Online Degrees and Programs at Stevens Institute of Technology

Online Program Overview

Stevens Institute of Technology offers 161 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs in both undergraduate and graduate level.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $63,462 for undergraduate programs and $44,494 for graduate programs.

Total 1,159 students out of total 8,469 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 428 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Stevens Institute of Technology is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameStevens Institute of Technology
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
AddressCastle Point On Hudson, Hoboken, NJ
Online Students1,159 Enrolled Online Exclusively
2,669 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$63,462
Graduate Tuition & Fees$44,494
Student to Faculty11:1 (9.09%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Stevens Institute of Technology. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $63,462 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $44,494 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $2,034 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $1,930 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$55,952$56,920$58,624$60,952$63,462
Graduate$38,876$39,556$40,940$42,988$44,494
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$1,799$1,826$1,882$1,956$2,034
Graduate$1,686$1,716$1,776$1,864$1,930

Online Programs By Area of Study

Stevens Institute of Technology offers 161 degree programs through Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED36 473147

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Stevens Institute of Technology. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Computer Software EngineeringNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 33 NOT OFFERED 9
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Materials ScienceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM 2
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 29 ONLY IN CLASSROOM 11
Hospitality Administration/Management (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 6 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Business StatisticsNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 164 NOT OFFERED 29

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Stevens Institute of Technology, there are 8,469 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 3,828 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,159 students are enrolled exclusively and 2,669 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment8,469
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,159
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses2,669
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses4,641

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,159 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 476 New Jersey Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 545 students living in the U.S. States other than New Jersey, and 126 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,159
New Jersey Resident476
Other State In U.S.557
Outside of U.S.126
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,159
Undergraduate38
Graduate1,121
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses38
Degree/Certificate Seeking38
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking0
Most Searched New Jersey Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads