The average acceptance rate at Seton Hall over the past 10 years is 74.28%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 73.26%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Seton Hall in 2025. The acceptance rate at Seton Hall is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 10.17%, and the 2025 yield is 8.82%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 32.52% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Seton Hall applicants increased by 4.33% (1,028 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 75.62% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 73.26%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Seton Hall has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 8.82%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Seton Hall. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Seton Hall received approximately 24,776 applications, admitted 18,152 students, and enrolled 1,601 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Seton Hall is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Seton Hall 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Seton Hall over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 74.28%, while the most recent rate stands at 73.26%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 73.26%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 75.61% and for women is 73.16%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Seton Hall have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 76.25% | 79.05% | 74.23% |
| 2016-17 | 66.90% -9.35% |
70.39% -8.66% |
64.42% -9.81% |
| 2017-18 | 73.16% 6.26% |
75.81% 5.42% |
71.19% 6.77% |
| 2018-19 | 70.36% -2.80% |
73.83% -1.98% |
67.66% -3.53% |
| 2019-20 | 73.63% 3.27% |
77.22% 3.39% |
71.02% 3.36% |
| 2020-21 | 78.23% 4.59% |
80.18% 2.96% |
76.77% 5.75% |
| 2021-22 | 77.00% -1.23% |
75.00% -5.18% |
77.00% 0.23% |
| 2022-23 | 75.07% -1.93% |
73.54% -1.46% |
76.22% -0.77% |
| 2023-24 | 78.90% 3.84% |
77.95% 4.41% |
79.65% 3.42% |
| 2024-25 | 73.26% -5.64% |
73.08% -4.87% |
73.41% -6.23% |
| Average | 74.28% | 75.61% | 73.16% |
Seton Hall has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 13.07% in 2015 to 8.82% in 2025, representing a 32.52% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 10.17%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Seton Hall from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 32.52% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 13.07% | 14.46% | 12.01% |
| 2016-17 | 12.04% -1.03% |
13.80% -0.66% |
10.68% -1.33% |
| 2017-18 | 11.93% -0.12% |
12.71% -1.09% |
11.31% 0.63% |
| 2018-19 | 11.25% -0.67% |
11.99% -0.72% |
10.62% -0.68% |
| 2019-20 | 11.21% -0.04% |
12.06% 0.06% |
10.54% -0.08% |
| 2020-21 | 8.20% -3.01% |
9.26% -2.79% |
7.37% -3.17% |
| 2021-22 | 9.00% 0.80% |
9.01% -0.26% |
10.00% 2.63% |
| 2022-23 | 7.83% -1.17% |
8.44% -0.57% |
7.38% -2.62% |
| 2023-24 | 8.39% 0.56% |
8.48% 0.03% |
8.32% 0.95% |
| 2024-25 | 8.82% 0.43% |
9.12% 0.65% |
8.60% 0.28% |
| Average | 10.17% | 10.93% | 9.68% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 20,377, the average number of admitted is 15,194, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 1,491.
The number of Seton Hall applicants increased by 4.33% (1,028 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 75.62% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Seton Hall University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 14,108 | 10,757 | 1,406 |
| 2016-17 | 15,427 9.35% |
10,321 -4.05% |
1,243 -11.59% |
| 2017-18 | 16,719 8.37% |
12,232 18.52% |
1,459 17.38% |
| 2018-19 | 19,260 15.20% |
13,552 10.79% |
1,525 4.52% |
| 2019-20 | 19,757 2.58% |
14,548 7.35% |
1,631 6.95% |
| 2020-21 | 20,830 5.43% |
16,295 12.01% |
1,336 -18.09% |
| 2021-22 | 23,417 12.42% |
18,031 10.65% |
1,623 21.48% |
| 2022-23 | 25,731 9.88% |
19,315 7.12% |
1,512 -6.84% |
| 2023-24 | 23,748 -7.71% |
18,738 -2.99% |
1,572 3.97% |
| 2024-25 | 24,776 4.33% |
18,152 -3.13% |
1,601 1.84% |
| Average | 20,377 | 15,194 | 1,491 |
The following table compares Seton Hall University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seton Hall University | 78.90% | 73.26% | -7.15% |
| St. John's University-New York | 83.43% | 79.67% | 4.72% |
| Creighton University | 79.75% | 72.31% | 10.29% |
| Providence College | 50.89% | 48.72% | 4.45% |
| Butler University | 85.08% | 85.87% | -0.92% |
| DePaul University | 75.89% | 73.53% | 3.21% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Seton Hall University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!