The student population at Mineral Area College is 2,447 (all undergraduate). The number of students has decreased by 1,941 (44.23%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 2,960 where 2,447 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 3 year-over-year increases and 6 decreases. It peaked at 4,388 students in 2016 and was lowest at 2,282 in 2022. Overall, enrollment dropped from 4,388 to 2,447 students, a net loss of 1,941 (44.2%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Mineral Area College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 4,388 | 1,981 | 2,407 |
| 2016-17 | 4,173 -215 | 1,875 -106 | 2,298 -109 |
| 2017-18 | 3,700 -473 | 1,631 -244 | 2,069 -229 |
| 2018-19 | 2,885 -815 | 1,089 -542 | 1,796 -273 |
| 2019-20 | 2,640 -245 | 906 -183 | 1,734 -62 |
| 2020-21 | 2,410 -230 | 808 -98 | 1,602 -132 |
| 2021-22 | 2,282 -128 | 787 -21 | 1,495 -107 |
| 2022-23 | 2,289 7 | 787 | 1,502 7 |
| 2023-24 | 2,389 100 | 882 95 | 1,507 5 |
| 2024-25 | 2,447 58 | 912 30 | 1,535 28 |
| Average | 2,960 | 1,166 | 1,795 |
The percentage of white students is 83.69%. The percentage was 91.00% 10 years ago and MAC still has a high percentage of white students. 0.41% of enrolled students is Asian and 2.70% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 2.82% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 91.00% to 83.69%. Asian enrollment declined from 0.59% to 0.41%. Black student enrollment increased from 2.28% to 2.70%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 1.14% to 2.82%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.2975 which indicates that not very diverse. This increased from 0.1712 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Mineral Area College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 29 | 26 | 100 | 50 | 2 | 3,993 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 24 | 27 | 101 | 59 | 4 | 3,822 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 44 | 29 | 89 | 63 | 1 | 3,377 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 16 | 16 | 43 | 64 | 1 | 2,604 | 48 |
| 2019-20 | 13 | 9 | 48 | 50 | 2 | 2,377 | 59 |
| 2020-21 | 11 | 9 | 56 | 49 | 1 | 2,155 | 56 |
| 2021-22 | 9 | 12 | 45 | 58 | 0 | 2,018 | 51 |
| 2022-23 | 4 | 11 | 42 | 57 | 1 | 2,000 | 55 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 12 | 49 | 67 | 0 | 2,049 | 51 |
| 2024-25 | 8 | 10 | 66 | 69 | 2 | 2,048 | 55 |
| Average | 17 | 16 | 64 | 59 | 1 | 2,644 | 38 |
525 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 21% of total students. The number of online students has increased 54.41% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Mineral Area College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 4,388 | 340 | 1,046 | 3,002 |
| 2016-17 | 4,173 | 370 | 1,114 | 2,689 |
| 2017-18 | 3,700 | 387 | 1,033 | 2,280 |
| 2018-19 | 2,885 | 445 | 939 | 1,501 |
| 2019-20 | 2,640 | 422 | 1,028 | 1,190 |
| 2020-21 | 2,410 | 493 | 913 | 1,004 |
| 2021-22 | 2,282 | 522 | 866 | 894 |
| 2022-23 | 2,289 | 564 | 830 | 895 |
| 2023-24 | 2,389 | 519 | 961 | 909 |
| 2024-25 | 2,447 | 525 | 918 | 1,004 |
| Average | 2,960 | 459 | 965 | 1,537 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Mineral Area College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!