The average acceptance rate at Reinhardt over the past 10 years is 79.64%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 61.54%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Reinhardt in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 31.11%, and the 2025 yield is 29.48%. Overall, the yield has increased by 5.74% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Reinhardt applicants increased by 4.90% (86 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 58.98% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 61.54%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Reinhardt has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 29.48%. This stable yield rate reflects consistent conversion of admissions offers into actual enrollments at Reinhardt. The stability indicates predictable enrollment outcomes and sustainable admission practices.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Reinhardt received approximately 1,841 applications, admitted 1,133 students, and enrolled 334 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Reinhardt is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Reinhardt 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Reinhardt over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 79.64%, while the most recent rate stands at 61.54%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 61.54%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 78.68% and for women is 80.87%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Reinhardt have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 90.76% | 88.96% | 92.80% |
| 2016-17 | 87.45% -3.31% |
85.71% -3.25% |
89.57% -3.24% |
| 2017-18 | 88.63% 1.18% |
86.37% 0.66% |
91.16% 1.60% |
| 2018-19 | 89.80% 1.18% |
88.99% 2.62% |
90.53% -0.64% |
| 2019-20 | 92.02% 2.22% |
89.62% 0.64% |
94.23% 3.71% |
| 2020-21 | 98.69% 6.66% |
98.34% 8.71% |
99.00% 4.77% |
| 2021-22 | 70.00% -28.69% |
68.97% -29.37% |
71.90% -27.11% |
| 2022-23 | 62.33% -7.67% |
66.00% -2.96% |
59.65% -12.24% |
| 2023-24 | 55.16% -7.17% |
53.63% -12.37% |
57.05% -2.60% |
| 2024-25 | 61.54% 6.39% |
60.20% 6.57% |
62.75% 5.70% |
| Average | 79.64% | 78.68% | 80.87% |
Reinhardt has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 27.88% in 2015 to 29.48% in 2025, representing a 5.74% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 31.11%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Reinhardt from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 5.74% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 27.88% | 33.39% | 21.87% |
| 2016-17 | 32.20% 4.32% |
35.67% 2.27% |
28.16% 6.29% |
| 2017-18 | 29.50% -2.70% |
32.93% -2.74% |
25.85% -2.31% |
| 2018-19 | 32.14% 2.64% |
36.15% 3.22% |
28.64% 2.80% |
| 2019-20 | 31.50% -0.64% |
38.12% 1.97% |
25.70% -2.95% |
| 2020-21 | 25.91% -5.59% |
29.51% -8.61% |
22.69% -3.01% |
| 2021-22 | 29.99% 4.08% |
32.89% 3.38% |
26.97% 4.28% |
| 2022-23 | 39.56% 9.57% |
42.19% 9.30% |
36.57% 9.60% |
| 2023-24 | 32.95% -6.60% |
40.04% -2.15% |
25.16% -11.41% |
| 2024-25 | 29.48% -3.48% |
36.91% -3.13% |
22.45% -2.71% |
| Average | 31.11% | 35.78% | 26.41% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,309, the average number of admitted is 1,022, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 314.
The number of Reinhardt applicants increased by 4.90% (86 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 58.98% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Reinhardt University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,158 | 1,051 | 293 |
| 2016-17 | 1,275 10.10% |
1,115 6.09% |
359 22.53% |
| 2017-18 | 1,442 13.10% |
1,278 14.62% |
377 5.01% |
| 2018-19 | 1,216 -15.67% |
1,092 -14.55% |
351 -6.90% |
| 2019-20 | 1,166 -4.11% |
1,073 -1.74% |
338 -3.70% |
| 2020-21 | 1,142 -2.06% |
1,127 5.03% |
292 -13.61% |
| 2021-22 | 1,010 -11.56% |
707 -37.27% |
212 -27.40% |
| 2022-23 | 1,083 7.23% |
675 -4.53% |
267 25.94% |
| 2023-24 | 1,755 62.05% |
968 43.41% |
319 19.48% |
| 2024-25 | 1,841 4.90% |
1,133 17.05% |
334 4.70% |
| Average | 1,309 | 1,022 | 314 |
The following table compares Reinhardt University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reinhardt University | 55.16% | 61.54% | 11.57% |
| Savannah College of Art and Design | 82.98% | 83.68% | -0.84% |
| Emory University | 10.65% | 11.10% | -4.05% |
| Mercer University | 68.89% | 66.46% | 3.66% |
| Clark Atlanta University | 64.22% | 64.63% | -0.63% |
| Spelman College | 24.87% | 34.09% | -27.05% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Reinhardt University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!