The average acceptance rate at Franciscan University of Steubenville over the past 10 years is 73.28%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 58.36%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Franciscan University of Steubenville in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 36.97%, and the 2025 yield is 41.74%. Overall, the yield has increased by 25.51% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Franciscan University of Steubenville applicants increased by 31.04% (703 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 70.77% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 58.36%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Franciscan University of Steubenville has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 41.74%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Franciscan University of Steubenville is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Franciscan University of Steubenville and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Franciscan University of Steubenville received approximately 2,968 applications, admitted 1,732 students, and enrolled 723 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Franciscan University of Steubenville is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Franciscan University of Steubenville 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Franciscan University of Steubenville over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 73.28%, while the most recent rate stands at 58.36%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 58.36%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 73.90% and for women is 73.01%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Franciscan University of Steubenville have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 78.88% | 79.06% | 78.79% |
| 2016-17 | 78.75% -0.13% |
82.96% 3.90% |
76.45% -2.34% |
| 2017-18 | 83.18% 4.43% |
83.13% 0.17% |
83.21% 6.76% |
| 2018-19 | 77.10% -6.08% |
78.33% -4.80% |
76.35% -6.85% |
| 2019-20 | 76.64% -0.46% |
78.92% 0.59% |
75.34% -1.02% |
| 2020-21 | 73.00% -3.64% |
74.30% -4.62% |
72.27% -3.07% |
| 2021-22 | 68.01% -4.99% |
67.05% -7.25% |
68.97% -3.30% |
| 2022-23 | 66.65% -1.36% |
63.54% -3.51% |
68.96% -0.01% |
| 2023-24 | 72.23% 5.58% |
71.21% 7.67% |
73.03% 4.07% |
| 2024-25 | 58.36% -13.87% |
60.47% -10.74% |
56.78% -16.25% |
| Average | 73.28% | 73.90% | 73.01% |
Franciscan University of Steubenville has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 33.26% in 2015 to 41.74% in 2025, representing a 25.51% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 36.97%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Franciscan University of Steubenville from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 25.51% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 33.26% | 38.65% | 30.15% |
| 2016-17 | 32.90% -0.36% |
35.27% -3.37% |
31.49% 1.34% |
| 2017-18 | 35.35% 2.45% |
38.70% 3.43% |
33.52% 2.03% |
| 2018-19 | 35.58% 0.23% |
37.38% -1.32% |
34.47% 0.94% |
| 2019-20 | 32.52% -3.06% |
37.26% -0.12% |
29.68% -4.78% |
| 2020-21 | 38.64% 6.12% |
41.62% 4.36% |
36.91% 7.23% |
| 2021-22 | 37.98% -0.66% |
41.92% 0.30% |
36.01% -0.90% |
| 2022-23 | 40.50% 2.52% |
42.32% 0.39% |
39.26% 3.25% |
| 2023-24 | 41.20% 0.70% |
44.23% 1.91% |
38.88% -0.38% |
| 2024-25 | 41.74% 0.55% |
44.97% 0.74% |
39.19% 0.32% |
| Average | 36.97% | 40.23% | 34.96% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 2,123, the average number of admitted is 1,530, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 569.
The number of Franciscan University of Steubenville applicants increased by 31.04% (703 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 70.77% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Franciscan University of Steubenville from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,738 | 1,371 | 456 |
| 2016-17 | 1,760 1.27% |
1,386 1.09% |
456 |
| 2017-18 | 1,629 -7.44% |
1,355 -2.24% |
479 5.04% |
| 2018-19 | 2,100 28.91% |
1,619 19.48% |
576 20.25% |
| 2019-20 | 1,982 -5.62% |
1,519 -6.18% |
494 -14.24% |
| 2020-21 | 2,074 4.64% |
1,514 -0.33% |
585 18.42% |
| 2021-22 | 2,257 8.82% |
1,535 1.39% |
583 -0.34% |
| 2022-23 | 2,456 8.82% |
1,637 6.64% |
663 13.72% |
| 2023-24 | 2,265 -7.78% |
1,636 -0.06% |
674 1.66% |
| 2024-25 | 2,968 31.04% |
1,732 5.87% |
723 7.27% |
| Average | 2,123 | 1,530 | 569 |
The following table compares Franciscan University of Steubenville' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franciscan University of Steubenville | 72.23% | 58.36% | -19.20% |
| Case Western Reserve University | 36.54% | 28.68% | 27.41% |
| University of Dayton | 65.45% | 61.65% | 6.16% |
| Franklin University | - | - | - |
| Cedarville University | 65.29% | 62.82% | 3.93% |
| Xavier University | 86.41% | 87.73% | -1.50% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Franciscan University of Steubenville. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!