The average acceptance rate at Howard Payne over the past 10 years is 64.88%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 67.37%.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 29.30%, and the 2025 yield is 26.97%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 21.79% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Howard Payne applicants decreased by 6.30% (80 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 24.37% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 67.37%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Howard Payne has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 26.97%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Howard Payne. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Howard Payne received approximately 1,189 applications, admitted 801 students, and enrolled 216 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Howard Payne is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Howard Payne 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Howard Payne over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 64.88%, while the most recent rate stands at 67.37%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 67.37%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 65.44% and for women is 64.54%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Howard Payne have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 85.25% | 81.78% | 89.71% |
| 2016-17 | 87.72% 2.47% |
86.52% 4.73% |
89.26% -0.45% |
| 2017-18 | 59.17% -28.55% |
62.29% -24.23% |
55.96% -33.30% |
| 2018-19 | 57.93% -1.24% |
60.00% -2.29% |
55.45% -0.51% |
| 2019-20 | 53.85% -4.08% |
56.66% -3.34% |
51.18% -4.26% |
| 2020-21 | 48.53% -5.32% |
52.75% -3.91% |
44.51% -6.67% |
| 2021-22 | 58.96% 10.43% |
58.01% 5.26% |
60.99% 16.48% |
| 2022-23 | 62.29% 3.32% |
63.48% 5.47% |
61.24% 0.25% |
| 2023-24 | 67.69% 5.40% |
65.89% 2.41% |
69.32% 8.08% |
| 2024-25 | 67.37% -0.32% |
66.96% 1.07% |
67.73% -1.59% |
| Average | 64.88% | 65.44% | 64.54% |
Howard Payne has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 34.48% in 2015 to 26.97% in 2025, representing a 21.79% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 29.30%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Howard Payne from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 21.79% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 34.48% | 38.64% | 29.60% |
| 2016-17 | 39.47% 5.00% |
42.86% 4.22% |
35.29% 5.69% |
| 2017-18 | 30.63% -8.84% |
34.01% -8.84% |
26.75% -8.54% |
| 2018-19 | 28.81% -1.82% |
32.95% -1.07% |
23.43% -3.33% |
| 2019-20 | 24.39% -4.42% |
27.53% -5.41% |
21.08% -2.34% |
| 2020-21 | 26.79% 2.40% |
31.28% 3.75% |
21.72% 0.63% |
| 2021-22 | 29.01% 2.22% |
29.10% -2.18% |
30.03% 8.31% |
| 2022-23 | 28.13% -0.88% |
34.68% 5.58% |
22.03% -8.00% |
| 2023-24 | 24.33% -3.79% |
28.64% -6.03% |
20.61% -1.42% |
| 2024-25 | 26.97% 2.64% |
34.22% 5.57% |
20.52% -0.09% |
| Average | 29.30% | 33.39% | 25.11% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,344, the average number of admitted is 842, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 246.
The number of Howard Payne applicants decreased by 6.30% (80 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 24.37% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Howard Payne University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 956 | 815 | 281 |
| 2016-17 | 953 -0.31% |
836 2.58% |
330 17.44% |
| 2017-18 | 1,396 46.48% |
826 -1.20% |
253 -23.33% |
| 2018-19 | 1,576 12.89% |
913 10.53% |
263 3.95% |
| 2019-20 | 1,896 20.30% |
1,021 11.83% |
249 -5.32% |
| 2020-21 | 1,638 -13.61% |
795 -22.14% |
213 -14.46% |
| 2021-22 | 1,333 -18.62% |
786 -1.13% |
228 7.04% |
| 2022-23 | 1,233 -7.50% |
768 -2.29% |
216 -5.26% |
| 2023-24 | 1,269 2.92% |
859 11.85% |
209 -3.24% |
| 2024-25 | 1,189 -6.30% |
801 -6.75% |
216 3.35% |
| Average | 1,344 | 842 | 246 |
The following table compares Howard Payne University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Payne University | 67.69% | 67.37% | -0.47% |
| Baylor University | 51.28% | 50.99% | 0.57% |
| Texas Christian University | 44.49% | 42.60% | 4.44% |
| Southern Methodist University | 63.35% | 61.22% | 3.48% |
| Rice University | 8.00% | 7.88% | 1.52% |
| University of the Incarnate Word | 98.14% | 93.36% | 5.12% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Howard Payne University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!