The student population at La Salle University is 3,153 (2,080 undergraduate and 1,073 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 2,530 (44.52%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 4,562 where 3,153 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 1 year-over-year increase and 7 decreases. It peaked at 5,683 students in 2016 and was lowest at 3,153 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 5,683 to 3,153 students, a net loss of 2,530 (44.5%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at La Salle University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 5,683 | 3,955 | 1,482 | 2,473 | 1,728 | 486 | 1,242 |
| 2016-17 | 5,197 -486 | 3,652 -303 | 1,399 -83 | 2,253 -220 | 1,545 -183 | 457 -29 | 1,088 -154 |
| 2017-18 | 5,197 | 3,821 169 | 1,474 75 | 2,347 94 | 1,376 -169 | 404 -53 | 972 -116 |
| 2018-19 | 5,191 -6 | 3,904 83 | 1,473 -1 | 2,431 84 | 1,287 -89 | 384 -20 | 903 -69 |
| 2019-20 | 4,933 -258 | 3,665 -239 | 1,346 -127 | 2,319 -112 | 1,268 -19 | 410 26 | 858 -45 |
| 2020-21 | 4,624 -309 | 3,293 -372 | 1,182 -164 | 2,111 -208 | 1,331 63 | 397 -13 | 934 76 |
| 2021-22 | 4,043 -581 | 2,746 -547 | 955 -227 | 1,791 -320 | 1,297 -34 | 372 -25 | 925 -9 |
| 2022-23 | 4,049 6 | 2,773 27 | 965 10 | 1,808 17 | 1,276 -21 | 372 | 904 -21 |
| 2023-24 | 3,554 -495 | 2,426 -347 | 820 -145 | 1,606 -202 | 1,128 -148 | 315 -57 | 813 -91 |
| 2024-25 | 3,153 -401 | 2,080 -346 | 707 -113 | 1,373 -233 | 1,073 -55 | 305 -10 | 768 -45 |
| Average | 4,562 | 3,232 | 1,180 | 2,051 | 1,331 | 390 | 941 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 3,232 where 2,080 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at La Salle University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 3,955 | 3,362 | 1,345 | 2,017 | 593 | 137 | 456 |
| 2016-17 | 3,652 | 3,181 | 1,283 | 1,898 | 471 | 116 | 355 |
| 2017-18 | 3,821 | 3,322 | 1,335 | 1,987 | 499 | 139 | 360 |
| 2018-19 | 3,904 | 3,363 | 1,324 | 2,039 | 541 | 149 | 392 |
| 2019-20 | 3,665 | 3,188 | 1,234 | 1,954 | 477 | 112 | 365 |
| 2020-21 | 3,293 | 2,823 | 1,085 | 1,738 | 470 | 97 | 373 |
| 2021-22 | 2,746 | 2,304 | 863 | 1,441 | 442 | 92 | 350 |
| 2022-23 | 2,773 | 2,000 | 760 | 1,240 | 773 | 205 | 568 |
| 2023-24 | 2,426 | 1,705 | 638 | 1,067 | 721 | 182 | 539 |
| 2024-25 | 2,080 | 1,709 | 628 | 1,081 | 371 | 79 | 292 |
| Average | 3,232 | 3,232 | 1,050 | 1,646 | 3,232 | 131 | 405 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 1,331 where 1,073 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at La Salle University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,728 | 331 | 82 | 249 | 1,397 | 404 | 993 |
| 2016-17 | 1,545 | 294 | 83 | 211 | 1,251 | 374 | 877 |
| 2017-18 | 1,376 | 270 | 68 | 202 | 1,106 | 336 | 770 |
| 2018-19 | 1,287 | 258 | 50 | 208 | 1,029 | 334 | 695 |
| 2019-20 | 1,268 | 240 | 57 | 183 | 1,028 | 353 | 675 |
| 2020-21 | 1,331 | 276 | 62 | 214 | 1,055 | 335 | 720 |
| 2021-22 | 1,297 | 270 | 51 | 219 | 1,027 | 321 | 706 |
| 2022-23 | 1,276 | 280 | 71 | 209 | 996 | 301 | 695 |
| 2023-24 | 1,128 | 278 | 57 | 221 | 850 | 258 | 592 |
| 2024-25 | 1,073 | 295 | 61 | 234 | 778 | 244 | 534 |
| Average | 1,331 | 1,331 | 64 | 215 | 1,331 | 326 | 726 |
The percentage of white students is 42.31% and the percentage of black students is 25.47% at La Salle University. 5.61% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 16.05% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 55.16% to 42.31%. Asian enrollment grew from 4.61% to 5.61%. Black student enrollment increased from 17.40% to 25.47%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 9.54% to 16.05%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.7258 which indicates that quite diverse. This increased from 0.6536 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at La Salle University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 12 | 262 | 989 | 542 | 4 | 3,135 | 137 |
| 2016-17 | 10 | 245 | 951 | 594 | 7 | 2,808 | 130 |
| 2017-18 | 10 | 240 | 962 | 764 | 8 | 2,793 | 141 |
| 2018-19 | 8 | 257 | 950 | 826 | 9 | 2,696 | 142 |
| 2019-20 | 5 | 263 | 821 | 759 | 7 | 2,623 | 148 |
| 2020-21 | 5 | 221 | 754 | 648 | 5 | 2,567 | 128 |
| 2021-22 | 6 | 209 | 728 | 550 | 3 | 2,163 | 113 |
| 2022-23 | 5 | 227 | 898 | 549 | 4 | 2,026 | 124 |
| 2023-24 | 4 | 208 | 850 | 549 | 3 | 1,628 | 117 |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 177 | 803 | 506 | 2 | 1,334 | 117 |
| Average | 7 | 231 | 871 | 629 | 5 | 2,377 | 130 |
649 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 21% of total students. The number of online students has increased 30.58% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at La Salle University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 5,683 | 497 | 291 | 4,895 |
| 2016-17 | 5,197 | 476 | 355 | 4,366 |
| 2017-18 | 5,197 | 502 | 361 | 4,334 |
| 2018-19 | 5,191 | 572 | 330 | 4,289 |
| 2019-20 | 4,933 | 640 | 451 | 3,842 |
| 2020-21 | 4,624 | 1,762 | 2,461 | 401 |
| 2021-22 | 4,043 | 927 | 527 | 2,589 |
| 2022-23 | 4,049 | 1,293 | 550 | 2,206 |
| 2023-24 | 3,554 | 727 | 419 | 2,408 |
| 2024-25 | 3,153 | 649 | 489 | 2,015 |
| Average | 4,562 | 805 | 623 | 3,135 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about La Salle University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!