The student population at Siena Heights University is 1,781 (1,628 undergraduate and 153 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 926 (34.21%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 2,205 where 1,781 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment decreased every year from 2016 to 2025, falling from 2,707 to 1,781 students, a loss of 926 (34.2%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Siena Heights University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,707 | 2,492 | 1,055 | 1,437 | 215 | 63 | 152 |
| 2016-17 | 2,640 -67 | 2,407 -85 | 992 -63 | 1,415 -22 | 233 18 | 58 -5 | 175 23 |
| 2017-18 | 2,464 -176 | 2,302 -105 | 970 -22 | 1,332 -83 | 162 -71 | 45 -13 | 117 -58 |
| 2018-19 | 2,433 -31 | 2,216 -86 | 943 -27 | 1,273 -59 | 217 55 | 71 26 | 146 29 |
| 2019-20 | 2,337 -96 | 2,103 -113 | 861 -82 | 1,242 -31 | 234 17 | 82 11 | 152 6 |
| 2020-21 | 2,036 -301 | 1,841 -262 | 751 -110 | 1,090 -152 | 195 -39 | 72 -10 | 123 -29 |
| 2021-22 | 1,966 -70 | 1,782 -59 | 757 6 | 1,025 -65 | 184 -11 | 68 -4 | 116 -7 |
| 2022-23 | 1,857 -109 | 1,702 -80 | 754 -3 | 948 -77 | 155 -29 | 55 -13 | 100 -16 |
| 2023-24 | 1,832 -25 | 1,669 -33 | 752 -2 | 917 -31 | 163 8 | 62 7 | 101 1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,781 -51 | 1,628 -41 | 744 -8 | 884 -33 | 153 -10 | 61 -1 | 92 -9 |
| Average | 2,205 | 2,014 | 858 | 1,156 | 191 | 64 | 127 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 2,014 where 1,628 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Siena Heights University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,492 | 1,310 | 612 | 698 | 1,182 | 443 | 739 |
| 2016-17 | 2,407 | 1,327 | 604 | 723 | 1,080 | 388 | 692 |
| 2017-18 | 2,302 | 1,290 | 587 | 703 | 1,012 | 383 | 629 |
| 2018-19 | 2,216 | 1,246 | 588 | 658 | 970 | 355 | 615 |
| 2019-20 | 2,103 | 1,257 | 588 | 669 | 846 | 273 | 573 |
| 2020-21 | 1,841 | 1,123 | 507 | 616 | 718 | 244 | 474 |
| 2021-22 | 1,782 | 1,116 | 542 | 574 | 666 | 215 | 451 |
| 2022-23 | 1,702 | 1,103 | 532 | 571 | 599 | 222 | 377 |
| 2023-24 | 1,669 | 1,086 | 533 | 553 | 583 | 219 | 364 |
| 2024-25 | 1,628 | 1,129 | 540 | 589 | 499 | 204 | 295 |
| Average | 2,014 | 2,014 | 563 | 635 | 2,014 | 295 | 521 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 191 where 153 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Siena Heights University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 215 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 209 | 60 | 149 |
| 2016-17 | 233 | 84 | 21 | 63 | 149 | 37 | 112 |
| 2017-18 | 162 | 29 | 8 | 21 | 133 | 37 | 96 |
| 2018-19 | 217 | 34 | 14 | 20 | 183 | 57 | 126 |
| 2019-20 | 234 | 60 | 26 | 34 | 174 | 56 | 118 |
| 2020-21 | 195 | 67 | 28 | 39 | 128 | 44 | 84 |
| 2021-22 | 184 | 57 | 18 | 39 | 127 | 50 | 77 |
| 2022-23 | 155 | 47 | 12 | 35 | 108 | 43 | 65 |
| 2023-24 | 163 | 59 | 28 | 31 | 104 | 34 | 70 |
| 2024-25 | 153 | 52 | 20 | 32 | 101 | 41 | 60 |
| Average | 191 | 191 | 18 | 32 | 191 | 46 | 96 |
The percentage of white students is 58.73%. The percentage was 57.48% 10 years ago and Siena Heights still has a high percentage of white students. 1.24% of enrolled students is Asian and 13.19% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 9.21% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students increased from 57.48% to 58.73%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.07% to 1.24%. Black student enrollment increased from 11.16% to 13.19%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 4.62% to 9.21%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6286 which indicates that moderately diverse. This decreased from 0.6545 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Siena Heights University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 15 | 29 | 302 | 125 | 3 | 1,556 | 53 |
| 2016-17 | 16 | 24 | 299 | 132 | 3 | 1,564 | 67 |
| 2017-18 | 12 | 27 | 269 | 143 | 4 | 1,535 | 66 |
| 2018-19 | 18 | 24 | 261 | 170 | 2 | 1,470 | 98 |
| 2019-20 | 10 | 25 | 260 | 161 | 3 | 1,417 | 85 |
| 2020-21 | 10 | 20 | 211 | 134 | 1 | 1,310 | 88 |
| 2021-22 | 11 | 20 | 213 | 131 | 1 | 1,194 | 75 |
| 2022-23 | 9 | 17 | 201 | 126 | 3 | 1,096 | 56 |
| 2023-24 | 10 | 28 | 229 | 153 | 2 | 1,089 | 42 |
| 2024-25 | 13 | 22 | 235 | 164 | 1 | 1,046 | 32 |
| Average | 12 | 24 | 248 | 144 | 2 | 1,328 | 66 |
686 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 39% of total students. The number of online students has decreased -12.16% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Siena Heights University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,707 | 781 | 472 | 1,454 |
| 2016-17 | 2,640 | 824 | 375 | 1,441 |
| 2017-18 | 2,464 | 782 | 310 | 1,372 |
| 2018-19 | 2,433 | 542 | 634 | 1,257 |
| 2019-20 | 2,337 | 555 | 177 | 1,605 |
| 2020-21 | 2,073 | 751 | 501 | 821 |
| 2021-22 | 1,966 | 734 | 506 | 726 |
| 2022-23 | 1,857 | 641 | 563 | 653 |
| 2023-24 | 1,832 | 777 | 748 | 307 |
| 2024-25 | 1,781 | 686 | 839 | 256 |
| Average | 2,209 | 707 | 513 | 989 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Siena Heights University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!