Manchester's tuition & fees has increased from $29,910 (2015) to $37,135 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 24.16% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from $29,910 (year 2015) to $19,475 (year 2025).
Manchester's tuition increase rate is higher than the Indiana's average increase rate of 0.70%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 23.63% from 2015 ($42,237).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Manchester's COA is $52,218, which is increased by 2.99% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Manchester's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $42,237 | $40,594 | - |
| 2016-17 | $43,152 | $41,605 | 2.17% |
| 2017-18 | $44,248 | $42,463 | 2.54% |
| 2018-19 | $45,026 | $43,561 | 1.76% |
| 2019-20 | $45,954 | $44,427 | 2.06% |
| 2020-21 | $47,046 | $45,548 | 2.38% |
| 2021-22 | $47,362 | $45,548 | 0.67% |
| 2022-23 | $48,900 | $46,944 | 3.25% |
| 2023-24 | $50,702 | $48,612 | 3.69% |
| 2024-25 | $52,218 | $48,237 | 2.99% |
The tuition & fees have increased 24.16% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $35,800. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Manchester University over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $29,910 | $29,910 | - |
| 2016-17 | $30,802 | $31,413 | 2.98% |
| 2017-18 | $31,660 | $31,955 | 2.79% |
| 2018-19 | $32,758 | $24,950 | 3.47% |
| 2019-20 | $33,624 | $24,950 | 2.64% |
| 2020-21 | $34,436 | $25,005 | 2.41% |
| 2021-22 | $34,436 | $24,950 | |
| 2022-23 | $35,772 | $25,295 | 3.88% |
| 2023-24 | $37,090 | $27,534 | 3.68% |
| 2024-25 | $37,135 | $19,475 | 0.12% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,000, and it has not changed since 2015.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,000 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,000 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,000 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,000 | |
| 2019-20 | $1,000 | |
| 2020-21 | $1,000 | |
| 2021-22 | $1,000 | |
| 2022-23 | $1,000 | |
| 2023-24 | $1,000 | |
| 2024-25 | $1,000 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 25.65% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 1.82% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Manchester University.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $11,327 | $9,684 | - |
| 2016-17 | $11,350 | $9,803 | 0.20% |
| 2017-18 | $11,588 | $9,803 | 2.10% |
| 2018-19 | $11,268 | $9,803 | -2.76% |
| 2019-20 | $11,330 | $9,803 | 0.55% |
| 2020-21 | $11,610 | $10,112 | 2.47% |
| 2021-22 | $11,926 | $10,112 | 2.72% |
| 2022-23 | $12,128 | $10,172 | 1.69% |
| 2023-24 | $12,612 | $10,522 | 3.99% |
| 2024-25 | $14,083 | $10,102 | 11.66% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Manchester University and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester University | $37,135 | $37,090 | 0.12% |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global | $9,648 | $9,480 | 1.77% |
| University of Notre Dame | $65,025 | $62,693 | 3.72% |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | $7,176 | $9,576 | -25.06% |
| Butler University | $47,560 | $45,980 | 3.44% |
| University of Indianapolis | $37,200 | $36,136 | 2.94% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Manchester University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!