The student population at Gwynedd Mercy University is 2,017 (1,301 undergraduate and 716 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 565 (21.88%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 2,563 where 2,017 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 3,056 students in 2019 and was lowest at 2,017 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 2,582 to 2,017 students, a net loss of 565 (21.9%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Gwynedd Mercy University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,582 | 2,000 | 487 | 1,513 | 582 | 132 | 450 |
| 2016-17 | 2,667 85 | 2,035 35 | 493 6 | 1,542 29 | 632 50 | 152 20 | 480 30 |
| 2017-18 | 2,808 141 | 2,081 46 | 464 -29 | 1,617 75 | 727 95 | 187 35 | 540 60 |
| 2018-19 | 3,056 248 | 2,250 169 | 635 171 | 1,615 -2 | 806 79 | 182 -5 | 624 84 |
| 2019-20 | 2,990 -66 | 2,157 -93 | 597 -38 | 1,560 -55 | 833 27 | 188 6 | 645 21 |
| 2020-21 | 2,737 -253 | 1,990 -167 | 527 -70 | 1,463 -97 | 747 -86 | 173 -15 | 574 -71 |
| 2021-22 | 2,521 -216 | 1,792 -198 | 505 -22 | 1,287 -176 | 729 -18 | 146 -27 | 583 9 |
| 2022-23 | 2,091 -430 | 1,412 -380 | 416 -89 | 996 -291 | 679 -50 | 156 10 | 523 -60 |
| 2023-24 | 2,165 74 | 1,457 45 | 452 36 | 1,005 9 | 708 29 | 161 5 | 547 24 |
| 2024-25 | 2,017 -148 | 1,301 -156 | 388 -64 | 913 -92 | 716 8 | 181 20 | 535 -12 |
| Average | 2,563 | 1,848 | 496 | 1,351 | 716 | 166 | 550 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 1,848 where 1,301 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Gwynedd Mercy University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,000 | 1,826 | 454 | 1,372 | 174 | 33 | 141 |
| 2016-17 | 2,035 | 1,886 | 460 | 1,426 | 149 | 33 | 116 |
| 2017-18 | 2,081 | 1,934 | 432 | 1,502 | 147 | 32 | 115 |
| 2018-19 | 2,250 | 1,898 | 451 | 1,447 | 352 | 184 | 168 |
| 2019-20 | 2,157 | 1,699 | 385 | 1,314 | 458 | 212 | 246 |
| 2020-21 | 1,990 | 1,553 | 350 | 1,203 | 437 | 177 | 260 |
| 2021-22 | 1,792 | 1,321 | 302 | 1,019 | 471 | 203 | 268 |
| 2022-23 | 1,412 | 1,115 | 277 | 838 | 297 | 139 | 158 |
| 2023-24 | 1,457 | 1,041 | 283 | 758 | 416 | 169 | 247 |
| 2024-25 | 1,301 | 989 | 288 | 701 | 312 | 100 | 212 |
| Average | 1,848 | 1,848 | 368 | 1,158 | 1,848 | 128 | 193 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 716 where 716 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Gwynedd Mercy University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 582 | 503 | 121 | 382 | 79 | 11 | 68 |
| 2016-17 | 632 | 562 | 141 | 421 | 70 | 11 | 59 |
| 2017-18 | 727 | 670 | 178 | 492 | 57 | 9 | 48 |
| 2018-19 | 806 | 756 | 174 | 582 | 50 | 8 | 42 |
| 2019-20 | 833 | 742 | 169 | 573 | 91 | 19 | 72 |
| 2020-21 | 747 | 685 | 161 | 524 | 62 | 12 | 50 |
| 2021-22 | 729 | 673 | 142 | 531 | 56 | 4 | 52 |
| 2022-23 | 679 | 651 | 154 | 497 | 28 | 2 | 26 |
| 2023-24 | 708 | 677 | 160 | 517 | 31 | 1 | 30 |
| 2024-25 | 716 | 695 | 180 | 515 | 21 | 1 | 20 |
| Average | 716 | 716 | 158 | 503 | 716 | 8 | 47 |
The percentage of white students is 57.16%. The percentage was 59.41% 10 years ago and Gwynedd Mercy still has a high percentage of white students. 3.82% of enrolled students is Asian and 16.11% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 5.16% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 59.41% to 57.16%. Asian enrollment declined from 4.61% to 3.82%. Black student enrollment decreased from 22.35% to 16.11%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 4.22% to 5.16%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6424 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.5932 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Gwynedd Mercy University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 7 | 119 | 577 | 109 | 0 | 1,534 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 4 | 122 | 509 | 102 | 0 | 1,468 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 7 | 148 | 601 | 143 | 1 | 1,763 | 27 |
| 2018-19 | 15 | 155 | 539 | 133 | 3 | 1,702 | 18 |
| 2019-20 | 15 | 159 | 558 | 140 | 5 | 1,973 | 29 |
| 2020-21 | 10 | 101 | 434 | 92 | 6 | 1,580 | 43 |
| 2021-22 | 8 | 112 | 379 | 116 | 5 | 1,447 | 43 |
| 2022-23 | 4 | 97 | 339 | 126 | 1 | 1,231 | 44 |
| 2023-24 | 4 | 85 | 319 | 148 | 3 | 1,197 | 42 |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 77 | 325 | 104 | 3 | 1,153 | 56 |
| Average | 8 | 118 | 458 | 121 | 3 | 1,505 | 30 |
675 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 34% of total students. The number of online students has decreased -5.06% since 2016. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Gwynedd Mercy University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,582 | 0 | 170 | 2,412 |
| 2016-17 | 2,667 | 711 | 363 | 1,593 |
| 2017-18 | 2,808 | 801 | 442 | 1,565 |
| 2018-19 | 3,056 | 887 | 490 | 1,679 |
| 2019-20 | 2,990 | 902 | 447 | 1,641 |
| 2020-21 | 2,737 | 1,658 | 802 | 277 |
| 2021-22 | 2,521 | 639 | 469 | 1,413 |
| 2022-23 | 2,091 | 687 | 652 | 752 |
| 2023-24 | 2,165 | 710 | 770 | 685 |
| 2024-25 | 2,017 | 675 | 541 | 801 |
| Average | 2,563 | 767 | 515 | 1,282 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Gwynedd Mercy University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!