Montana Technological's tuition & fees has increased from $20,512 (2015) to $26,094 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 27.21% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from $17,943 (year 2015) to $22,493 (year 2025).
The 2025 tuition & fees have risen more than 5% this year (2025) at Montana Technological University.
Montana Technological's tuition increase rate is higher than the Montana's average increase rate of 14.52%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 31.47% from 2015 ($33,572).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Montana Technological's COA is $44,136, which is increased by 6.18% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Montana Technological's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $19,857 | $33,572 | $19,857 | $33,572 | - |
| 2016-17 | $20,237 | $34,364 | $20,237 | $34,364 | 2.36% |
| 2017-18 | $20,938 | $35,768 | $20,938 | $35,768 | 4.09% |
| 2018-19 | $22,602 | $37,766 | $22,602 | $37,766 | 5.59% |
| 2019-20 | $22,799 | $37,963 | $22,799 | $37,963 | 0.52% |
| 2020-21 | $23,011 | $38,175 | $23,011 | $38,175 | 0.56% |
| 2021-22 | $23,706 | $38,869 | $23,706 | $38,869 | 1.82% |
| 2022-23 | $23,618 | $39,233 | $23,618 | $39,233 | 0.94% |
| 2023-24 | $24,888 | $41,568 | $24,888 | $41,568 | 5.95% |
| 2024-25 | $26,331 | $44,136 | $26,331 | $44,136 | 6.18% |
The tuition & fees have increased 27.21% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $24,079. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Montana Technological University over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $6,797 | $20,512 | $5,606 | $17,943 | - |
| 2016-17 | $6,881 | $21,008 | $5,680 | $18,387 | 2.42% |
| 2017-18 | $7,139 | $21,969 | $5,811 | $18,897 | 4.57% |
| 2018-19 | $7,411 | $22,575 | $6,034 | $19,422 | 2.76% |
| 2019-20 | $7,431 | $22,595 | $6,054 | $19,442 | 0.09% |
| 2020-21 | $7,397 | $22,561 | $6,041 | $19,429 | -0.15% |
| 2021-22 | $7,346 | $22,509 | $6,041 | $19,429 | -0.23% |
| 2022-23 | $7,527 | $23,142 | $6,193 | $19,980 | 2.81% |
| 2023-24 | $8,050 | $24,730 | $6,560 | $21,270 | 6.86% |
| 2024-25 | $8,289 | $26,094 | $6,802 | $22,493 | 5.52% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,240, and it has increased 18.10% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,050 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,100 | 4.76% |
| 2017-18 | $1,100 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,350 | 22.73% |
| 2019-20 | $1,350 | |
| 2020-21 | $1,340 | -0.74% |
| 2021-22 | $1,320 | -1.49% |
| 2022-23 | $1,320 | |
| 2023-24 | $1,260 | -4.55% |
| 2024-25 | $1,240 | -1.59% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 26.03% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 26.03% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Montana Technological University.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $12,010 | $12,010 | - |
| 2016-17 | $12,256 | $12,256 | 2.05% |
| 2017-18 | $12,699 | $12,699 | 3.61% |
| 2018-19 | $13,841 | $13,841 | 8.99% |
| 2019-20 | $14,018 | $14,018 | 1.28% |
| 2020-21 | $14,274 | $14,274 | 1.83% |
| 2021-22 | $15,040 | $15,040 | 5.37% |
| 2022-23 | $14,771 | $14,771 | -1.79% |
| 2023-24 | $15,578 | $15,578 | 5.46% |
| 2024-25 | $16,802 | $16,802 | 7.86% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Montana Technological University and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montana Technological University | $26,094 ($8,289) | $24,667 ($7,993) | 5.79% |
| Montana State University | $33,287 ($8,460) | $31,337 ($8,083) | 6.22% |
| The University of Montana | $33,671 ($8,552) | $31,622 ($8,152) | 6.48% |
| Montana State University Billings | $22,897 ($7,280) | $21,347 ($6,706) | 7.26% |
| The University of Montana-Western | $20,130 ($6,669) | $19,039 ($6,431) | 5.73% |
| Montana State University-Northern | $21,875 ($6,982) | $18,665 ($5,955) | 17.20% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Montana Technological University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!