The student population at Paul Quinn College is 628 (620 undergraduate and 8 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 204 (48.11%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 550 where 628 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 6 year-over-year increases and 3 decreases. It peaked at 938 students in 2023 and was lowest at 384 in 2022. Overall, enrollment rose from 424 to 628 students, a net gain of 204 (48.1%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Paul Quinn College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 424 | 424 | 185 | 239 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 436 12 | 436 12 | 194 9 | 242 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 519 83 | 519 83 | 232 38 | 287 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 550 31 | 550 31 | 241 9 | 309 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 554 4 | 554 4 | 240 -1 | 314 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 468 -86 | 468 -86 | 203 -37 | 265 -49 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 384 -84 | 384 -84 | 166 -37 | 218 -47 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 938 554 | 938 554 | 301 135 | 637 419 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 602 -336 | 600 -338 | 220 -81 | 380 -257 | 2 2 | 0 | 2 2 |
| 2024-25 | 628 26 | 620 20 | 221 1 | 399 19 | 8 6 | 0 | 8 6 |
| Average | 550 | 549 | 220 | 329 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 549 where 620 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Paul Quinn College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 424 | 402 | 177 | 225 | 22 | 8 | 14 |
| 2016-17 | 436 | 404 | 184 | 220 | 32 | 10 | 22 |
| 2017-18 | 519 | 492 | 225 | 267 | 27 | 7 | 20 |
| 2018-19 | 550 | 521 | 231 | 290 | 29 | 10 | 19 |
| 2019-20 | 554 | 525 | 231 | 294 | 29 | 9 | 20 |
| 2020-21 | 468 | 428 | 187 | 241 | 40 | 16 | 24 |
| 2021-22 | 384 | 329 | 142 | 187 | 55 | 24 | 31 |
| 2022-23 | 938 | 320 | 144 | 176 | 618 | 157 | 461 |
| 2023-24 | 600 | 378 | 158 | 220 | 222 | 62 | 160 |
| 2024-25 | 620 | 377 | 151 | 226 | 243 | 70 | 173 |
| Average | 549 | 549 | 183 | 235 | 549 | 37 | 94 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 1 where 8 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Paul Quinn College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Average | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
The percentage of white students is 7.01% and the percentage of black students is 69.43% at Paul Quinn College. 0.32% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 13.54% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students increased from 2.12% to 7.01%. Asian enrollment grew from 0.00% to 0.32%. Black student enrollment decreased from 79.95% to 69.43%. Hispanic student representation contracted from 17.45% to 13.54%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.4914 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.3298 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Paul Quinn College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 339 | 74 | 0 | 9 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 323 | 94 | 0 | 6 | 2 |
| 2017-18 | 1 | 0 | 387 | 119 | 0 | 6 | 2 |
| 2018-19 | 2 | 0 | 437 | 98 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 3 | 0 | 436 | 102 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 2 | 1 | 352 | 102 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 0 | 294 | 66 | 0 | 3 | 18 |
| 2022-23 | 5 | 13 | 449 | 85 | 4 | 212 | 137 |
| 2023-24 | 0 | 5 | 414 | 95 | 5 | 37 | 34 |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 2 | 436 | 85 | 3 | 44 | 36 |
| Average | 2 | 2 | 387 | 92 | 1 | 34 | 23 |
332 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 53% of total students. The number of online students has increased 1,409.09% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Paul Quinn College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 424 | 22 | 175 | 227 |
| 2016-17 | 436 | 5 | 150 | 281 |
| 2017-18 | 519 | 11 | 176 | 332 |
| 2018-19 | 550 | 23 | 0 | 527 |
| 2019-20 | 554 | 38 | 76 | 440 |
| 2020-21 | 468 | 468 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 384 | 144 | 240 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 938 | 678 | 260 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 602 | 397 | 197 | 8 |
| 2024-25 | 628 | 332 | 204 | 92 |
| Average | 550 | 212 | 148 | 191 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Paul Quinn College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!