Pima CC's tuition & fees has increased from $8,610 (2015) to $7,758 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 9.90% over the past 10 years.
Pima CC's tuition increase rate is higher than the Arizona's average increase rate of -22.29%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is lower than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 9.24% from 2015 ($22,556).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Pima CC's COA is $24,640, which is increased by 1.95% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Pima CC's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | - | - | $15,920 | $22,556 | - |
| 2016-17 | - | - | $15,992 | $21,308 | -5.53% |
| 2017-18 | - | - | $16,384 | $21,700 | 1.84% |
| 2018-19 | - | - | $16,408 | $21,724 | 0.11% |
| 2019-20 | - | - | $16,974 | $22,290 | 2.61% |
| 2020-21 | - | - | $17,034 | $22,350 | 0.27% |
| 2021-22 | - | - | $17,034 | $22,350 | |
| 2022-23 | - | - | $18,024 | $23,340 | 4.43% |
| 2023-24 | - | - | $18,852 | $24,168 | 3.55% |
| 2024-25 | - | - | $19,324 | $24,640 | 1.95% |
The tuition & fees have decreased 9.90% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $7,728. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Pima Community College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Change By Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $1,974 | $8,610 | - |
| 2016-17 | $2,046 | $7,362 | -14.49% |
| 2017-18 | $2,118 | $7,434 | 0.98% |
| 2018-19 | $2,142 | $7,458 | 0.32% |
| 2019-20 | $2,190 | $7,506 | 0.64% |
| 2020-21 | $2,250 | $7,566 | 0.80% |
| 2021-22 | $2,250 | $7,566 | |
| 2022-23 | $2,298 | $7,614 | 0.63% |
| 2023-24 | $2,370 | $7,686 | 0.95% |
| 2024-25 | $2,442 | $7,758 | 0.94% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,920, and it has increased 20.00% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,600 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,600 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,920 | 20.00% |
| 2018-19 | $1,920 | |
| 2019-20 | $1,920 | |
| 2020-21 | $1,920 | |
| 2021-22 | $1,920 | |
| 2022-23 | $1,920 | |
| 2023-24 | $1,920 | |
| 2024-25 | $1,920 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 17.20% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Pima Community College.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $12,346 | - |
| 2016-17 | $12,346 | |
| 2017-18 | $12,346 | |
| 2018-19 | $12,346 | |
| 2019-20 | $12,864 | 4.20% |
| 2020-21 | $12,864 | |
| 2021-22 | $12,864 | |
| 2022-23 | $13,806 | 7.32% |
| 2023-24 | $14,562 | 5.48% |
| 2024-25 | $14,962 | 2.75% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Pima Community College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pima Community College | $7,758 ($2,442) | $7,686 ($2,370) | 0.94% |
| Estrella Mountain Community College | $8,959 ($2,358) | $8,959 ($2,358) | - |
| Arizona Western College | $9,870 ($3,060) | $9,630 ($2,820) | 2.49% |
| Mohave Community College | $7,968 ($2,208) | $7,248 ($2,136) | 9.93% |
| Coconino Community College | $9,987 ($3,473) | $9,492 ($3,254) | 5.21% |
| Tohono O'odham Community College | $932 ($932) | $932 ($932) | - |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Pima Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!