The average acceptance rate at Mercyhurst over the past 10 years is 78.66%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 81.02%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to Mercyhurst in 2025. The acceptance rate at Mercyhurst is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 23.73%, and the 2025 yield is 20.35%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 23.92% from 2015 to 2025.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 81.02%, demonstrating consistent admission standards over the past decade. The stability of this rate suggests that Mercyhurst maintains a predictable and steady admissions environment for prospective students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 20.35%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Mercyhurst. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Mercyhurst received approximately 3,567 applications, admitted 2,890 students, and enrolled 588 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Mercyhurst is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Mercyhurst 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Mercyhurst over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 78.66%, while the most recent rate stands at 81.02%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 81.02%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 75.60% and for women is 81.04%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Mercyhurst have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 80.39% | 76.44% | 83.39% |
| 2016-17 | 75.23% -5.16% |
72.50% -3.94% |
77.40% -5.99% |
| 2017-18 | 69.92% -5.31% |
65.23% -7.27% |
73.44% -3.96% |
| 2018-19 | 59.81% -10.10% |
56.11% -9.12% |
62.42% -11.02% |
| 2019-20 | 86.44% 26.63% |
83.61% 27.50% |
88.56% 26.15% |
| 2020-21 | 88.02% 1.58% |
84.51% 0.90% |
90.69% 2.13% |
| 2021-22 | 81.99% -6.03% |
81.03% -3.48% |
83.00% -7.70% |
| 2022-23 | 80.55% -1.44% |
79.85% -1.18% |
81.03% -1.96% |
| 2023-24 | 83.23% 2.68% |
79.27% -0.58% |
86.53% 5.50% |
| 2024-25 | 81.02% -2.21% |
77.47% -1.80% |
83.98% -2.56% |
| Average | 78.66% | 75.60% | 81.04% |
Mercyhurst has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 26.74% in 2015 to 20.35% in 2025, representing a 23.92% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 23.73%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Mercyhurst from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 23.92% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 26.74% | 27.18% | 26.44% |
| 2016-17 | 29.58% 2.83% |
30.94% 3.76% |
28.56% 2.12% |
| 2017-18 | 22.94% -6.64% |
23.44% -7.50% |
22.60% -5.96% |
| 2018-19 | 35.04% 12.10% |
38.34% 14.90% |
32.95% 10.35% |
| 2019-20 | 23.29% -11.75% |
22.74% -15.60% |
23.67% -9.28% |
| 2020-21 | 22.02% -1.27% |
23.49% 0.75% |
20.98% -2.70% |
| 2021-22 | 19.02% -3.00% |
20.99% -2.51% |
17.99% -2.98% |
| 2022-23 | 18.73% -0.28% |
18.37% -2.61% |
18.98% 0.98% |
| 2023-24 | 19.60% 0.87% |
19.33% 0.96% |
19.81% 0.83% |
| 2024-25 | 20.35% 0.74% |
20.96% 1.62% |
19.88% 0.07% |
| Average | 23.73% | 24.58% | 23.18% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 3,373, the average number of admitted is 2,656, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 612.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Mercyhurst University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,749 | 2,210 | 591 |
| 2016-17 | 3,254 18.37% |
2,448 10.77% |
724 22.50% |
| 2017-18 | 3,673 12.88% |
2,568 4.90% |
589 -18.65% |
| 2018-19 | 3,073 -16.34% |
1,838 -28.43% |
644 9.34% |
| 2019-20 | 2,936 -4.46% |
2,538 38.08% |
591 -8.23% |
| 2020-21 | 3,457 17.75% |
3,043 19.90% |
670 13.37% |
| 2021-22 | 3,893 12.61% |
3,192 4.90% |
607 -9.40% |
| 2022-23 | 3,625 -6.88% |
2,920 -8.52% |
547 -9.88% |
| 2023-24 | 3,500 -3.45% |
2,913 -0.24% |
571 4.39% |
| 2024-25 | 3,567 1.91% |
2,890 -0.79% |
588 2.98% |
| Average | 3,373 | 2,656 | 612 |
The following table compares Mercyhurst University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercyhurst University | 83.23% | 81.02% | -2.66% |
| University of Pennsylvania | 5.40% | 5.87% | -8.01% |
| Drexel University | 79.44% | 77.53% | 2.46% |
| Carnegie Mellon University | 11.66% | 11.40% | 2.28% |
| Villanova University | 26.98% | 25.12% | 7.40% |
| Eastern University | 90.77% | 93.62% | -3.04% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Mercyhurst University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!