The average acceptance rate at MSU over the past 10 years is 76.83%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 84.80%. The acceptance rate at MSU is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 26.70%, and the 2025 yield is 18.32%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 47.56% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of MSU applicants increased by 5.54% (3,259 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 76.03% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 84.80%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that MSU is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 18.32%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at MSU. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, MSU received approximately 62,138 applications, admitted 52,690 students, and enrolled 9,652 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that MSU is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
MSU 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at MSU over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 76.83%, while the most recent rate stands at 84.80%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 84.80%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 74.95% and for women is 78.62%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at MSU have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 66.28% | 62.41% | 70.02% |
| 2016-17 | 65.74% -0.54% |
62.86% 0.45% |
68.54% -1.47% |
| 2017-18 | 71.55% 5.80% |
69.73% 6.86% |
73.32% 4.77% |
| 2018-19 | 77.68% 6.13% |
75.89% 6.16% |
79.32% 6.00% |
| 2019-20 | 71.12% -6.55% |
69.28% -6.61% |
72.84% -6.47% |
| 2020-21 | 76.31% 5.19% |
74.47% 5.19% |
77.98% 5.14% |
| 2021-22 | 83.00% 6.69% |
81.00% 6.53% |
85.00% 7.02% |
| 2022-23 | 87.95% 4.95% |
86.74% 5.75% |
89.01% 4.01% |
| 2023-24 | 83.92% -4.03% |
82.79% -3.95% |
84.93% -4.08% |
| 2024-25 | 84.80% 0.87% |
84.36% 1.57% |
85.18% 0.25% |
| Average | 76.83% | 74.95% | 78.62% |
MSU has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 34.93% in 2015 to 18.32% in 2025, representing a 47.56% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 26.70%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at MSU from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 47.56% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 34.93% | 35.38% | 34.54% |
| 2016-17 | 33.24% -1.69% |
33.75% -1.63% |
32.78% -1.76% |
| 2017-18 | 32.35% -0.89% |
32.78% -0.97% |
31.96% -0.82% |
| 2018-19 | 33.76% 1.41% |
34.48% 1.70% |
33.13% 1.17% |
| 2019-20 | 27.92% -5.84% |
28.69% -5.79% |
27.23% -5.90% |
| 2020-21 | 24.20% -3.72% |
23.93% -4.77% |
24.44% -2.79% |
| 2021-22 | 22.00% -2.20% |
23.00% -0.93% |
21.00% -3.44% |
| 2022-23 | 20.95% -1.05% |
21.83% -1.17% |
20.20% -0.80% |
| 2023-24 | 19.29% -1.66% |
20.01% -1.82% |
18.67% -1.53% |
| 2024-25 | 18.32% -0.97% |
18.18% -1.82% |
18.44% -0.23% |
| Average | 26.70% | 27.20% | 26.24% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 45,679, the average number of admitted is 35,686, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 8,887.
The number of MSU applicants increased by 5.54% (3,259 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 76.03% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Michigan State University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 35,300 | 23,397 | 8,173 |
| 2016-17 | 37,480 6.18% |
24,641 5.32% |
8,190 0.21% |
| 2017-18 | 36,143 -3.57% |
25,860 4.95% |
8,366 2.15% |
| 2018-19 | 33,129 -8.34% |
25,733 -0.49% |
8,688 3.85% |
| 2019-20 | 44,322 33.79% |
31,522 22.50% |
8,801 1.30% |
| 2020-21 | 45,426 2.49% |
34,663 9.96% |
8,389 -4.68% |
| 2021-22 | 50,630 11.46% |
42,023 21.23% |
9,245 10.20% |
| 2022-23 | 53,341 5.35% |
46,914 11.64% |
9,829 6.32% |
| 2023-24 | 58,879 10.38% |
49,414 5.33% |
9,533 -3.01% |
| 2024-25 | 62,138 5.54% |
52,690 6.63% |
9,652 1.25% |
| Average | 45,679 | 35,686 | 8,887 |
The following table compares Michigan State University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan State University | 83.92% | 84.80% | 1.05% |
| University of Maryland-College Park | 44.79% | 44.84% | -0.11% |
| Indiana University-Bloomington | 78.21% | 80.37% | -2.69% |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | 42.37% | 43.69% | -3.02% |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison | 45.20% | 43.35% | 4.27% |
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 15.64% | 17.94% | -12.82% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Michigan State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!