The average acceptance rate at Doane over the past 10 years is 76.65%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 98.01%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Doane in 2025. The acceptance rate at Doane is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 19.19%, and the 2025 yield is 20.50%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 9.97% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Doane applicants decreased by 2.72% (35 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 33.72% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 98.01%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Doane is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 20.50%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Doane. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Doane received approximately 1,254 applications, admitted 1,229 students, and enrolled 252 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Doane's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
Doane 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Doane over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 76.65%, while the most recent rate stands at 98.01%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 98.01%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 73.60% and for women is 81.62%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Doane have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 76.59% | 71.57% | 83.25% |
| 2016-17 | 75.86% -0.72% |
72.25% 0.68% |
79.65% -3.60% |
| 2017-18 | 65.18% -10.69% |
60.22% -12.03% |
73.19% -6.45% |
| 2018-19 | 68.27% 3.10% |
63.98% 3.76% |
77.34% 4.14% |
| 2019-20 | 71.41% 3.14% |
69.25% 5.27% |
74.62% -2.72% |
| 2020-21 | 68.80% -2.61% |
66.48% -2.77% |
72.99% -1.63% |
| 2021-22 | 77.03% 8.23% |
73.04% 6.56% |
86.05% 13.06% |
| 2022-23 | 75.83% -1.20% |
74.05% 1.01% |
78.93% -7.11% |
| 2023-24 | 89.53% 13.69% |
87.23% 13.17% |
92.17% 13.23% |
| 2024-25 | 98.01% 8.48% |
97.95% 10.72% |
98.05% 5.88% |
| Average | 76.65% | 73.60% | 81.62% |
Doane has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 22.77% in 2015 to 20.50% in 2025, representing a 9.97% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 19.19%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Doane from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 9.97% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 22.77% | 25.36% | 19.82% |
| 2016-17 | 20.25% -2.52% |
20.30% -5.05% |
20.21% 0.39% |
| 2017-18 | 19.18% -1.08% |
18.76% -1.54% |
19.73% -0.48% |
| 2018-19 | 13.74% -5.44% |
12.84% -5.92% |
15.31% -4.42% |
| 2019-20 | 20.98% 7.24% |
18.95% 6.11% |
23.78% 8.47% |
| 2020-21 | 19.93% -1.05% |
20.55% 1.60% |
18.90% -4.88% |
| 2021-22 | 17.01% -2.92% |
16.04% -4.51% |
18.92% 0.02% |
| 2022-23 | 16.21% -0.81% |
14.58% -1.46% |
18.86% -0.06% |
| 2023-24 | 21.32% 5.11% |
22.46% 7.88% |
20.07% 1.21% |
| 2024-25 | 20.50% -0.81% |
21.29% -1.17% |
19.44% -0.64% |
| Average | 19.19% | 19.11% | 19.50% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,935, the average number of admitted is 1,447, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 275.
The number of Doane applicants decreased by 2.72% (35 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 33.72% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Doane University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,892 | 1,449 | 330 |
| 2016-17 | 1,972 4.23% |
1,496 3.24% |
303 -8.18% |
| 2017-18 | 2,392 21.30% |
1,559 4.21% |
299 -1.32% |
| 2018-19 | 2,761 15.43% |
1,885 20.91% |
259 -13.38% |
| 2019-20 | 2,116 -23.36% |
1,511 -19.84% |
317 22.39% |
| 2020-21 | 1,955 -7.61% |
1,345 -10.99% |
268 -15.46% |
| 2021-22 | 1,763 -9.82% |
1,358 0.97% |
231 -13.81% |
| 2022-23 | 1,953 10.78% |
1,481 9.06% |
240 3.90% |
| 2023-24 | 1,289 -34.00% |
1,154 -22.08% |
246 2.50% |
| 2024-25 | 1,254 -2.72% |
1,229 6.50% |
252 2.44% |
| Average | 1,935 | 1,447 | 275 |
The following table compares Doane University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doane University | 89.53% | 98.01% | 9.47% |
| Bellevue University | - | - | - |
| Creighton University | 79.75% | 72.31% | 10.29% |
| Concordia University-Nebraska | 85.72% | 90.04% | -4.80% |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University | 79.82% | 83.75% | -4.69% |
| Doane University-Graduate and Professional Studies | - | - | - |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Doane University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!