Adventist applicants decreased by 48.37% (710 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 48.64% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 78.36%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Southwestern Adventist is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 20.71%. This stable yield rate reflects consistent conversion of admissions offers into actual enrollments at Southwestern Adventist. The stability indicates predictable enrollment outcomes and sustainable admission practices.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Southwestern Adventist received approximately 758 applications, admitted 594 students, and enrolled 123 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Southwestern Adventist's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
Southwestern Adventist 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Southwestern Adventist over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 58.16%, while the most recent rate stands at 78.36%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 78.36%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 60.33% and for women is 56.52%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Southwestern Adventist have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 48.51% | 49.72% | 47.80% |
| 2016-17 | 49.97% 1.46% |
49.82% 0.09% |
45.04% -2.76% |
| 2017-18 | 62.37% 12.40% |
55.71% 5.89% |
66.51% 21.47% |
| 2018-19 | 55.33% -7.04% |
54.52% -1.19% |
55.83% -10.68% |
| 2019-20 | 57.70% 2.37% |
56.40% 1.88% |
58.42% 2.59% |
| 2020-21 | 62.30% 4.60% |
65.32% 8.93% |
60.78% 2.37% |
| 2021-22 | 57.96% -4.33% |
62.10% -3.23% |
55.02% -5.76% |
| 2022-23 | 53.62% -4.35% |
53.63% -8.47% |
53.61% -1.41% |
| 2023-24 | 55.52% 1.90% |
56.86% 3.23% |
54.60% 0.99% |
| 2024-25 | 78.36% 22.85% |
99.22% 42.37% |
67.60% 13.00% |
| Average | 58.16% | 60.33% | 56.52% |
Southwestern Adventist has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 20.53% in 2015 to 20.71% in 2025, representing a 0.86% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 17.45%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Southwestern Adventist from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 0.86% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 20.53% | 25.46% | 17.53% |
| 2016-17 | 17.42% -3.11% |
21.38% -4.08% |
16.93% -0.60% |
| 2017-18 | 15.32% -2.10% |
19.79% -1.59% |
13.00% -3.93% |
| 2018-19 | 14.68% -0.64% |
14.72% -5.07% |
14.65% 1.66% |
| 2019-20 | 11.85% -2.83% |
14.06% -0.67% |
10.68% -3.97% |
| 2020-21 | 16.63% 4.78% |
22.26% 8.20% |
13.60% 2.92% |
| 2021-22 | 21.04% 4.41% |
23.81% 1.55% |
19.00% 5.40% |
| 2022-23 | 16.86% -4.17% |
18.55% -5.26% |
15.67% -3.33% |
| 2023-24 | 19.51% 2.65% |
17.35% -1.20% |
21.05% 5.38% |
| 2024-25 | 20.71% 1.20% |
22.66% 5.30% |
19.23% -1.82% |
| Average | 17.45% | 20.00% | 16.13% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,362, the average number of admitted is 776, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 133.
The number of Southwestern Adventist applicants decreased by 48.37% (710 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 48.64% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Southwestern Adventist University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,476 | 716 | 147 |
| 2016-17 | 1,551 5.08% |
775 8.24% |
135 -8.16% |
| 2017-18 | 1,350 -12.96% |
842 8.65% |
129 -4.44% |
| 2018-19 | 1,576 16.74% |
872 3.56% |
128 -0.78% |
| 2019-20 | 1,565 -0.70% |
903 3.56% |
107 -16.41% |
| 2020-21 | 1,342 -14.25% |
836 -7.42% |
139 29.91% |
| 2021-22 | 1,099 -18.11% |
637 -23.80% |
134 -3.60% |
| 2022-23 | 1,438 30.85% |
771 21.04% |
130 -2.99% |
| 2023-24 | 1,468 2.09% |
815 5.71% |
159 22.31% |
| 2024-25 | 758 -48.37% |
594 -27.12% |
123 -22.64% |
| Average | 1,362 | 776 | 133 |
The following table compares Southwestern Adventist University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwestern Adventist University | 55.52% | 78.36% | 41.14% |
| Baylor University | 51.28% | 50.99% | 0.57% |
| Texas Christian University | 44.49% | 42.60% | 4.44% |
| Southern Methodist University | 63.35% | 61.22% | 3.48% |
| Rice University | 8.00% | 7.88% | 1.52% |
| University of the Incarnate Word | 98.14% | 93.36% | 5.12% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Southwestern Adventist University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!