The student population at Mount Carmel College of Nursing is 670 (534 undergraduate and 136 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 393 (36.97%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 911 where 670 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 2 year-over-year increases and 7 decreases. It peaked at 1,105 students in 2017 and was lowest at 670 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 1,063 to 670 students, a net loss of 393 (37%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Mount Carmel College of Nursing since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,063 | 898 | 87 | 811 | 165 | 17 | 148 |
| 2016-17 | 1,105 42 | 926 28 | 90 3 | 836 25 | 179 14 | 26 9 | 153 5 |
| 2017-18 | 1,069 -36 | 880 -46 | 84 -6 | 796 -40 | 189 10 | 26 | 163 10 |
| 2018-19 | 1,090 21 | 873 -7 | 91 7 | 782 -14 | 217 28 | 32 6 | 185 22 |
| 2019-20 | 946 -144 | 733 -140 | 80 -11 | 653 -129 | 213 -4 | 34 2 | 179 -6 |
| 2020-21 | 903 -43 | 705 -28 | 79 -1 | 626 -27 | 198 -15 | 28 -6 | 170 -9 |
| 2021-22 | 790 -113 | 621 -84 | 77 -2 | 544 -82 | 169 -29 | 30 2 | 139 -31 |
| 2022-23 | 766 -24 | 628 7 | 78 1 | 550 6 | 138 -31 | 19 -11 | 119 -20 |
| 2023-24 | 712 -54 | 575 -53 | 71 -7 | 504 -46 | 137 -1 | 19 | 118 -1 |
| 2024-25 | 670 -42 | 534 -41 | 72 1 | 462 -42 | 136 -1 | 19 | 117 -1 |
| Average | 911 | 737 | 81 | 656 | 174 | 25 | 149 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 737 where 534 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Mount Carmel College of Nursing since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 898 | 626 | 65 | 561 | 272 | 22 | 250 |
| 2016-17 | 926 | 635 | 62 | 573 | 291 | 28 | 263 |
| 2017-18 | 880 | 638 | 59 | 579 | 242 | 25 | 217 |
| 2018-19 | 873 | 606 | 61 | 545 | 267 | 30 | 237 |
| 2019-20 | 733 | 549 | 64 | 485 | 184 | 16 | 168 |
| 2020-21 | 705 | 562 | 60 | 502 | 143 | 19 | 124 |
| 2021-22 | 621 | 433 | 53 | 380 | 188 | 24 | 164 |
| 2022-23 | 628 | 482 | 64 | 418 | 146 | 14 | 132 |
| 2023-24 | 575 | 463 | 59 | 404 | 112 | 12 | 100 |
| 2024-25 | 534 | 379 | 48 | 331 | 155 | 24 | 131 |
| Average | 737 | 737 | 60 | 478 | 737 | 21 | 179 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 174 where 136 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Mount Carmel College of Nursing since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 165 | 73 | 9 | 64 | 92 | 8 | 84 |
| 2016-17 | 179 | 101 | 15 | 86 | 78 | 11 | 67 |
| 2017-18 | 189 | 112 | 19 | 93 | 77 | 7 | 70 |
| 2018-19 | 217 | 106 | 17 | 89 | 111 | 15 | 96 |
| 2019-20 | 213 | 101 | 19 | 82 | 112 | 15 | 97 |
| 2020-21 | 198 | 153 | 18 | 135 | 45 | 10 | 35 |
| 2021-22 | 169 | 154 | 28 | 126 | 15 | 2 | 13 |
| 2022-23 | 138 | 121 | 16 | 105 | 17 | 3 | 14 |
| 2023-24 | 137 | 127 | 19 | 108 | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| 2024-25 | 136 | 131 | 18 | 113 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| Average | 174 | 174 | 18 | 100 | 174 | 7 | 49 |
The percentage of white students is 58.06%. The percentage was 86.36% 10 years ago and Mount Carmel College of Nursing still has a high percentage of white students. 5.67% of enrolled students is Asian and 26.87% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 5.37% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 86.36% to 58.06%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.69% to 5.67%. Black student enrollment increased from 6.68% to 26.87%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 1.79% to 5.37%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.5838 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.2486 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Mount Carmel College of Nursing over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 0 | 18 | 71 | 19 | 1 | 918 | 24 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 15 | 87 | 14 | 1 | 948 | 23 |
| 2017-18 | 2 | 23 | 108 | 15 | 1 | 881 | 29 |
| 2018-19 | 3 | 28 | 126 | 21 | 1 | 868 | 33 |
| 2019-20 | 3 | 31 | 124 | 15 | 1 | 730 | 35 |
| 2020-21 | 3 | 37 | 148 | 18 | 2 | 655 | 31 |
| 2021-22 | 3 | 39 | 146 | 18 | 1 | 546 | 26 |
| 2022-23 | 4 | 45 | 179 | 21 | 1 | 484 | 27 |
| 2023-24 | 1 | 46 | 172 | 31 | 2 | 423 | 28 |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 38 | 180 | 36 | 0 | 389 | 19 |
| Average | 2 | 32 | 134 | 21 | 1 | 684 | 28 |
303 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 45% of total students. The number of online students has increased 7.07% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Mount Carmel College of Nursing from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,063 | 283 | 103 | 677 |
| 2016-17 | 1,105 | 332 | 51 | 722 |
| 2017-18 | 1,069 | 316 | 111 | 642 |
| 2018-19 | 1,090 | 331 | 86 | 673 |
| 2019-20 | 946 | 278 | 125 | 543 |
| 2020-21 | 903 | 903 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 790 | 291 | 455 | 44 |
| 2022-23 | 766 | 273 | 485 | 8 |
| 2023-24 | 712 | 269 | 424 | 19 |
| 2024-25 | 670 | 303 | 276 | 91 |
| Average | 911 | 358 | 212 | 342 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Mount Carmel College of Nursing. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!