For the academic year 2024-2025, Napa Valley College has a total enrollment of 4,844 students and all students enrolled in undergraduate programs.
Compared to similar public Associate's - Public Rural-serving Small - which average 10,145 - Napa Valley's body is much smaller.
Explore complete student demographics below, including gender ratio, race and ethnicity, age distribution, and distance learning statistics.
By gender, 2,020 male (41.70%) and 2,824 female (58.30%) students are attending Napa Valley College. The number of male students per 100 females students (male-to-female ratio) is 71.53.
| Undergraduate | |
|---|---|
| Total | 4,844 |
| Men | 2,020 |
| Women | 2,824 |
By race/ethnicity, 1,171 White, 226 Black, and 569 Asian students out of a total of 4,844 are attending at Napa Valley College. Comprehensive enrollment statistic data by race/ethnicity is shown in the chart below (academic year 2024-2025 data).
Napa Valley College is moderately diverse with a diversity index of 68.8% measured by Census Bureau Diversity Index. The institution demonstrates strong racial and ethnic diversity among its student body.
| Race | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Native American | 13 | 6 | 7 |
| Asian | 569 | 264 | 305 |
| Black | 226 | 81 | 145 |
| Hispanic | 2,334 | 885 | 1,449 |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders | 24 | 10 | 14 |
| White | 1,171 | 551 | 620 |
| Two or more races | 257 | 99 | 158 |
| Race Unknown | 236 | 115 | 121 |
By age, Napa Valley has 751 students under 18 years old and 87 students over 65 years old. There are 3,515 students under 25 years old, and 1,328 students over 25 years old out of 4,844 total students.
| Age | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 751 | 415 | 336 |
| 18-19 | 1,407 | 756 | 651 |
| 20-21 | 804 | 453 | 351 |
| 22-24 | 553 | 335 | 218 |
| 25-29 | 486 | 311 | 175 |
| 30-34 | 257 | 159 | 98 |
| 35-39 | 146 | 104 | 42 |
| 40-49 | 211 | 151 | 60 |
| 50-64 | 141 | 93 | 48 |
| Over 65 | 87 | 46 | 41 |
Distance learning, also called online education, is very attractive to students, especially those who want to continue education and work in the field. At Napa Valley College, 1,516 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 1,908 students are enrolled in some online courses.
1,490 students who live in California or the jurisdiction in which the school is located are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 26 students live in another State or outside of the United States.
| All Students | Enrolled Exclusively Online Courses | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Students | 4,844 | 1,516 | 1,908 |
| Undergraduate | 4,844 | 1,516 | 1,908 |
| California Residents | Other States in U.S. | Outside of U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Students | 1,490 | 25 | 1 |
Among 4,844 enrolled in undergraduate programs, 258 students have transferred-in from other institutions. The percentage of transfer-in students is 5.33%.68 students have transferred in as full-time status and 190 students transferred in as part-time status.
| Number of Students | |
|---|---|
| Regular Full-time | 1,626 |
| Transfer-in Full-time | 68 |
| Regular Part-time | 2,960 |
| Transfer-in Part-time | 190 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Napa Valley College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!