The average acceptance rate at FSC over the past 10 years is 53.62%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 64.42%. Compared to the previous year, it became easier to gain admission to FSC in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 16.67%, and the 2025 yield is 10.95%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 55.97% from 2015 to 2025.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 64.42%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that FSC is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 10.95%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at FSC. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, FSC received approximately 10,800 applications, admitted 6,957 students, and enrolled 762 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that FSC is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
FSC 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at FSC over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 53.62%, while the most recent rate stands at 64.42%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 64.42%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 53.70% and for women is 53.60%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at FSC have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 45.33% | 44.52% | 45.75% |
| 2016-17 | 45.54% 0.21% |
46.97% 2.45% |
44.88% -0.87% |
| 2017-18 | 51.46% 5.92% |
50.57% 3.60% |
51.92% 7.04% |
| 2018-19 | 50.23% -1.23% |
49.92% -0.65% |
50.39% -1.53% |
| 2019-20 | 52.13% 1.89% |
55.18% 5.26% |
50.60% 0.21% |
| 2020-21 | 50.37% -1.76% |
52.39% -2.79% |
49.46% -1.14% |
| 2021-22 | 61.00% 10.63% |
59.01% 6.62% |
62.00% 12.54% |
| 2022-23 | 56.61% -4.39% |
56.02% -3.00% |
56.97% -5.04% |
| 2023-24 | 59.07% 2.46% |
58.33% 2.31% |
59.48% 2.51% |
| 2024-25 | 64.42% 5.35% |
64.09% 5.76% |
64.58% 5.11% |
| Average | 53.62% | 53.70% | 53.60% |
FSC has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 24.88% in 2015 to 10.95% in 2025, representing a 55.97% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 16.67%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at FSC from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 55.97% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 24.88% | 25.13% | 24.75% |
| 2016-17 | 22.98% -1.90% |
25.89% 0.76% |
21.56% -3.19% |
| 2017-18 | 23.45% 0.47% |
24.34% -1.55% |
23.01% 1.45% |
| 2018-19 | 19.40% -4.05% |
20.37% -3.97% |
18.94% -4.07% |
| 2019-20 | 16.36% -3.05% |
17.68% -2.69% |
15.63% -3.31% |
| 2020-21 | 14.70% -1.66% |
16.96% -0.72% |
13.61% -2.02% |
| 2021-22 | 12.01% -2.69% |
12.99% -3.97% |
11.99% -1.62% |
| 2022-23 | 11.98% -0.03% |
13.12% 0.13% |
11.43% -0.57% |
| 2023-24 | 9.96% -2.01% |
10.00% -3.12% |
9.91% -1.51% |
| 2024-25 | 10.95% 0.99% |
10.50% 0.50% |
11.19% 1.28% |
| Average | 16.67% | 17.70% | 16.20% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 8,632, the average number of admitted is 4,737, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 708.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Florida Southern College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 6,190 | 2,806 | 698 |
| 2016-17 | 6,192 0.03% |
2,820 0.50% |
648 -7.16% |
| 2017-18 | 5,983 -3.38% |
3,079 9.18% |
722 11.42% |
| 2018-19 | 7,254 21.24% |
3,644 18.35% |
707 -2.08% |
| 2019-20 | 8,034 10.75% |
4,188 14.93% |
685 -3.11% |
| 2020-21 | 9,116 13.47% |
4,592 9.65% |
675 -1.46% |
| 2021-22 | 10,759 18.02% |
6,563 42.92% |
788 16.74% |
| 2022-23 | 11,120 3.36% |
6,295 -4.08% |
754 -4.31% |
| 2023-24 | 10,874 -2.21% |
6,423 2.03% |
640 -15.12% |
| 2024-25 | 10,800 -0.68% |
6,957 8.31% |
762 19.06% |
| Average | 8,632 | 4,737 | 708 |
The following table compares Florida Southern College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Southern College | 59.07% | 64.42% | 9.06% |
| Nova Southeastern University | 73.21% | 72.67% | 0.74% |
| Keiser University-Ft Lauderdale | 96.97% | 97.42% | -0.46% |
| University of Miami | 18.90% | 18.51% | 2.11% |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide | 57.91% | 61.75% | -6.22% |
| Southeastern University | 52.98% | 74.29% | -28.68% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Florida Southern College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!