The student population at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is 50,737 (42,604 undergraduate and 8,133 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 3,430 (7.25%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 43,162 where 50,737 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 3 decreases. It peaked at 91,427 students in 2020 and was lowest at 46,810 in 2019. Overall, enrollment rose from 47,307 to 50,737 students, a net gain of 3,430 (7.3%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 47,307 | 40,742 | 21,899 | 18,843 | 6,565 | 3,589 | 2,976 |
| 2016-17 | 47,789 482 | 41,359 617 | 22,145 246 | 19,214 371 | 6,430 -135 | 3,517 -72 | 2,913 -63 |
| 2017-18 | 47,119 -670 | 40,835 -524 | 21,761 -384 | 19,074 -140 | 6,284 -146 | 3,451 -66 | 2,833 -80 |
| 2018-19 | 46,810 -309 | 40,363 -472 | 21,482 -279 | 18,881 -193 | 6,447 163 | 3,503 52 | 2,944 111 |
| 2019-20 | 91,427 44,617 | 76,099 35,736 | 41,089 19,607 | 35,010 16,129 | 15,328 8,881 | 8,033 4,530 | 7,295 4,351 |
| 2020-21 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-22 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 50,028 | 41,745 | 22,183 | 19,562 | 8,283 | 4,207 | 4,076 |
| 2023-24 | 50,399 371 | 42,223 478 | 22,330 147 | 19,893 331 | 8,176 -107 | 4,163 -44 | 4,013 -63 |
| 2024-25 | 50,737 338 | 42,604 381 | 22,467 137 | 20,137 244 | 8,133 -43 | 4,144 -19 | 3,989 -24 |
| Average | 43,162 | 36,597 | 19,536 | 17,061 | 6,565 | 3,461 | 3,104 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 36,597 where 42,604 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 40,742 | 39,520 | 21,138 | 18,382 | 1,222 | 761 | 461 |
| 2016-17 | 41,359 | 40,139 | 21,373 | 18,766 | 1,220 | 772 | 448 |
| 2017-18 | 40,835 | 39,785 | 21,125 | 18,660 | 1,050 | 636 | 414 |
| 2018-19 | 40,363 | 39,321 | 20,817 | 18,504 | 1,042 | 665 | 377 |
| 2019-20 | 76,099 | 66,409 | 36,025 | 30,384 | 9,690 | 5,064 | 4,626 |
| 2020-21 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-22 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 41,745 | 40,528 | 21,368 | 19,160 | 1,217 | 815 | 402 |
| 2023-24 | 42,223 | 41,011 | 21,532 | 19,479 | 1,212 | 798 | 414 |
| 2024-25 | 42,604 | 41,500 | 21,746 | 19,754 | 1,104 | 721 | 383 |
| Average | 36,597 | 36,597 | 18,512 | 16,309 | 36,597 | 1,023 | 753 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 6,565 where 8,133 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 6,565 | 5,890 | 3,278 | 2,612 | 675 | 311 | 364 |
| 2016-17 | 6,430 | 5,735 | 3,167 | 2,568 | 695 | 350 | 345 |
| 2017-18 | 6,284 | 5,551 | 3,093 | 2,458 | 733 | 358 | 375 |
| 2018-19 | 6,447 | 5,819 | 3,196 | 2,623 | 628 | 307 | 321 |
| 2019-20 | 15,328 | 7,827 | 4,127 | 3,700 | 7,501 | 3,906 | 3,595 |
| 2020-21 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-22 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 8,283 | 7,742 | 3,969 | 3,773 | 541 | 238 | 303 |
| 2023-24 | 8,176 | 7,709 | 3,927 | 3,782 | 467 | 236 | 231 |
| 2024-25 | 8,133 | 7,651 | 3,905 | 3,746 | 482 | 239 | 243 |
| Average | 6,565 | 6,565 | 2,866 | 2,526 | 6,565 | 595 | 578 |
The percentage of white students is 57.93%. The percentage was 65.14% 10 years ago and Penn State still has a high percentage of white students. 7.07% of enrolled students is Asian and 4.33% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 8.66% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 65.14% to 57.93%. Asian enrollment grew from 5.78% to 7.07%. Black student enrollment increased from 4.01% to 4.33%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 5.71% to 8.66%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6486 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.5669 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 35 | 2,732 | 1,895 | 2,700 | 43 | 30,816 | 1,139 |
| 2016-17 | 31 | 2,829 | 1,912 | 2,801 | 46 | 30,540 | 1,211 |
| 2017-18 | 35 | 2,719 | 1,974 | 2,975 | 38 | 29,592 | 1,458 |
| 2018-19 | 35 | 2,671 | 1,918 | 3,004 | 44 | 29,223 | 1,527 |
| 2019-20 | 124 | 5,675 | 4,948 | 6,803 | 93 | 58,001 | 3,107 |
| 2020-21 | |||||||
| 2021-22 | |||||||
| 2022-23 | 49 | 3,307 | 2,168 | 3,955 | 37 | 29,395 | 1,691 |
| 2023-24 | 63 | 3,397 | 2,281 | 4,293 | 31 | 29,422 | 1,792 |
| 2024-25 | 55 | 3,589 | 2,199 | 4,396 | 29 | 29,392 | 1,899 |
| Average | 43 | 2,692 | 1,930 | 3,093 | 36 | 26,638 | 1,382 |
321 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 1% of total students. The number of online students has increased 256.67% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 47,307 | 90 | 14,265 | 32,952 |
| 2016-17 | 47,789 | 81 | 15,874 | 31,834 |
| 2017-18 | 47,119 | 72 | 15,992 | 31,055 |
| 2018-19 | 46,810 | 89 | 13,255 | 33,466 |
| 2019-20 | 91,427 | 15,445 | 30,192 | 45,790 |
| 2020-21 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-22 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 50,028 | 116 | 18,032 | 31,880 |
| 2023-24 | 50,399 | 279 | 19,580 | 30,540 |
| 2024-25 | 50,737 | 321 | 20,178 | 30,238 |
| Average | 43,162 | 1,649 | 14,737 | 26,776 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!