The student population at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus is 1,296 (1,049 undergraduate and 247 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 280 (27.56%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 1,242 where 1,296 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 7 year-over-year increases and 2 decreases. It peaked at 1,374 students in 2021 and was lowest at 1,016 in 2016. Overall, enrollment rose from 1,016 to 1,296 students, a net gain of 280 (27.6%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,016 | 857 | 418 | 439 | 159 | 49 | 110 |
| 2016-17 | 1,122 106 | 912 55 | 452 34 | 460 21 | 210 51 | 50 1 | 160 50 |
| 2017-18 | 1,204 82 | 955 43 | 470 18 | 485 25 | 249 39 | 52 2 | 197 37 |
| 2018-19 | 1,259 55 | 978 23 | 481 11 | 497 12 | 281 32 | 73 21 | 208 11 |
| 2019-20 | 1,311 52 | 1,026 48 | 521 40 | 505 8 | 285 4 | 82 9 | 203 -5 |
| 2020-21 | 1,374 63 | 1,050 24 | 516 -5 | 534 29 | 324 39 | 74 -8 | 250 47 |
| 2021-22 | 1,248 -126 | 1,044 -6 | 531 15 | 513 -21 | 204 -120 | 46 -28 | 158 -92 |
| 2022-23 | 1,273 25 | 1,042 -2 | 545 14 | 497 -16 | 231 27 | 62 16 | 169 11 |
| 2023-24 | 1,313 40 | 1,058 16 | 558 13 | 500 3 | 255 24 | 72 10 | 183 14 |
| 2024-25 | 1,296 -17 | 1,049 -9 | 557 -1 | 492 -8 | 247 -8 | 85 13 | 162 -21 |
| Average | 1,242 | 997 | 505 | 492 | 245 | 65 | 180 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 997 where 1,049 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 857 | 253 | 136 | 117 | 604 | 282 | 322 |
| 2016-17 | 912 | 327 | 168 | 159 | 585 | 284 | 301 |
| 2017-18 | 955 | 367 | 194 | 173 | 588 | 276 | 312 |
| 2018-19 | 978 | 432 | 233 | 199 | 546 | 248 | 298 |
| 2019-20 | 1,026 | 471 | 253 | 218 | 555 | 268 | 287 |
| 2020-21 | 1,050 | 520 | 268 | 252 | 530 | 248 | 282 |
| 2021-22 | 1,044 | 566 | 293 | 273 | 478 | 238 | 240 |
| 2022-23 | 1,042 | 585 | 300 | 285 | 457 | 245 | 212 |
| 2023-24 | 1,058 | 628 | 337 | 291 | 430 | 221 | 209 |
| 2024-25 | 1,049 | 619 | 340 | 279 | 430 | 217 | 213 |
| Average | 997 | 997 | 252 | 225 | 997 | 253 | 268 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 245 where 247 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 159 | 115 | 33 | 82 | 44 | 16 | 28 |
| 2016-17 | 210 | 123 | 30 | 93 | 87 | 20 | 67 |
| 2017-18 | 249 | 129 | 22 | 107 | 120 | 30 | 90 |
| 2018-19 | 281 | 125 | 36 | 89 | 156 | 37 | 119 |
| 2019-20 | 285 | 118 | 35 | 83 | 167 | 47 | 120 |
| 2020-21 | 324 | 104 | 23 | 81 | 220 | 51 | 169 |
| 2021-22 | 204 | 136 | 34 | 102 | 68 | 12 | 56 |
| 2022-23 | 231 | 167 | 48 | 119 | 64 | 14 | 50 |
| 2023-24 | 255 | 189 | 61 | 128 | 66 | 11 | 55 |
| 2024-25 | 247 | 214 | 76 | 138 | 33 | 9 | 24 |
| Average | 245 | 245 | 40 | 102 | 245 | 25 | 78 |
The percentage of white students is 75.93%. The percentage was 77.56% 10 years ago and Oregon State University-Cascades Campus still has a high percentage of white students. 3.55% of enrolled students is Asian and 0.85% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 10.96% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 77.56% to 75.93%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.48% to 3.55%. Black student enrollment increased from 0.49% to 0.85%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 7.97% to 10.96%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.4067 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.3877 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 8 | 15 | 5 | 81 | 1 | 788 | 65 |
| 2016-17 | 8 | 23 | 5 | 93 | 3 | 828 | 73 |
| 2017-18 | 13 | 21 | 8 | 83 | 0 | 921 | 73 |
| 2018-19 | 16 | 27 | 9 | 92 | 1 | 960 | 71 |
| 2019-20 | 18 | 22 | 12 | 110 | 4 | 1,006 | 63 |
| 2020-21 | 14 | 24 | 12 | 131 | 3 | 1,052 | 70 |
| 2021-22 | 13 | 28 | 11 | 133 | 2 | 950 | 66 |
| 2022-23 | 14 | 36 | 13 | 127 | 4 | 957 | 75 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 39 | 11 | 138 | 5 | 993 | 77 |
| 2024-25 | 13 | 46 | 11 | 142 | 2 | 984 | 75 |
| Average | 13 | 28 | 10 | 113 | 3 | 944 | 71 |
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus does not offer online degree/certificate programs. All Students have enrolled in on-campus programs.
Share your experiences and thoughts about Oregon State University-Cascades Campus. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!