The student population at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College is 2,501 (all undergraduate). The number of students has increased by 45 (1.83%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 2,519 where 2,501 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 5 year-over-year increases and 4 decreases. It peaked at 2,814 students in 2018 and was lowest at 2,270 in 2023. Overall, enrollment rose from 2,456 to 2,501 students, a net gain of 45 (1.8%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,456 | 1,035 | 1,421 |
| 2016-17 | 2,655 199 | 1,090 55 | 1,565 144 |
| 2017-18 | 2,814 159 | 1,146 56 | 1,668 103 |
| 2018-19 | 2,658 -156 | 1,059 -87 | 1,599 -69 |
| 2019-20 | 2,752 94 | 1,038 -21 | 1,714 115 |
| 2020-21 | 2,456 -296 | 870 -168 | 1,586 -128 |
| 2021-22 | 2,345 -111 | 830 -40 | 1,515 -71 |
| 2022-23 | 2,270 -75 | 850 20 | 1,420 -95 |
| 2023-24 | 2,286 16 | 879 29 | 1,407 -13 |
| 2024-25 | 2,501 215 | 953 74 | 1,548 141 |
| Average | 2,519 | 975 | 1,544 |
The percentage of white students is 81.97%. The percentage was 87.09% 10 years ago and Pennsylvania Highlands still has a high percentage of white students. 1.08% of enrolled students is Asian and 5.24% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 2.80% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 87.09% to 81.97%. Asian enrollment declined from 1.63% to 1.08%. Black student enrollment increased from 3.66% to 5.24%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 2.04% to 2.80%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.3236 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.2391 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 4 | 40 | 90 | 50 | 1 | 2,139 | 48 |
| 2016-17 | 8 | 39 | 146 | 56 | 1 | 2,141 | 78 |
| 2017-18 | 4 | 30 | 129 | 63 | 1 | 2,369 | 94 |
| 2018-19 | 4 | 20 | 102 | 68 | 2 | 2,213 | 77 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 26 | 116 | 67 | 1 | 2,299 | 72 |
| 2020-21 | 2 | 21 | 105 | 36 | 2 | 2,089 | 55 |
| 2021-22 | 1 | 20 | 91 | 42 | 0 | 2,018 | 43 |
| 2022-23 | 1 | 19 | 75 | 45 | 0 | 1,968 | 39 |
| 2023-24 | 7 | 19 | 78 | 56 | 0 | 1,990 | 48 |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 27 | 131 | 70 | 0 | 2,050 | 72 |
| Average | 4 | 26 | 106 | 55 | 1 | 2,128 | 63 |
457 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 18% of total students. The number of online students has increased 200.66% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,456 | 152 | 496 | 1,808 |
| 2016-17 | 2,655 | 174 | 381 | 2,100 |
| 2017-18 | 2,814 | 170 | 457 | 2,187 |
| 2018-19 | 2,658 | 173 | 454 | 2,031 |
| 2019-20 | 2,752 | 218 | 399 | 2,135 |
| 2020-21 | 2,456 | 334 | 543 | 1,579 |
| 2021-22 | 2,345 | 348 | 523 | 1,474 |
| 2022-23 | 2,270 | 345 | 506 | 1,419 |
| 2023-24 | 2,286 | 351 | 428 | 1,507 |
| 2024-25 | 2,501 | 457 | 448 | 1,596 |
| Average | 2,519 | 272 | 464 | 1,784 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Pennsylvania Highlands Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!