Over the past 10 years (2015-2023), the average number of students who received grants aid/scholarships is 163, which is 97.22 % of all undergraduate students.
For full-time, first-time beginning students (freshmen), 96.11% of students received grants or scholarships and 0% of students received student loans.
The following table shows the trends of financial aid for all undergraduate students at Houston Training School-Main Campus since 2014.
For that period, the average number of students who received grants aid/scholarships is 163, which is 97.22 % of all undergraduate students.
| Year | Grant or Scholarship* | Pell Grants | Federal Student Loans | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | |
| 2014-15 | 173 (97%) | $5,272 | 170 (96%) | $5,253 | - | - |
| 2015-16 | 180 (98%) | $5,292 | 180 (98%) | $5,215 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | 161 (98%) | $5,594 | 160 (97%) | $5,487 | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 127 (94%) | $4,985 | 118 (87%) | $4,896 | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 139 (98%) | $5,249 | 137 (96%) | $4,984 | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 126 (98%) | $5,997 | 121 (94%) | $5,751 | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 138 (99%) | $5,439 | 136 (97%) | $5,402 | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 138 (97%) | $5,967 | 137 (96%) | $5,241 | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 282 (96%) | $6,003 | 280 (95%) | $5,347 | - | - |
| Average | 163 (97.22%) | $5,533 | 160 (95.11%) | $5,286 | - | - |
For the last 10 years, on average, 65 (96.11 % of students) received grants or scholarships and its average amount is $5,640. It can cover 49.69% of tuition & fees ($11,350).
| Year | Grants or Scholarships* | Student Loans | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | |
| 2014-15 | 87 (98%) | $5,007 | - | - |
| 2015-16 | 80 (99%) | $5,281 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | 70 (97%) | $5,455 | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 58 (92%) | $4,866 | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 63 (95%) | $5,481 | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 46 (96%) | $5,573 | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 53 (96%) | $6,219 | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 55 (96%) | $6,475 | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 70 (96%) | $6,400 | - | - |
| Average | 65 (96.11%) | $5,640 | - | - |
The following table shows the trends of grants or scholarships over time. For the last 10 years, on average, 63 (93.67 % of students) received Pell (federal) grants and its average amount is $5,565.
| Year | Federal (Pell) Grants | Other Federal | State/Local government | Institutional | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | |
| 2014-15 | 82 (92%) | $5,045 | 51 (57%) | $149 | - | - | 22 (25%) | $650 |
| 2015-16 | 80 (99%) | $5,108 | 16 (20%) | $150 | - | - | 23 (28%) | $500 |
| 2016-17 | 69 (96%) | $5,233 | 37 (51%) | $175 | - | - | 26 (36%) | $550 |
| 2017-18 | 52 (83%) | $5,158 | 26 (41%) | $180 | - | - | 18 (29%) | $520 |
| 2018-19 | 63 (95%) | $5,281 | 14 (21%) | $193 | - | - | 16 (24%) | $620 |
| 2019-20 | 43 (90%) | $5,715 | 16 (33%) | $175 | - | - | 12 (25%) | $650 |
| 2020-21 | 53 (96%) | $6,014 | 11 (20%) | $291 | - | - | 14 (25%) | $550 |
| 2021-22 | 55 (96%) | $6,247 | 24 (42%) | $300 | - | - | 20 (35%) | $267 |
| 2022-23 | 70 (96%) | $6,280 | 16 (22%) | $300 | - | - | 10 (14%) | $358 |
| Average | 63 (93.67%) | $5,565 | 23 (34.11%) | $213 | - | - | 18 (26.78%) | $518 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Houston Training School-Main Campus. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!