Online Degrees and Programs at University of Richmond

Online Program Overview

University of Richmond offers 77 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 1 major programs - 1 Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $65,230 for undergraduate programs and $31,229 for graduate programs.

Total 110 students out of total 3,722 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 5 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

University of Richmond is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameUniversity of Richmond
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
Address410 Westhampton Way, University of Richmond, VA
Online Students110 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,008 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$65,230
Graduate Tuition & Fees$31,229
Student to Faculty7:1 (14.29%)
Online Degree Programs
Total1 Programs
Certificate1 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at University of Richmond. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $65,230 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $31,229 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $2,674 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $1,320 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$56,860$58,570$60,330$62,600$65,230
Graduate$25,260$25,620$26,280$27,852$31,229
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$2,320$2,391$2,462$2,555$2,674
Graduate$1,053$1,068$1,090$1,161$1,320

Online Programs By Area of Study

University of Richmond offers 77 degree programs through Certificate, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 1 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 1 Certificate.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs1NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs5NOT OFFERED56 1114

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at University of Richmond. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Data Analytics, General4 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At University of Richmond, there are 3,722 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 1,118 students were attending classes through distance learning (110 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,008 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment3,722
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses110
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,008
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses2,604

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 110 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 98 Virginia Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 12 students living in the U.S. States other than Virginia, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses110
Virginia Resident98
Other State In U.S.12
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses110
Undergraduate59
Graduate51
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses59
Degree/Certificate Seeking58
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking1
Compare Rivalry Schools
The following schools are frequently compared to UR. Compare them with important perspectives.
Members In Atlantic 10
University of Richmond is a member of Atlantic 10 Conference. Check and Compare to other members.
Similar Colleges
The schools below are similar in school type, level, and location.
Most Searched Virginia Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads