RCC's tuition & fees has increased from $10,298 (2015) to $11,540 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 12.06% over the past 10 years.
The 2025 tuition & fees have risen more than 5% this year (2025) at Rappahannock Community College.
RCC's tuition increase rate is lower than the Virginia's average increase rate of 24.89%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 15.81% from 2015 ($23,754).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, RCC's COA is $27,510, which is increased by 10.61% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to RCC's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | - | - | $17,916 | $23,754 | - |
| 2016-17 | - | - | $18,214 | $24,112 | 1.51% |
| 2017-18 | - | - | $18,335 | $24,263 | 0.63% |
| 2018-19 | - | - | $18,320 | $24,248 | -0.06% |
| 2019-20 | - | - | $18,320 | $24,323 | 0.31% |
| 2020-21 | - | - | $18,320 | $24,323 | |
| 2021-22 | - | - | $18,320 | $24,323 | |
| 2022-23 | - | - | $18,320 | $24,323 | |
| 2023-24 | - | - | $18,895 | $24,871 | 2.25% |
| 2024-25 | - | - | $21,072 | $27,510 | 10.61% |
The tuition & fees have increased 12.06% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $10,560. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Rappahannock Community College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Change By Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $4,460 | $10,298 | - |
| 2016-17 | $4,588 | $10,486 | 1.83% |
| 2017-18 | $4,708 | $10,636 | 1.43% |
| 2018-19 | $4,820 | $10,748 | 1.05% |
| 2019-20 | $4,820 | $10,823 | 0.70% |
| 2020-21 | $4,820 | $10,823 | |
| 2021-22 | $4,820 | $10,823 | |
| 2022-23 | $4,820 | $10,823 | |
| 2023-24 | $4,985 | $10,961 | 1.28% |
| 2024-25 | $5,102 | $11,540 | 5.28% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,470, and it has decreased -9.59% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,626 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,704 | 4.80% |
| 2017-18 | $1,705 | 0.06% |
| 2018-19 | $1,420 | -16.72% |
| 2019-20 | $1,420 | |
| 2020-21 | $1,420 | |
| 2021-22 | $1,420 | |
| 2022-23 | $1,420 | |
| 2023-24 | $1,400 | -1.41% |
| 2024-25 | $1,470 | 5.00% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 14.17% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Rappahannock Community College.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $11,830 | - |
| 2016-17 | $11,922 | 0.78% |
| 2017-18 | $11,922 | |
| 2018-19 | $12,080 | 1.33% |
| 2019-20 | $12,080 | |
| 2020-21 | $12,080 | |
| 2021-22 | $12,080 | |
| 2022-23 | $12,080 | |
| 2023-24 | $12,510 | 3.56% |
| 2024-25 | $14,500 | 15.91% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Rappahannock Community College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rappahannock Community College | $11,540 ($5,102) | $10,961 ($4,958) | 5.28% |
| Northern Virginia Community College | $12,410 ($5,891) | $11,786 ($5,703) | 5.29% |
| Tidewater Community College | $12,296 ($5,858) | $11,717 ($5,714) | 4.94% |
| Brightpoint Community College | $11,520 ($5,082) | $10,941 ($4,938) | 5.29% |
| J Sargeant Reynolds Community College | $11,718 ($5,280) | $11,139 ($5,136) | 5.20% |
| Germanna Community College | $11,648 ($5,257) | $11,069 ($5,066) | 5.23% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Rappahannock Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!