Over the past 11 years, the average SAT score of Montana Technological University is 1172, and current year SAT score is 1165
The SAT score has been remained around 1172 without much change over the past 10 years at Montana Technological. Compared to previous year, the SAT score decreased by 5 points at Montana Technological. Compared to similar schools, the submitted SAT and ACT scores are around national average at Montana Technological.
You can check and compare colleges with similar SAT scores Montana Technological by SAT score range 1065-1165, 1115-1215, and 1165-1265.
The 2025 SAT score is 1165 at Montana Technological. Over the past 11 years, the average SAT score is 1074 (25th percentile) and 1263 (75th percentile). Compared to similar schools, the submitted SAT scores are relatively competitive and high (above the national average) at Montana Technological.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in SAT scores at Montana Technological University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Math | Evidence-Based Reading and Writing | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25th | 50th | 75th | 25th | 50th | 75th | 25th | 50th | 75th | |
| 2015-16 | 1,050 | 1,145 | 1,240 | 530 | 585 | 640 | 520 | 560 | 600 |
| 2016-17 | 1,030 | 1,105 | 1,180 | 530 | 570 | 610 | 500 | 535 | 570 |
| 2017-18 | 1,115 | 1,208 | 1,300 | 575 | 623 | 670 | 540 | 585 | 630 |
| 2018-19 | 1,110 | 1,170 | 1,230 | 580 | 605 | 630 | 530 | 565 | 600 |
| 2019-20 | 1,080 | 1,170 | 1,260 | 550 | 595 | 640 | 530 | 575 | 620 |
| 2020-21 | 1,110 | 1,203 | 1,295 | 580 | 618 | 655 | 530 | 585 | 640 |
| 2021-22 | 1,090 | 1,190 | 1,290 | 550 | 590 | 630 | 540 | 600 | 660 |
| 2022-23 | 1,050 | 1,190 | 1,320 | 540 | 600 | 670 | 510 | 590 | 650 |
| 2023-24 | 1,060 | 1,170 | 1,250 | 540 | 590 | 630 | 520 | 580 | 620 |
| 2024-25 | 1,040 | 1,165 | 1,260 | 530 | 580 | 630 | 510 | 585 | 630 |
| Average | 1074 | 1172 | 1263 | 551 | 596 | 641 | 523 | 576 | 622 |
The 2025 ACT score is 22 at Montana Technological. Over the past 11 years, the average ACT score of the last 11 years is 21 (25th percentile) and 26 (75th percentile). Compared to similar schools, the submitted ACT scores are around national average at Montana Technological.
The following table and chart show the changes in ACT scores at Montana Technological University since 2015.
| Year | Composite | English | Math | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25th | 50th | 75th | 25th | 50th | 75th | 25th | 50th | 75th | |
| 2015-16 | 23 | 25 | 27 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 24 | 26 | 28 |
| 2016-17 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 20 | 23 | 25 | 23 | 26 | 28 |
| 2017-18 | 22 | 25 | 27 | 20 | 23 | 25 | 24 | 26 | 27 |
| 2018-19 | 22 | 25 | 27 | 20 | 23 | 25 | 23 | 25 | 27 |
| 2019-20 | 21 | 24 | 26 | 19 | 22 | 24 | 22 | 25 | 27 |
| 2020-21 | 21 | 24 | 27 | 20 | 23 | 25 | 22 | 25 | 27 |
| 2021-22 | 20 | 24 | 27 | 20 | 24 | 27 | 19 | 22 | 25 |
| 2022-23 | 19 | 22 | 25 | 17 | 21 | 24 | 18 | 23 | 26 |
| 2023-24 | 18 | 22 | 25 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 18 | 23 | 26 |
| 2024-25 | 19 | 22 | 25 | 17 | 21 | 24 | 18 | 23 | 26 |
| Average | 21 | 24 | 26 | 19 | 22 | 25 | 21 | 24 | 27 |
The following table compares Montana Technological University' SAT score to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montana Technological University | 1170 | 1165 | -0.43% |
| Montana State University | 1170 | 1160 | 0.86% |
| The University of Montana | - | - | - |
| Montana State University Billings | - | - | - |
| The University of Montana-Western | - | - | - |
| Montana State University-Northern | - | - | - |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Montana Technological University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!