The average acceptance rate at DePauw over the past 10 years is 63.49%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 57.19%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly easier to gain admission to DePauw in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 14.68%, and the 2025 yield is 13.21%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 25.60% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of DePauw applicants decreased by 7.14% (514 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 28.97% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 57.19%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that DePauw has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 13.21%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at DePauw. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, DePauw received approximately 6,683 applications, admitted 3,822 students, and enrolled 505 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that DePauw is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
DePauw 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at DePauw over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 63.49%, while the most recent rate stands at 57.19%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 57.19%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 59.90% and for women is 66.69%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at DePauw have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 64.76% | 62.78% | 66.49% |
| 2016-17 | 65.33% 0.56% |
62.91% 0.14% |
67.41% 0.92% |
| 2017-18 | 67.25% 1.93% |
64.28% 1.37% |
69.78% 2.37% |
| 2018-19 | 62.60% -4.65% |
60.17% -4.12% |
64.70% -5.07% |
| 2019-20 | 64.36% 1.76% |
60.70% 0.53% |
67.40% 2.69% |
| 2020-21 | 68.49% 4.13% |
64.74% 4.04% |
71.61% 4.21% |
| 2021-22 | 65.00% -3.49% |
62.00% -2.74% |
67.01% -4.60% |
| 2022-23 | 65.80% 0.80% |
61.51% -0.48% |
69.61% 2.60% |
| 2023-24 | 54.06% -11.74% |
48.02% -13.49% |
60.53% -9.08% |
| 2024-25 | 57.19% 3.13% |
51.94% 3.91% |
62.32% 1.79% |
| Average | 63.49% | 59.90% | 66.69% |
DePauw has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 17.76% in 2015 to 13.21% in 2025, representing a 25.60% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 14.68%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at DePauw from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 25.60% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 17.76% | 19.85% | 16.04% |
| 2016-17 | 17.65% -0.11% |
18.40% -1.46% |
17.07% 1.03% |
| 2017-18 | 17.10% -0.55% |
19.76% 1.37% |
15.02% -2.05% |
| 2018-19 | 16.45% -0.65% |
17.42% -2.34% |
15.68% 0.66% |
| 2019-20 | 13.32% -3.13% |
16.63% -0.79% |
10.84% -4.83% |
| 2020-21 | 10.18% -3.14% |
12.11% -4.52% |
8.72% -2.12% |
| 2021-22 | 13.99% 3.82% |
15.01% 2.90% |
13.00% 4.28% |
| 2022-23 | 14.24% 0.25% |
14.90% -0.11% |
13.73% 0.73% |
| 2023-24 | 12.85% -1.39% |
15.22% 0.32% |
10.84% -2.89% |
| 2024-25 | 13.21% 0.36% |
15.16% -0.06% |
11.63% 0.79% |
| Average | 14.68% | 16.45% | 13.26% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 5,638, the average number of admitted is 3,553, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 518.
The number of DePauw applicants decreased by 7.14% (514 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 28.97% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at DePauw University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 5,182 | 3,356 | 596 |
| 2016-17 | 4,848 -6.45% |
3,167 -5.63% |
559 -6.21% |
| 2017-18 | 5,173 6.70% |
3,479 9.85% |
595 6.44% |
| 2018-19 | 5,476 5.86% |
3,428 -1.47% |
564 -5.21% |
| 2019-20 | 4,935 -9.88% |
3,176 -7.35% |
423 -25.00% |
| 2020-21 | 5,481 11.06% |
3,754 18.20% |
382 -9.69% |
| 2021-22 | 5,695 3.90% |
3,702 -1.39% |
518 35.60% |
| 2022-23 | 5,708 0.23% |
3,756 1.46% |
535 3.28% |
| 2023-24 | 7,197 26.09% |
3,891 3.59% |
500 -6.54% |
| 2024-25 | 6,683 -7.14% |
3,822 -1.77% |
505 1.00% |
| Average | 5,638 | 3,553 | 518 |
The following table compares DePauw University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DePauw University | 54.06% | 57.19% | 5.79% |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global | - | - | - |
| University of Notre Dame | 11.27% | 12.38% | -8.97% |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | 39.86% | 21.62% | 84.37% |
| Butler University | 85.08% | 85.87% | -0.92% |
| University of Indianapolis | 66.50% | 72.76% | -8.60% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about DePauw University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!