The average acceptance rate at Citadel over the past 10 years is 78.08%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 22.72%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Citadel in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 36.32%, and the 2025 yield is 90.93%. Overall, the yield has increased by 181.56% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Citadel applicants increased by 12.80% (369 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 33.50% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 22.72%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Citadel has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 90.93%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Citadel is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Citadel and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Citadel received approximately 3,252 applications, admitted 739 students, and enrolled 672 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Citadel is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Citadel 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Citadel over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 78.08%, while the most recent rate stands at 22.72%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 22.72%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 78.91% and for women is 74.52%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Citadel have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 76.52% | 76.67% | 75.49% |
| 2016-17 | 82.29% 5.77% |
82.87% 6.20% |
78.13% 2.63% |
| 2017-18 | 81.07% -1.22% |
82.18% -0.69% |
74.54% -3.58% |
| 2018-19 | 80.80% -0.27% |
82.11% -0.07% |
73.88% -0.66% |
| 2019-20 | 74.73% -6.07% |
74.90% -7.21% |
73.78% -0.10% |
| 2020-21 | 79.95% 5.23% |
80.54% 5.64% |
77.23% 3.45% |
| 2021-22 | 85.99% 6.04% |
86.98% 6.44% |
84.99% 7.76% |
| 2022-23 | 98.58% 12.59% |
98.84% 11.86% |
97.53% 12.54% |
| 2023-24 | 98.09% -0.49% |
98.29% -0.55% |
97.42% -0.11% |
| 2024-25 | 22.72% -75.37% |
25.71% -72.58% |
12.16% -85.26% |
| Average | 78.08% | 78.91% | 74.52% |
Citadel has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 32.30% in 2015 to 90.93% in 2025, representing a 181.56% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 36.32%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Citadel from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 181.56% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 32.30% | 33.74% | 22.08% |
| 2016-17 | 34.04% 1.75% |
35.57% 1.83% |
22.40% 0.32% |
| 2017-18 | 32.07% -1.97% |
33.32% -2.26% |
23.94% 1.54% |
| 2018-19 | 32.56% 0.49% |
33.88% 0.56% |
24.84% 0.90% |
| 2019-20 | 31.53% -1.03% |
32.76% -1.12% |
24.84% 0.00% |
| 2020-21 | 28.84% -2.69% |
30.62% -2.13% |
20.23% -4.61% |
| 2021-22 | 27.02% -1.82% |
29.02% -1.61% |
16.92% -3.32% |
| 2022-23 | 30.53% 3.50% |
32.42% 3.40% |
22.76% 5.84% |
| 2023-24 | 23.37% -7.15% |
26.26% -6.16% |
13.71% -9.05% |
| 2024-25 | 90.93% 67.56% |
91.44% 65.18% |
87.06% 73.35% |
| Average | 36.32% | 37.90% | 27.88% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 2,649, the average number of admitted is 2,030, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 654.
The number of Citadel applicants increased by 12.80% (369 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 33.50% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Citadel Military College of South Carolina from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,436 | 1,864 | 602 |
| 2016-17 | 2,620 7.55% |
2,156 15.67% |
734 21.93% |
| 2017-18 | 2,642 0.84% |
2,142 -0.65% |
687 -6.40% |
| 2018-19 | 2,672 1.14% |
2,159 0.79% |
703 2.33% |
| 2019-20 | 2,742 2.62% |
2,049 -5.09% |
646 -8.11% |
| 2020-21 | 2,524 -7.95% |
2,018 -1.51% |
582 -9.91% |
| 2021-22 | 2,470 -2.14% |
2,124 5.25% |
574 -1.37% |
| 2022-23 | 2,253 -8.79% |
2,221 4.57% |
678 18.12% |
| 2023-24 | 2,883 27.96% |
2,828 27.33% |
661 -2.51% |
| 2024-25 | 3,252 12.80% |
739 -73.87% |
672 1.66% |
| Average | 2,649 | 2,030 | 654 |
The following table compares Citadel Military College of South Carolina' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Military College of South Carolina | 98.09% | 22.72% | -76.84% |
| Samford University | 82.36% | 82.23% | 0.16% |
| Virginia Military Institute | 71.25% | 81.73% | -12.82% |
| East Tennessee State University | 86.19% | 87.06% | -1.00% |
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 88.51% | 89.83% | -1.47% |
| The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga | 81.09% | 77.02% | 5.28% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Citadel Military College of South Carolina. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!