The average acceptance rate at Immaculata over the past 10 years is 80.16%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 85.76%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Immaculata in 2025. The acceptance rate at Immaculata is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 15.57%, and the 2025 yield is 13.11%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 13.29% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Immaculata applicants increased by 31.31% (613 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 60.79% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 85.76%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Immaculata is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 13.11%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Immaculata. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Immaculata received approximately 2,571 applications, admitted 2,205 students, and enrolled 289 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Immaculata is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Immaculata 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Immaculata over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 80.16%, while the most recent rate stands at 85.76%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 85.76%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 74.55% and for women is 82.59%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Immaculata have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 78.61% | 71.83% | 81.67% |
| 2016-17 | 81.89% 3.28% |
74.32% 2.49% |
85.14% 3.47% |
| 2017-18 | 82.94% 1.05% |
77.80% 3.48% |
85.10% -0.03% |
| 2018-19 | 80.76% -2.18% |
74.95% -2.85% |
83.26% -1.84% |
| 2019-20 | 81.01% 0.25% |
75.57% 0.62% |
83.22% -0.05% |
| 2020-21 | 82.43% 1.42% |
77.82% 2.25% |
84.23% 1.02% |
| 2021-22 | 80.02% -2.41% |
75.04% -2.78% |
82.03% -2.21% |
| 2022-23 | 69.74% -10.28% |
63.68% -11.36% |
72.62% -9.40% |
| 2023-24 | 78.45% 8.70% |
73.71% 10.03% |
80.55% 7.92% |
| 2024-25 | 85.76% 7.32% |
80.81% 7.10% |
88.05% 7.51% |
| Average | 80.16% | 74.55% | 82.59% |
Immaculata has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 15.12% in 2015 to 13.11% in 2025, representing a 13.29% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 15.57%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Immaculata from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 13.29% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 15.12% | 17.37% | 14.22% |
| 2016-17 | 16.76% 1.64% |
16.01% -1.36% |
17.03% 2.81% |
| 2017-18 | 15.49% -1.27% |
19.11% 3.10% |
14.09% -2.95% |
| 2018-19 | 14.41% -1.07% |
17.11% -2.00% |
13.37% -0.72% |
| 2019-20 | 16.11% 1.69% |
20.32% 3.21% |
14.55% 1.19% |
| 2020-21 | 14.81% -1.30% |
16.59% -3.73% |
14.17% -0.39% |
| 2021-22 | 18.02% 3.21% |
19.04% 2.45% |
16.96% 2.79% |
| 2022-23 | 13.56% -4.45% |
16.36% -2.67% |
12.44% -4.51% |
| 2023-24 | 18.29% 4.73% |
18.96% 2.60% |
18.02% 5.58% |
| 2024-25 | 13.11% -5.19% |
15.53% -3.44% |
12.08% -5.94% |
| Average | 15.57% | 17.64% | 14.69% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,915, the average number of admitted is 1,534, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 238.
The number of Immaculata applicants increased by 31.31% (613 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 60.79% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Immaculata University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,599 | 1,257 | 190 |
| 2016-17 | 1,596 -0.19% |
1,307 3.98% |
219 15.26% |
| 2017-18 | 1,565 -1.94% |
1,298 -0.69% |
201 -8.22% |
| 2018-19 | 1,658 5.94% |
1,339 3.16% |
193 -3.98% |
| 2019-20 | 1,985 19.72% |
1,608 20.09% |
259 34.20% |
| 2020-21 | 1,958 -1.36% |
1,614 0.37% |
239 -7.72% |
| 2021-22 | 2,067 5.57% |
1,654 2.48% |
298 24.69% |
| 2022-23 | 2,188 5.85% |
1,526 -7.74% |
207 -30.54% |
| 2023-24 | 1,958 -10.51% |
1,536 0.66% |
281 35.75% |
| 2024-25 | 2,571 31.31% |
2,205 43.55% |
289 2.85% |
| Average | 1,915 | 1,534 | 238 |
The following table compares Immaculata University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Immaculata University | 78.45% | 85.76% | 9.32% |
| University of Pennsylvania | 5.40% | 5.87% | -8.01% |
| Drexel University | 79.44% | 77.53% | 2.46% |
| Carnegie Mellon University | 11.66% | 11.40% | 2.28% |
| Villanova University | 26.98% | 25.12% | 7.40% |
| Eastern University | 90.77% | 93.62% | -3.04% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Immaculata University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!