The student population at Mount Mercy University is 1,417 (1,139 undergraduate and 278 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 460 (24.51%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 1,693 where 1,417 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 1 year-over-year increase and 8 decreases. It peaked at 1,886 students in 2017 and was lowest at 1,417 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 1,877 to 1,417 students, a net loss of 460 (24.5%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Mount Mercy University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,877 | 1,543 | 447 | 1,096 | 334 | 98 | 236 |
| 2016-17 | 1,886 9 | 1,580 37 | 482 35 | 1,098 2 | 306 -28 | 97 -1 | 209 -27 |
| 2017-18 | 1,848 -38 | 1,517 -63 | 491 9 | 1,026 -72 | 331 25 | 109 12 | 222 13 |
| 2018-19 | 1,835 -13 | 1,501 -16 | 470 -21 | 1,031 5 | 334 3 | 120 11 | 214 -8 |
| 2019-20 | 1,807 -28 | 1,442 -59 | 462 -8 | 980 -51 | 365 31 | 119 -1 | 246 32 |
| 2020-21 | 1,705 -102 | 1,381 -61 | 441 -21 | 940 -40 | 324 -41 | 95 -24 | 229 -17 |
| 2021-22 | 1,580 -125 | 1,290 -91 | 444 3 | 846 -94 | 290 -34 | 99 4 | 191 -38 |
| 2022-23 | 1,526 -54 | 1,271 -19 | 472 28 | 799 -47 | 255 -35 | 70 -29 | 185 -6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,451 -75 | 1,185 -86 | 447 -25 | 738 -61 | 266 11 | 83 13 | 183 -2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,417 -34 | 1,139 -46 | 466 19 | 673 -65 | 278 12 | 87 4 | 191 8 |
| Average | 1,693 | 1,385 | 462 | 923 | 308 | 98 | 211 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 1,385 where 1,139 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Mount Mercy University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,543 | 957 | 290 | 667 | 586 | 157 | 429 |
| 2016-17 | 1,580 | 1,046 | 346 | 700 | 534 | 136 | 398 |
| 2017-18 | 1,517 | 1,083 | 372 | 711 | 434 | 119 | 315 |
| 2018-19 | 1,501 | 1,074 | 357 | 717 | 427 | 113 | 314 |
| 2019-20 | 1,442 | 1,070 | 356 | 714 | 372 | 106 | 266 |
| 2020-21 | 1,381 | 1,044 | 340 | 704 | 337 | 101 | 236 |
| 2021-22 | 1,290 | 1,013 | 356 | 657 | 277 | 88 | 189 |
| 2022-23 | 1,271 | 998 | 392 | 606 | 273 | 80 | 193 |
| 2023-24 | 1,185 | 980 | 378 | 602 | 205 | 69 | 136 |
| 2024-25 | 1,139 | 1,073 | 446 | 627 | 66 | 20 | 46 |
| Average | 1,385 | 1,385 | 363 | 671 | 1,385 | 99 | 252 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 308 where 278 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Mount Mercy University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 334 | 147 | 35 | 112 | 187 | 63 | 124 |
| 2016-17 | 306 | 116 | 29 | 87 | 190 | 68 | 122 |
| 2017-18 | 331 | 125 | 28 | 97 | 206 | 81 | 125 |
| 2018-19 | 334 | 142 | 36 | 106 | 192 | 84 | 108 |
| 2019-20 | 365 | 108 | 23 | 85 | 257 | 96 | 161 |
| 2020-21 | 324 | 113 | 30 | 83 | 211 | 65 | 146 |
| 2021-22 | 290 | 116 | 27 | 89 | 174 | 72 | 102 |
| 2022-23 | 255 | 105 | 26 | 79 | 150 | 44 | 106 |
| 2023-24 | 266 | 118 | 23 | 95 | 148 | 60 | 88 |
| 2024-25 | 278 | 112 | 30 | 82 | 166 | 57 | 109 |
| Average | 308 | 308 | 29 | 92 | 308 | 69 | 119 |
The percentage of white students is 53.49%. The percentage was 80.50% 10 years ago and Mount Mercy still has a high percentage of white students. 1.98% of enrolled students is Asian and 5.36% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 7.55% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 80.50% to 53.49%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.70% to 1.98%. Black student enrollment decreased from 6.77% to 5.36%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 1.44% to 7.55%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6871 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.3464 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Mount Mercy University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 20 | 32 | 127 | 27 | 1 | 1,511 | 35 |
| 2016-17 | 21 | 37 | 126 | 25 | 3 | 1,500 | 36 |
| 2017-18 | 24 | 40 | 124 | 19 | 7 | 1,464 | 35 |
| 2018-19 | 23 | 44 | 146 | 14 | 6 | 1,423 | 38 |
| 2019-20 | 14 | 31 | 155 | 11 | 8 | 1,377 | 35 |
| 2020-21 | 13 | 32 | 134 | 22 | 5 | 1,321 | 43 |
| 2021-22 | 5 | 33 | 119 | 21 | 1 | 1,203 | 73 |
| 2022-23 | 3 | 32 | 102 | 32 | 0 | 1,117 | 95 |
| 2023-24 | 1 | 28 | 46 | 35 | 0 | 944 | 220 |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 28 | 76 | 107 | 1 | 758 | 189 |
| Average | 13 | 34 | 116 | 31 | 3 | 1,262 | 80 |
225 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 16% of total students. The number of online students has increased 200.00% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Mount Mercy University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,877 | 75 | 142 | 1,660 |
| 2016-17 | 1,886 | 133 | 178 | 1,575 |
| 2017-18 | 1,848 | 187 | 188 | 1,473 |
| 2018-19 | 1,835 | 233 | 262 | 1,340 |
| 2019-20 | 1,807 | 275 | 248 | 1,284 |
| 2020-21 | 1,705 | 352 | 226 | 1,127 |
| 2021-22 | 1,580 | 306 | 186 | 1,088 |
| 2022-23 | 1,526 | 232 | 281 | 1,013 |
| 2023-24 | 1,451 | 199 | 288 | 964 |
| 2024-25 | 1,417 | 225 | 720 | 472 |
| Average | 1,693 | 222 | 272 | 1,200 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Mount Mercy University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!