The Southern Conference (SoCon) consists of 10 schools. The 2025 average tuition & fees of the schools is $34,352, up -0.10% from the previous year. Compared to tuition 10 years ago, Southern Conference (SoCon)'s tuition has increased by 11.92%. Compare to 20 years ago, it has increased by 87.54%.
The average acceptance rate of Southern Conference (SoCon) schools is 67.77%, which is 10.25% lower than 2023's rate. Compared to rate 10 years ago, Southern Conference (SoCon)'s acceptance rate is 0.45% lower.
In 2025, a total of 80,185 students enrolled in Southern Conference (SoCon) schools, which is a 21.13% increase compared to population 20 years ago.
You can analyze the changes in Southern Conference (SoCon) data including tuition, admission, and student population over the past 20 years through the tables and charts below.
Over the past 20 years, in average, Southern Conference (SoCon)'s tuition has increased by $16,034 (87.54%), from $18,317 to $34,352. Samford's tuition has increased 174.21%, the largest increase among Southern Conference (SoCon) in the past 20 years. On the other hand, Western Carolina's tuition increase rate is the lowest at -32.82%.
The tuition increase rate in 10 years is 11.92%. During that period, Wofford's tuition rose the most(44.70%), and Western Carolina's tuition rose the least (-49.28%).
The following table shows the tuition changes for Southern Conference (SoCon) over the past 20 years, with 10 year and 20 year increase rate. The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in Southern Conference (SoCon) tuition by year.
| School | 2005 | 2015 | 2020 | 2024 | 2025 | 10 Year Increase | 20 Year Increase |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samford University | $14,642 | $28,370 | $34,198 | $38,144 | $40,150 | 41.52% | 174.21% |
| Mercer University | $23,460 | $34,450 | $28,995 | $40,890 | $31,565 | -8.37% | 34.55% |
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | $14,735 | $21,607 | $22,562 | $23,339 | $24,012 | 11.13% | 62.96% |
| Western Carolina University | $12,846 | $17,016 | $8,285 | $8,532 | $8,630 | -49.28% | -32.82% |
| Citadel Military College of South Carolina | $15,918 | $31,780 | $35,876 | $37,370 | $38,508 | 21.17% | 141.91% |
| Furman University | $26,352 | $46,012 | $52,092 | $58,312 | $59,770 | 29.90% | 126.81% |
| Wofford College | $24,130 | $38,705 | $47,650 | $54,100 | $56,005 | 44.70% | 132.10% |
| East Tennessee State University | $13,799 | $24,977 | $27,406 | $13,790 | $13,726 | -45.05% | -0.53% |
| The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga | $14,424 | $24,474 | $25,774 | $18,208 | $18,512 | -24.36% | 28.34% |
| Virginia Military Institute | $22,866 | $39,550 | $47,220 | $51,186 | $52,638 | 33.09% | 130.20% |
| Average | $18,317 | $30,694 | $33,006 | $34,387 | $34,352 | 11.92% | 87.54% |
In average, the acceptance rate at Southern Conference (SoCon) Schools has decreased by 0.45%, from 68.22% to 67.77% for the past 10 years. For Southern Conference (SoCon), 4 schools' acceptance rats become lower, and 6 schools' rate has became higher than the rate of 10 years ago.
For the past 10 years, Citadel's acceptance rate has dropped the most from 76.52% to 22.72%. Western Carolina's rate has risen (relatively became easy to admit) from 40.27% to 81.83%.
The following table shows the acceptance rate changes for Southern Conference (SoCon). The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in Southern Conference (SoCon)'s acceptance rate by year.
| School | 2004 | 2014 | 2019 | 2023 | 2024 | 10 Year Change | 20 Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samford University | 87.96% | 93.30% | 83.31% | 82.23% | 82.36% | -10.94% | -5.60% |
| Mercer University | 79.99% | 66.88% | 74.22% | 66.46% | 68.89% | 2.01% | -11.10% |
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 77.70% | 58.60% | 82.46% | 89.83% | 88.51% | 29.90% | 10.80% |
| Western Carolina University | 76.21% | 40.27% | 68.71% | 86.66% | 81.83% | 41.56% | 5.62% |
| Citadel Military College of South Carolina | 79.38% | 76.52% | 74.73% | 98.09% | 22.72% | -53.79% | -56.66% |
| Furman University | 57.65% | 63.54% | 56.81% | 52.57% | 42.95% | -20.59% | -14.70% |
| Wofford College | 66.20% | 71.81% | 59.83% | 58.59% | 51.94% | -19.87% | -14.26% |
| East Tennessee State University | 81.23% | 79.22% | 85.93% | 87.06% | 86.19% | 6.97% | 4.96% |
| The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga | 84.39% | 79.22% | 82.05% | 77.02% | 81.09% | 1.87% | -3.30% |
| Virginia Military Institute | 50.41% | 52.84% | 59.54% | 81.73% | 71.25% | 18.41% | 20.83% |
| Average | 74.11% | 68.22% | 72.76% | 78.02% | 67.77% | -0.45% | -6.34% |
Compared to 20 years ago, the total number of students at Southern Conference (SoCon) Schools has increased by 13,989, from 79,027 to 80,185 (1.47% increase). The student numbers increased at 9 schools and decreased at 1 schools in Southern Conference (SoCon), compared to population 20 years ago.
Wofford's student population increased the most from 1,658 to 1,817 for the past 10 years. Furman's population has dropped the most from 2,973 to 2,554.
The following table shows the student population changes for Southern Conference (SoCon). The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in enrollment by year.
| School | 2004 | 2014 | 2019 | 2023 | 2024 | 10 Year Change | 20 Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samford University | 4,507 | 5,206 | 5,692 | 5,791 | 6,097 | 17.11% | 35.28% |
| Mercer University | 7,154 | 8,600 | 8,740 | 9,124 | 9,196 | 6.93% | 28.54% |
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 16,147 | 19,393 | 20,196 | 17,743 | 18,012 | -7.12% | 11.55% |
| Western Carolina University | 8,665 | 10,340 | 12,167 | 11,628 | 11,686 | 13.02% | 34.86% |
| Citadel Military College of South Carolina | 3,386 | 3,506 | 3,767 | 3,727 | 3,793 | 8.19% | 12.02% |
| Furman University | 3,221 | 2,884 | 2,828 | 2,505 | 2,554 | -11.44% | -20.71% |
| Wofford College | 1,197 | 1,660 | 1,720 | 1,873 | 1,817 | 9.46% | 51.80% |
| East Tennessee State University | 11,894 | 14,334 | 14,191 | 13,586 | 13,728 | -4.23% | 15.42% |
| The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga | 8,656 | 11,387 | 11,651 | 11,380 | 11,775 | 3.41% | 36.03% |
| Virginia Military Institute | 1,369 | 1,717 | 1,698 | 1,560 | 1,527 | -11.07% | 11.54% |
| Average | 66,196 | 79,027 | 82,650 | 78,917 | 80,185 | 1.47% | 21.13% |