The average acceptance rate at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus over the past 10 years is 73.47%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 63.11%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Oregon State University-Cascades Campus in 2025.
The acceptance rate has decreased each year for the past 3 years, indicating increasing selectivity.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 19.96%, and the 2025 yield is 13.80%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 60.68% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Oregon State University-Cascades Campus applicants increased by 31.06% (555 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 1,025.96% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 63.11%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Oregon State University-Cascades Campus has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 13.80%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Oregon State University-Cascades Campus received approximately 2,342 applications, admitted 1,478 students, and enrolled 204 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Oregon State University-Cascades Campus is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus over the past decade show a consistent pattern of increasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate declining year-over-year for 3 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 73.47%, while the most recent rate stands at 63.11%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 63.11%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 69.60% and for women is 76.48%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 72.60% | 70.87% | 74.29% |
| 2016-17 | 65.84% -6.75% |
63.16% -7.72% |
68.22% -6.07% |
| 2017-18 | 67.53% 1.68% |
62.86% -0.30% |
71.36% 3.14% |
| 2018-19 | 77.99% 10.46% |
74.64% 11.78% |
80.60% 9.24% |
| 2019-20 | 77.45% -0.54% |
72.58% -2.07% |
80.87% 0.27% |
| 2020-21 | 76.69% -0.76% |
71.28% -1.29% |
80.49% -0.38% |
| 2021-22 | 86.01% 9.33% |
82.97% 11.69% |
87.98% 7.49% |
| 2022-23 | 79.02% -7.00% |
76.84% -6.14% |
80.65% -7.33% |
| 2023-24 | 68.44% -10.58% |
62.07% -14.77% |
73.41% -7.24% |
| 2024-25 | 63.11% -5.33% |
58.77% -3.30% |
66.96% -6.44% |
| Average | 73.47% | 69.60% | 76.48% |
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 35.10% in 2015 to 13.80% in 2025, representing a 60.68% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 19.96%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 60.68% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 35.10% | 42.47% | 28.21% |
| 2016-17 | 34.38% -0.72% |
30.56% -11.91% |
37.50% 9.29% |
| 2017-18 | 30.92% -3.46% |
37.27% 6.72% |
26.32% -11.18% |
| 2018-19 | 27.15% -3.77% |
30.13% -7.14% |
25.00% -1.32% |
| 2019-20 | 12.02% -15.13% |
16.59% -13.54% |
9.14% -15.86% |
| 2020-21 | 12.65% 0.63% |
15.75% -0.84% |
10.71% 1.57% |
| 2021-22 | 5.00% -7.64% |
5.97% -9.77% |
5.00% -5.72% |
| 2022-23 | 11.35% 6.34% |
14.35% 8.37% |
9.20% 4.21% |
| 2023-24 | 17.25% 5.91% |
21.40% 7.05% |
14.52% 5.31% |
| 2024-25 | 13.80% -3.45% |
16.41% -4.99% |
11.79% -2.73% |
| Average | 19.96% | 23.09% | 17.74% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,409, the average number of admitted is 1,066, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 134.
The number of Oregon State University-Cascades Campus applicants increased by 31.06% (555 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 1,025.96% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 208 | 151 | 53 |
| 2016-17 | 243 16.83% |
160 5.96% |
55 3.77% |
| 2017-18 | 388 59.67% |
262 63.75% |
81 47.27% |
| 2018-19 | 477 22.94% |
372 41.98% |
101 24.69% |
| 2019-20 | 1,450 203.98% |
1,123 201.88% |
135 33.66% |
| 2020-21 | 1,660 14.48% |
1,273 13.36% |
161 19.26% |
| 2021-22 | 3,439 107.17% |
2,958 132.36% |
148 -8.07% |
| 2022-23 | 2,097 -39.02% |
1,657 -43.98% |
188 27.03% |
| 2023-24 | 1,787 -14.78% |
1,223 -26.19% |
211 12.23% |
| 2024-25 | 2,342 31.06% |
1,478 20.85% |
204 -3.32% |
| Average | 1,409 | 1,066 | 134 |
The following table compares Oregon State University-Cascades Campus' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon State University-Cascades Campus | 68.44% | 63.11% | -7.79% |
| Oregon State University | 77.30% | 78.85% | -1.97% |
| University of Oregon | 88.30% | 85.11% | 3.75% |
| Portland State University | 90.87% | 90.91% | -0.04% |
| Chemeketa Community College | - | - | - |
| Lane Community College | - | - | - |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Oregon State University-Cascades Campus. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!