The student population at Napa Valley College is 4,844 (all undergraduate). The number of students has decreased by 1,413 (22.58%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 5,179 where 4,844 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 2 year-over-year increases and 7 decreases. It peaked at 6,257 students in 2016 and was lowest at 4,041 in 2023. Overall, enrollment dropped from 6,257 to 4,844 students, a net loss of 1,413 (22.6%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Napa Valley College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 6,257 | 2,729 | 3,528 |
| 2016-17 | 6,148 -109 | 2,706 -23 | 3,442 -86 |
| 2017-18 | 6,076 -72 | 2,666 -40 | 3,410 -32 |
| 2018-19 | 5,503 -573 | 2,396 -270 | 3,107 -303 |
| 2019-20 | 5,292 -211 | 2,266 -130 | 3,026 -81 |
| 2020-21 | 4,931 -361 | 1,944 -322 | 2,987 -39 |
| 2021-22 | 4,481 -450 | 1,838 -106 | 2,643 -344 |
| 2022-23 | 4,041 -440 | 1,685 -153 | 2,356 -287 |
| 2023-24 | 4,213 172 | 1,743 58 | 2,470 114 |
| 2024-25 | 4,844 631 | 2,020 277 | 2,824 354 |
| Average | 5,179 | 2,199 | 2,979 |
The percentage of white students is 24.17% and the percentage of black students is 4.67% at Napa Valley College. 11.75% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 48.18% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 31.21% to 24.17%. Asian enrollment declined from 14.40% to 11.75%. Black student enrollment decreased from 5.99% to 4.67%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 40.04% to 48.18%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6906 which indicates that moderately diverse. This decreased from 0.7148 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Napa Valley College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 13 | 901 | 375 | 2,505 | 17 | 1,953 | 349 |
| 2016-17 | 17 | 912 | 371 | 2,537 | 25 | 1,805 | 366 |
| 2017-18 | 19 | 857 | 329 | 2,679 | 26 | 1,728 | 345 |
| 2018-19 | 14 | 718 | 289 | 2,521 | 21 | 1,526 | 348 |
| 2019-20 | 14 | 711 | 267 | 2,445 | 27 | 1,379 | 280 |
| 2020-21 | 16 | 694 | 260 | 2,329 | 36 | 1,197 | 290 |
| 2021-22 | 13 | 595 | 221 | 2,110 | 25 | 1,142 | 247 |
| 2022-23 | 9 | 520 | 178 | 1,886 | 25 | 867 | 184 |
| 2023-24 | 11 | 543 | 169 | 2,048 | 21 | 986 | 237 |
| 2024-25 | 13 | 569 | 226 | 2,334 | 24 | 1,171 | 257 |
| Average | 14 | 702 | 269 | 2,339 | 25 | 1,375 | 290 |
1,516 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 31% of total students. The number of online students has increased 265.30% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Napa Valley College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 6,257 | 415 | 925 | 4,917 |
| 2016-17 | 6,148 | 486 | 992 | 4,670 |
| 2017-18 | 6,076 | 436 | 1,052 | 4,588 |
| 2018-19 | 5,503 | 458 | 1,071 | 3,974 |
| 2019-20 | 5,292 | 484 | 1,236 | 3,572 |
| 2020-21 | 4,931 | 4,184 | 421 | 326 |
| 2021-22 | 4,481 | 2,794 | 935 | 752 |
| 2022-23 | 4,041 | 1,848 | 1,362 | 831 |
| 2023-24 | 4,213 | 1,620 | 1,456 | 1,137 |
| 2024-25 | 4,844 | 1,516 | 1,908 | 1,420 |
| Average | 5,179 | 1,424 | 1,136 | 2,619 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Napa Valley College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!