The average acceptance rate at Samford over the past 10 years is 84.91%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 82.36%. The acceptance rate at Samford is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 28.23%, and the 2025 yield is 28.95%. Overall, the yield has increased by 4.51% from 2015 to 2025.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 82.36%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Samford has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 28.95%. This stable yield rate reflects consistent conversion of admissions offers into actual enrollments at Samford. The stability indicates predictable enrollment outcomes and sustainable admission practices.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Samford received approximately 4,559 applications, admitted 3,755 students, and enrolled 1,087 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Samford is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Samford 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Samford over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 84.91%, while the most recent rate stands at 82.36%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 82.36%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 82.05% and for women is 86.33%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Samford have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 93.30% | 92.17% | 93.88% |
| 2016-17 | 91.38% -1.92% |
90.61% -1.56% |
91.76% -2.12% |
| 2017-18 | 83.19% -8.19% |
80.82% -9.79% |
84.37% -7.39% |
| 2018-19 | 82.08% -1.11% |
78.73% -2.09% |
83.82% -0.55% |
| 2019-20 | 83.31% 1.23% |
78.71% -0.02% |
85.61% 1.79% |
| 2020-21 | 83.99% 0.69% |
80.75% 2.04% |
85.59% -0.02% |
| 2021-22 | 83.99% 0.00% |
80.99% 0.23% |
84.98% -0.61% |
| 2022-23 | 83.26% -0.73% |
79.01% -1.98% |
85.45% 0.46% |
| 2023-24 | 82.23% -1.03% |
80.01% 1.00% |
83.46% -1.99% |
| 2024-25 | 82.36% 0.14% |
78.70% -1.32% |
84.34% 0.88% |
| Average | 84.91% | 82.05% | 86.33% |
Samford has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 27.70% in 2015 to 28.95% in 2025, representing a 4.51% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 28.23%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Samford from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 4.51% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 27.70% | 29.22% | 26.94% |
| 2016-17 | 29.09% 1.39% |
28.75% -0.47% |
29.25% 2.31% |
| 2017-18 | 27.05% -2.04% |
27.16% -1.59% |
27.00% -2.25% |
| 2018-19 | 30.05% 3.00% |
30.08% 2.92% |
30.04% 3.04% |
| 2019-20 | 27.65% -2.40% |
27.14% -2.94% |
27.88% -2.16% |
| 2020-21 | 29.90% 2.25% |
30.62% 3.48% |
29.56% 1.68% |
| 2021-22 | 26.00% -3.89% |
28.00% -2.62% |
24.99% -4.57% |
| 2022-23 | 26.97% 0.97% |
24.85% -3.15% |
27.98% 2.99% |
| 2023-24 | 28.92% 1.95% |
28.76% 3.91% |
29.01% 1.03% |
| 2024-25 | 28.95% 0.02% |
28.58% -0.18% |
29.13% 0.12% |
| Average | 28.23% | 28.32% | 28.18% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 3,977, the average number of admitted is 3,364, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 949.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Samford University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,196 | 2,982 | 826 |
| 2016-17 | 3,446 7.82% |
3,149 5.60% |
916 10.90% |
| 2017-18 | 3,808 10.50% |
3,168 0.60% |
857 -6.44% |
| 2018-19 | 3,884 2.00% |
3,188 0.63% |
958 11.79% |
| 2019-20 | 3,912 0.72% |
3,259 2.23% |
901 -5.95% |
| 2020-21 | 3,867 -1.15% |
3,248 -0.34% |
971 7.77% |
| 2021-22 | 4,217 9.05% |
3,542 9.05% |
921 -5.15% |
| 2022-23 | 4,337 2.85% |
3,611 1.95% |
974 5.75% |
| 2023-24 | 4,541 4.70% |
3,734 3.41% |
1,080 10.88% |
| 2024-25 | 4,559 0.40% |
3,755 0.56% |
1,087 0.65% |
| Average | 3,977 | 3,364 | 949 |
The following table compares Samford University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samford University | 82.23% | 82.36% | 0.16% |
| Mercer University | 68.89% | 66.46% | 3.66% |
| Furman University | 42.95% | 52.57% | -18.30% |
| East Tennessee State University | 86.19% | 87.06% | -1.00% |
| Wofford College | 51.94% | 58.59% | -11.35% |
| Citadel Military College of South Carolina | 22.72% | 98.09% | -76.84% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Samford University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!